You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

The 1997 AMC took place on Tuesday 29 July. Numbers were up on those of 1996, with the final entry of the order of 530,000.

There were two perfect scores, one from Australia and one from Singapore.

Australian, New Zealand and Fijian Medals were presented at a function at Government House, Sydney, on Tuesday 4 November by the Governor of New South Wales, The Hon Gordon Samuels AC.

The Philippine medals were presented at a function at the Heritage Hotel, Manila by the Australian Charge d'Affaires, His Excellency Mr Nicholas Coppel on Monday 20 October.

The Bulgarian medals were presented at a function at the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences Big Hall by Patricia Taylor, of the Australian Embassy in Athens, on Monday 27 October.

The Singapore medals were presented at a function at the York Hotel by the Australian High Commissioner, His Excellency Mr Murray McLean, on Tuesday 28 October.

The Malaysian medals were presented at a function at Chong Hwa Independent High School, Kuala Lumpur, by Professor Peter Taylor on Wednesday 29 October.

The Brunei Darussalam medal was presented at a function at the University of Brunei Darussalam by the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Education, Dato Ali Hashim, also on Wednesday 29 October.

 

AMC Medallists from the Junior, Intermediate & Senior Divisions
Junior
Chan David Sydney Grammar School NSW Year 7
Cheyne Sarah Gore High School NZ Year 8
Chua Xin Ying Chung Hwa Middle School, BSB BRU Year 8
Cole Andrew Latrobe High School TAS Year 8
Lau Wenky University High School VIC Year 8
Lee Koon Hiang Chong Wa Independent High School MAL Year 8
Liew David Immanuel Primary School SA Year 7
Lu Yi-Hua Lyneham High School ACT Year 8
McNamara Peter Hale School WA Year 8
Nikolov Stanislav American College of Sofia BUL Year 8
Rhind Jeremy Daramalan College ACT Year 7
Roberts Benjamin Toowoomba Grammar School QLD Year 8
Sean Wat Jianwen Raffles Institution SIN Year 8
Slatyer Tracy International Secondary School, Suva FIJ Year 8
Tan Kiat Chuan Raffles Institution SIN Year 7
Tan Lit Hau James Ruse Ag High School NSW Year 8
Todorova Angelina Math Sch "Nikola Obreshkov" Bourgas BUL Year 8
Wu Gary St Stephen's High School, Manila PHI Year 7
Intermediate
Bedford Timothy Spotswood College, New Plymouth NZ Year 10
Chan Vincent Cherrybrook Technology High Sch NSW Year 10
Chu Geoffrey Scotch College VIC Year 9
Evans Bernard Norwood Morialta High School SA Year 10
Kow Lynsden James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW Year 10
Lee Jason* Rossmoyne Senior High School WA Year 9
Mitchell David Burnside High School, Christchurch NZ Year 9
Morrison Matthew Malanda State High School QLD Year 10
Ng Oliver Scotch College VIC Year 9
O Conaill Ciarán Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork IRE Year 9
Ramchen Lev Melbourne Grammar School VIC Year 9
Roy, Bijit Kumar South Point High School, Calcutta IND Year 10
Sadiarin Julius Philippine Science High School PHI Year 10
Simin Mindy Teo Raffles Secondary Girls School SIN Year 10
Sun Kevin Haoyu Randwick Boys High School NSW Year 10
Tan Leong Soon Chong Wa Independent High School MAL Year 9
Wang Xu* The Chinese High School SIN Year 10
Senior
Alexandrov Alex. Varna Mathematical School BUL Year 11
Ghan Justin Pembroke School SA Year 11
Harvey David Sydney Boys High School NSW Year 12
Huah Cheng Jiann Victoria Junior College SIN Year 11
Moppert Doran Parkwood Secondary College VIC Year 12
Palmer Rebecca Clitheroe Royal Grammar School,
Lancs UK
Year 11
Pyke Samuel St Patrick's College QLD Year 12
Varodayan David Sydney Grammar School NSW Year 11
Young Ryan Scotch College WA Year 12
* denotes perfect score: BH Neumann certificate