You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

Australian Informatics Competition 2014

Posted Wednesday 16 April 2014

This year's Australian Informatics Competition was held on Tuesday 25 March. This is a multichoice and short answer competition, which does not use computer programming but can identify aptitude for it.

Each student was given 6 multi-choice questions and 9 questions whose solutions are integers between 0 and 999.

The following students gained a High Distinction.

NAME SCHOOL
T
Year 7
NG YU PENG Hwa Chong Institution SNG 36
AUNG KAUNG KAUNG Hwa Chong Institution SNG 34
SUN LONGXUAN Hwa Chong Institution SNG 34
ALFIAN EDGAR TJANDRA Mathematics Education Clinic IND 33
DIAS Shevanka All Saints' College WA 30
LIM AN JUN Hwa Chong Institution SNG 30
LUO LING KE Hwa Chong Institution SNG 30
TEOH JUN JIE Hwa Chong Institution SNG 30
ZHANG RUIYANG ACS (International) Singapore SNG 30
LYONS Matthew Northcote High School VIC 29
TANG Bartholomew All Saints' College WA 29
ZHOU Stella The University High School VIC 29
ZUK Jonathan Elwood College VIC 29
BOLTON Jack Canberra Grammar School ACT 28
CHONG ZHENG TAO Hwa Chong Institution SNG 28
WU Matthew Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School VIC 28
YOUNG Charles The University High School VIC 28
YU Daniel Linden Park Primary School SA 28
Year 9
ALCALDE John Craigieburn Secondary College VIC 36
HANS MAHADHIKA SUSANTA Mathematics Education Clinic IND 36
HU William Christ Church Grammar School WA 36
BHARADWAJ Anand Trinity Grammar School VIC 34
CHOY Hayes James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 34
HOWE Daniel Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School VIC 34
KONG Ophilia SCEGGS Darlinghurst NSW 34
PATEL Parashar James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 34
WELLING Joshua Canberra Grammar School ACT 34
LEE YU HSIN Hwa Chong Institution SNG 33
MILLER Patrick Campbell High School ACT 33
SMITH Jacob All Saints' College WA 33
WHITE Georgia The Geelong College Middle School VIC 33
WONG Grant Burnside High School NZ 33
WU Aaron St Peter's College Senior School SA 33
ZHANG YANJUN Hwa Chong Institution SNG 33
ZHOU YANSHENG Hwa Chong Institution SNG 33
LEE ZI XUAN Hwa Chong Institution SNG 32
ANNEAR James Christ Church Grammar School WA 31
BLISS Benjamin The University High School VIC 31
LUNZ Noah Moriah College NSW 31
ONEILL Declan The University High School VIC 31
PARIMA Elizabeth John Curtin College Of The Arts WA 31
VARMA Vishaal Canberra Grammar School ACT 31
YUAN Yihong Sefton High School NSW 31
Year 9
ASHURST Maxwell Lyneham High School ACT 36
BOHUN Simon The University High School VIC 36
CHEAH Matthew Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School VIC 36
CHONG Harrison Chatswood High School NSW 36
CHOO YI KAI NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 36
CLARENCE CHEW XUAN DA NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 36
GUO JINGXUE Dunman High School SNG 36
GWATKIN Oliver Lincoln High School NZ 36
HALL Tristan St Peter's College Senior School SA 36
HARTLEY Cameron James Hargest College NZ 36
HEGGIE Jessica Mareeba State High School QLD 36
JEON Thoms Concord High School NSW 36
JI Rachel Epsom Girls Grammar School NZ 36
JOHN ZHOU ERLI NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 36
KEITH LOI JUN XIAN NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 36
LAW Adrian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 36
LI ZHUOAN, JOAN NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 36
MA Vicky Hornsby Girls' High School NSW 36
SHELDON NG Dunman High School SNG 36
SHI LECHENG National Junior College SNG 36
YIM Jenna Hornsby Girls' High School NSW 36
Year 10
ABELMAN Noah Mount Scopus Memorial College Secondary School VIC 36
ANDREW Kevin Sydney Boys High School NSW 36
CARN Zahra Telopea Park School ACT 36
CHARAK Hannah Kesser Torah College NSW 36
CHEN SHAHANG Dunman High School SNG 36
CHUA WEI TING Dunman High School SNG 36
DAVIES Imogen Wenona School NSW 36
FERSTL Holly Wenona School NSW 36
GLANVILLE Mark Canberra Grammar School ACT 36
HALL Eric Lyneham High School ACT 36
HE Devin Christ Church Grammar School WA 36
HE Yujie Queensland Academy For Science, Mathematics & Technology QLD 36
JOHNSON Tim Hunter Christian School NSW 36
JOLLIFFE Lauren Churchlands Senior High School WA 36
JOYCE YEO SHUHUI Dunman High School SNG 36
KING Joshua Sydney Boys High School NSW 36
LANDOW Edan Armidale High School NSW 36
LE TRAN KIEN National Junior College SNG 36
LEE Clifford Wesley College WA 36
LEE YANG PENG Dunman High School SNG 36
LI Daisy Presbyterian Ladies' College VIC 36
LI Howell Lyneham High School ACT 36
LI Oswald Scotch College VIC 36
MATTHEW RYAN WONG KAI-EN St. Joseph's Institution SNG 36
MORF Richard John Monash Science School VIC 36
NGUYEN Liem Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School VIC 36
NICHOLAS STEVEN HUSADA Mathematics Education Clinic IND 36
ONUS Adam Campbell High School ACT 36
PIZZINO Nicholas Christ Church Grammar School WA 36
REED Nathan The Knox School VIC 36
SHASHVAT SHUKLA NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 36
SHAW John Canberra Grammar School ACT 36
SIM MING DE Dunman High School SNG 36
TAN JUN HONG NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 36
TOH ZHEN YU NICHOLAS NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 36
TOLAND Joshua Condell Park Christian School NSW 36
VAKIRTZIS Stratton Sydney Boys High School NSW 36
WARING Thomas Christ Church Grammar School WA 36
WILSON Madeline Samuel Marsden Collegiate School NZ 36
YE James Sydney Boys High School NSW 36
YEW JEN KHAI National Junior College SNG 36
YING Dennis James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 36
ZHU Justin Barker College NSW 36
Year 11
PEK YU-XUAN SEAN NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 36
UDAIYAPPAN Ramanathan North Sydney Boys High School NSW 36
DE ARAUJO Antony North Sydney Boys High School NSW 34
LIU Jason North Sydney Boys High School NSW 34
SONG Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 34
TSANG Anthony Christ Church Grammar School WA 34
XUE Stanley North Sydney Boys High School NSW 34
CHEN YANKANG National Junior College SNG 33
O'CALLAGHAN Nicholas Christ Church Grammar School WA 33
TAN HONG JIE URIEL NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 33
WILSON Lachlan Wesley College Glen Waverley VIC 33
Year 12
CHEN Nelson North Sydney Boys High School NSW 36
THOMAS Cohen Indooroopilly State High School QLD 36
WANG FAN, FRANCIS NUS High School of Math & Science SNG 36
STARK Matthew Chatswood High School NSW 34
ZHANG Victor Han Yu North Sydney Boys High School NSW 34