You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

A record number of 506,584 students from 2,839 schools entered the 1992 AMC.

Results are given below for the 1992 AMC, held on Tuesday 4 August. There were 8 perfect scores.

Medals were presented at a function held at Government House, Melbourne, on Friday 16 October, by the Governor of Victoria, the Honourable Richard McGarvie, QC.

 

AMC Medallists from the Junior, Intermediate & Senior Divisions
Andrewartha Peter Claremont Primary School WA
Year 7
Chan Sarah St Anne's & Gippsland Gram Sch VIC
Year 8
Dancer Karen Brisbane Girls Grammar School QLD
Year 8
Dethridge John St Anne's and Gippsland Gram S,Sale VIC
Year 8
Emslie Owain Essendon Grammar School VIC
Year 8
Fitzpatrick James Baulkham Hills High School NSW
Year 7
He Jian* University High School VIC
Year 8
Mah Alexandre North Sydney Boys High School NSW
Year 8
Main Lyndon Cosgrove High School TAS
Year 8
Nichols Brett* Burnside High School NZ
Year 8
Parker Brett Essendon Grammar School VIC
Year 8
Stitt Daniel Sydney Grammar School NSW
Year 8
Sweeney Jesse Sydney Grammar School NSW
Year 8
Theng Wai Mun* Raffles Institution SIN
Year 8
Thevendran Senkodan* Raffles Institution SIN
Year 7
Wong Adrian North Sydney Boys High School NSW
Year 8
Zinn Michael Sydney Grammar School NSW
Year 8
Eng Kai Seng* Anglo-Chinese School SIN
Year 9
Firth Andrew Otago Boys High School NZ
Year 10
Gent Andrew Pulteney Grammar School SA
Year 10
Gotley Lisa All Saints Anglican School QLD
Year 9
Hawkins William Canberra Grammar School ACT
Year 10
Karlov Matt Blaxland High School NSW
Year 10
McGowan James Burnside High School NZ
Year 9
Mailes Oliver* Christ Church Grammar School WA
Year 9
Mayfield Anthony Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW
Year 10
Pon Karen Leeming High School WA
Year 10
Watkins Sam Melbourne Grammar School VIC
Year 10
Wirth Anthony Melbourne Grammar School VIC
Year 10
Burton Benjamin John Paul College QLD
Year 12
Chua Chek-Beng* Hwa Chong Junior College SIN
Year 12
Henderson Anthony* Sydney Grammar School NSW
Year 11
Ip Lawrence Melbourne Grammar School VIC
Year 12
Smith Roderick Forster High School NSW
Year 12
Zhang Jian Birrong Boys High School NSW
Year 11
Zheng Yu Narrabundah College ACT
Year 12
* denotes perfect score: BH Neumann certificate