You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

[AMC Trade Mark]

The 2002 AMC

The 2002 AMC was held on Tuesday 30 July.

Australian and New Zealand medals were presented at a function at the Hyatt Regency, Perth, on Friday 8 November, by Professor Cheryl Praeger AM FAA.

Philippine medals were presented at a function on Wednesday 23 October at Department of Science and Technology Executive Lounge, Taguig, Manila by the Philippines Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology, Dr Estrella F Alabastro. The Australian Embassy was represented by its Charge d'Affaires, the Hon Tony Melville.

The Medal in Brunei Darussalam was presented on Saturday 26 October by Datin Paduka Hajah Norsiah Binti Haji Mohammad Daud, Acting Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education, Brunei Darussalam. The ceremony was held at the University of Brunei Darussalam and the Australian High Commissioner the Hon Allaster Cox was in attendance.

The Malaysian medal was presented at an assembly of the Chong Hwa Independent High School, Kuala Lumpur, by Executive Director Professor Peter Taylor on Monday 28 October.

Singapore medallists were presented with their awards at a function at the Mandarin Hotel in Singapore on Thursday 31 October by the Australian High Commissioner to Singapore, the Hon Gary Quinlan.

The Hong Kong medal was presented at an assembly at Pui Ching Middle School, Kowloon, by Professor Taylor on Thursday 27 February 2003.

AMC Medallists from the Junior, Intermediate & Senior Divisions
NAME SCHOOL
YR
Junior
BAXTER Oliver Scotch College VIC 8
BEECROFT Andrew Caulfield Grammar School Wheeler Hill VIC 8
BONG Charlene Yin Siet SM PJNP HJ Abu Baker BRU 8
CHEN Vincent Cobham Intermediate School NZ 7
FERGUSSON Tommy Mt. Albert Grammar School NZ 8
LIU Xing-Shu Willetton Senior High School WA 8
LUC Alan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 8
McKENZIE Michael Gosford High School NSW 8
MUHAMMAD Adib B Surani* Raffles Institution SIN 8
NEEMAN Jeremy Telopea Park School ACT 7
NEOW Hwei Yen Chong Hwa Independent High School, KL MAL 8
PILCH Konrad St Peters College SA 8
SIMEONOV Deyan* Mathematics School Nikola Obreshkov, Bourgas BUL 7
STAVREV Georgi* Mathematics School Nikola Obreshkov, Bourgas BUL 7
SUKSOMPONG Warut The Demonstration School THA 7
WANG Chao Shore School NSW 7
WHITE Graham* James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 8
YAPSIR Kevin Sekolah Pelita Harapan IDN 8
YAU Calvin Redeemer Lutheran College QLD 8
Intermediate
CHO Wontai Rostrevor College SA 9
GUO Ivan* Sydney Boys High School NSW 10
GUO Harster Mosman High School NSW 10
HUANG Shinn Yih Tainan Municipal Chien Shing, Junior High School TAI 9
LAN Jiaming Joseph* The Chinese High School SIN 10
LO Victor Christ's College NZ 10
LUI-YUEN Vanessa Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 10
NERECENA Carlo Philippine Science High School PHI 10
SAMBAYAN Leo Philippine Science High School PHI 9
SUM Ming Fai Pui Ching Middle School HK 9
TAM Wai Lun The Chinese High School SIN 10
TANG Robert Hurslstone Agricultural High School SIN 10
TO Minh-Son St Peters College SA 10
WANG Yu Pu* Hsinchu Municipal Kuang Hua, Junior High School TAI 9
WONG Tony Ka Kei Somerset College QLD 10
Senior
CHAN David* Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
CHEN Zhihong Melbourne High School VIC 11
HOU Jing Uei National Taichung First Senior High School TAI 12
KELAREVA Elena Elizabeth College TAS 12
LAI Jensen Billanook College VIC 11
LI Zhipeng* Raffles Institution SIN 10
LIN Zhiwei Calvin* Hwa Chong Junior College SIN 12
OOI Chris Willetton Senior High School WA 11
RAMCHEN Bobbi Melbourne Girls Grammar School VIC 11
SHERIDAN Nicholas Scotch College VIC 12
WANG Chin Hsien Ming Dao High School TAI 12
WHITE Gareth Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 12
WILCOX Stewart North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12
ZHAO James University High School VIC 12

* denotes perfect score: BH Neumann certificate