You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

8th Australian Informatics Olympiad 2012

Posted Wednesday 10 October 2012

A total of 77 students wrote the Senior version and 142 students wrote the Intermediate version of the Australian Informatics Olympiad. This event was conducted on Thursday 06 September. Results are shown below.

We note that of the 4 perfect scorers in the Senior paper, Joshua Lau was a recent high Silver Medallist at the International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI) in Italy, while Michael Chen was a high Bronze Medallist. Jeck Lim of Singapore was the only student in the world this year to achieve a perfect score in the International Mathematical Olympiad.

Senior
NAME SCHOOL
YR
Q1
Q2
Q3
TOT
Gold
CHEN Michael Scotch College VIC 9 100 100 100 300
LAU Joshua James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 100 100 100 300
LIM Jeck NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 11 100 100 100 300
Muhammad Haikal Bin Abdullah Zain NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10 100 100 100 300
LAVER Nicholas Hunter Christian School NSW 11 100 100 82 282
KUMAR Ananya NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 12 100 60 100 260
WU Yujin Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 100 100 53 253
Silver
GOLDBACH Daniel Emanuel School NSW 12 100 100 48 248
SHEN Yichen NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 12 100 100 34 234
ARMSTRONG Nicholas Cherrybrook Technology High School NSW 12 72 100 22 194
CHUA Anlong NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 11 100 58 28 186
CHANNON Geoff Christ Church Grammar School WA 12 81 30 74 185
TOYER Sam Brisbane State High School QLD 11 100 28 40 168
PAYOR James The Kings School NSW 11 76 31 60 167
MAO Jerry Caulfield Grammar Junior School Wheelers Hill VIC 6 20 42 100 162
TURNER Alex Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 100 17 40 157
TANGIRALA Satya Prateek NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 12 41 38 76 155
GIRITHARAN Dinesh Scotch College VIC 12 93 30 30 153
HARE Brandon Killara High School VIC 11 60 73 18 151
NGUYEN Thien Doc NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 12 100 11 31 142
Bronze
TRAN Kevin St Peter's College SA 11 100 34 6 140
COLBRAN Samuel Edward Herbert St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace QLD 12 100 36 0 136
CALEY George Penrith High School NSW 12 100 36 0 136
WALLADGE Samuel Open Access College SA 11 100 30 4 134
WINTER Edward Canberra Grammar School ACT 11 100 24 124
DONOHOE William Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 100 16 0 116
CHIU Chris The King's School NSW 11 100 11 5 116
MANDERSON Thomas Brisbane Boys College QLD 11 100 7 3 110
WILLIAMS Nathan Penrith High School NSW 12 44 25 40 109
MORTON Joshua Emanuel School NSW 11 49 30 25 104
COUGHLIN Nicholas St Peter's Lutheran College QLD 12 100 100
KAREFYLAKIS James Killara High SChool NSW 11 24 50 20 94
CASEY Michael St Peter's Lutheran College QLD 12 88 88
AZABANI Delan Willetton Senior High School WA 12 50 36 0 86
Dall'OSTO Dominic Brisbane Grammar School QLD 11 46 1 32 79
Van BEREDONCK Kyle Melbourne High School VIC 12 72 72
YEO Ian NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 11 0 24 45 69
ANG Zhi Yuan NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 11 24 36 9 69

 

Intermediate
NAME SCHOOL
YR
Q1
Q2
Q3
TOT
Gold
Mohammad Ishraq Huda James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 100 100 100 300
GOLDWASER Adrian Melbourne High School VIC 9 100 100 100 300
LI Ray James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 100 98 100 298
FENG Jiahai Raffles Institution SIN 8 100 94 100 294
FISHER Oliver Normanhurst Boys High School NSW 10 100 94 100 294
LEE Yi Min NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10 100 96 86 282
YUAN Quan NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 98 67 265
WANG Francis NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10 100 62 100 262
CHIU Daaron James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 100 100 57 257
LIM YU Chen NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 96 50 246
HOWE Choong Lin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 30 100 230
STARK Matthew Chatswood High School NSW 10 100 98 24 222
Silver
PHILLIPS Daniel Normanhurst Boys High School NSW 10 100 97 24 221
PEK Sean NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 97 22 219
YANG Donny North Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 100 100 14 214
DEE Pei Feng NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10 100 0 100 200
TANKIANG Austin North Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 100 60 18 178
SHI Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 100 72 0 172
CHONG Shao Wei NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10 100 42 24 166
YU Shiyang NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10 100 36 26 162
MURALIDARAN Saimurooban James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 100 31 31 162
GOH Delvin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 36 22 158
SCARLET Oliver Penrith High School NSW 10 100 30 18 148
HAUSER Michael Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 100 28 19 147
BELL Quentin Scotch College VIC 10 100 22 23 145
GU Allen Brisbane Grammar School QLD 10 100 26 19 145
GUPTA Sanchit James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 7 100 44 0 144
LEOW Wenbin NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 29 13 142
LIM Eliot NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10 100 29 13 142
LEE Wei Bin Mark NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10 100 20 20 140
YUEN Pang Wen Raffles Institution SIN 7 100 36 4 140
LEE Chang Yoon NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10 100 30 9 139
OMELAENKO Gregory North Sydney Boys High School NSW 9 100 28 7 135
RAGAVAN Seyoon Knox Grammar School NSW 8 100 35 0 135
McDONNELL Declan Normanhurst Boys High School NSW 7 100 23 11 134
ANG Song Gee NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 30 2 132
DHAR Neil Raffles Institution SIN 9 100 30 2 132
ONG Reyner Raffles Institution SIN 8 100 30 2 132
ZAHIR Hashir NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 18 14 132
Bronze
BELL Dylan Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 100 30 130
BOGGETTI Dylan Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 100 30 130
Sta MARIA Jaren NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 28 0 128
CHEN Christopher Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 88 22 17 127
DEY Bobby James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 7 100 0 26 126
WYNNE Nicholas Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 100 16 9 125
BAO Andy Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 100 25 125
BARBER Alexander Scotch College VIC 8 100 17 7 124
BROUGH Joseph Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 100 0 24 124
REED Nathan The Knox School VIC 9 100 0 23 123
HILSBERG Joseph Qiao Knox Grammar School NSW 10 100 14 8 122
TAN Uriel NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 4 17 121
HOU Allan Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 100 20 0 120
MULHOLLAND-PATTERSON Seamus All Saints College WA 10 100 0 20 120
WANG Zufeng Scotch College VIC 9 100 20 0 163
O'CALLAGHAN Nicholas Christ Church Grammar School WA 9 100 19 0 119
LIM Jing Rong NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 0 18 118
TAN Jerrold NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 18 0 118
TIEN Richard Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 100 17 0 117
HOEK Keeley Burgmann Anglican School ACT 9 81 35 0 116
CHEN Calvin Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 100 14 0 114
SHEN Yan Hao Leon Brisbane State High School QLD 10 100 14 0 114
LIM Nicholas Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 100 6 7 113
TOK Garett NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 13 0 113
Muhammad Irham Rasyidi bin Zainal NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10 75 8 29 112
TEO Bradley Raffles Institution SIN 7 100 8 0 108
TRIVEDI Vandit Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 100 8 0 108
KEESING Aaron Elim Christian College NZ 10 100 0 7 107
EVANS Max Christ Church Grammar School WA 9 100 6 0 106
SUTTON Joshua St Peter's Lutheran College QLD 10 100 6 0 106
JOAQUIN Nicholas Baulkham Hills High School NSW 9 100 5 0 105
SAAYUJYA Chinmoy NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 9 100 5 0 105