You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

[AMC Trade Mark]

The 2005 AMC

The 28th 2005 AMC was held on Thursday 04 August. We thank schools from around Australia and countries in the Asia Pacific region for their continued support of this event which dates back to 1978 and continues to be the major mathematics enrichment event in the region in secondary schools.

Since 2004 the event has also been held for students in primary schools. Medals are not issued for primary students but perfect scores (BH Neumann Certificates) are acknowledged and a number of these were achieved and are shown below.

Below is the list of medallists.

Those from Australia were presented at a Government House, Melbourne, on Monday 07 November, by the Governor of Victoria, Mr John Landy.

New Zealand Medals were presented in Christchurch on 28 September at the Conference of the New Zealand Association of Mathematics Teachers by Professor Taylor.

Philippine medals were presented at the Department of Science and Technology suites in Manila by the Philippine Secretary for Science and Technology Dr Estrella Alabastro, on Thursday 20 October.

The Brunei Darussalam Medal was presented at a function at the University of Brunei Darussalam on Monday 24 October by Hjh Norjum Bte Hj Yussop, Acting Director of Schools.

Singapore Medals were presented at a function at the Mandarin Hotel, Singapore, on Thursday 27 October by Australia's High Commissioner to Singapore, the Hon Miles Kupa.

Malaysian medals were presented in Kuala Lumpur on Sunday 30 October by Professor Taylor.

Taiwan medals were presented in various school functions by Professor Taylor on 24, 25 and 27 March 2006 in Taiwan.

Hong Kong medals were presented by Mr Chris Wardlaw, Deputy Secretary for the Hong Kong Education and Manpower Bureau, and former Australian Olympic athlete, at a function at the Royal Pacific Hotel, Kowloon, on Thursday 30 March, 2006.

AMC Medallists from the Junior, Intermediate & Senior Divisions
NAME SCHOOL
YR
Junior
ALEXANDER Matthew New Town High School TAS 7
BOCHUKOV Petar Math School Gabrovo BUL 8
CHIAM Jia-Han Raffles Institution SIN 8
CHONG Aaron* Doncaster Secondary College VIC 7
ELVEY PRICE Andrew Brunswick Secondary College VIC 8
HONG Jenny Canley Vale High School NSW 8
KAN Ka Yin Cheung Chuk Shan College HK 8
KUNG Ying Xiang Raffles Institution SIN 8
LAI Kuan Ju Wu Chuan Junior High School, Taichung TAI 7
LAM Wee Hian Perry Anglo Chinese School (Independent) SIN 8
LAW Stacey James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 7
LEONG Yongbo St Andrew's School BRU 8
LI Adrian Scotch College VIC 8
LIANG Alfred* Trinity Grammar School VIC 7
LIEW Yong Bin Stefan Raffles Institution SIN 8
LIU Alan Yih Fine Huai Sheng Junior High School, Taipei TAI 7
LOH Timothy University High School VIC 8
MENG George Belmore Boys High School NSW 7
NG Shirley James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 8
OLIVEROS Stephanie Philippine Science High School, Diliman, Quezon City PHI 8
ONG John Long Bay College NZ 8
PARK So-Young St Kentigern College NZ 8
RAYMOND Mark Canberra Grammar School ACT 8
ROACHE Stanley Onslow College NZ 8
SUNARJANA Damien Brisbane Boys College QLD 8
TAN Marquis Xavier School PHI 7
TARGHAGH Omid Mt Lawley Senior High School WA 8
WONG Ying Lin Gabriel NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 7
WU Pei Ru* Pei Shing Public Junior High School, Chia-Yi TAI 7
XUFAN Zhang Suzhou Lida Middle School, Jiangsu CHN 8
YANG Michael Scotch College VIC 8
Intermediate
CHAN Aidan Tiong Eyong Persatuan Sekolah Lodge, Kuching MAL 10
CHOW Raymond Belconnen High School ACT 10
CHOW Siu Sing Pui Ching Middle School HK 10
GRAY Will Prince Alfred College SA 10
HOY Michael Tauranga Boys College NZ 9
LAI Der Chuan Prince Alfred College TAI 9
LI Miao Anglo Chinese School (Independent) SIN 10
LONG Xueping Raffles Institution SIN 9
PLAN Emmanuel Ateneo de Manila University PHI 10
SIMEONOV Deyan Math School Nikola Obreshkov, Bourgas BUL 10
SPARKS Samuel Riverside Christian College Distance Education QLD 10
TAN Chen Raffles Institution SIN 9
TSAO Owen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10
TWIGGS Joshua James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10
WANG Chao Shore School NSW 10
ZHU Danning Firbank Grammar School VIC 10
Senior
CHAMBERS Christopher Auckland Grammar School NZ 12
CHIN Kok Ken Institute of Science and Management, Sabah MAL 12
HUEN Tat Ming Thomas Christian Alliance SC Chan Memorial College HK 11
KIM Sang-Tae Glenunga International High School SA 12
LI Charles Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
LIEW Chuin Ching Chong Hwa Independent High School, KL MAL 11
PILCH Konrad St Peter's College SA 11
SHIH Pi Hsun* Dwunhwa Junior High School, Taipei TAI 12
SIA Jia Min Charmaine* Raffles Junior College SIN 12
STRANJEV Boris Sofia Schools BUL 11
SURANI Muhammad-Adib* Islamic Schools of Victoria VIC 12
TANG Howard Brisbane Grammar School QLD 12
TAY Jingyi Kenneth* Anglo-Chinese Junior College SIN 12
THAM Zheng Kang Raffles Junior College SIN 11
TING Yuan Sen Chong Hwa Independent High School, KL MAL 12
WANG Chien Yi* Ching Cheng Senior High School, Chang Hua City TAI 12
WING Yin Yim South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School HK 11
WHITE Graham* James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
WU Zhe Ru Taylors College NSW 12

* denotes perfect score: BH Neumann certificate

Primary School Perfect Scores: BH Neumann Certificates
NAME SCHOOL
YR
Middle Primary
HOW Si Wei SJK (C) Han Ming, Puchong, Selangor MAL 4
Upper Primary
CHAO Zhang Suzhou Lida Middle School, Jiangsu CHN 7
CLIFT James Trinity Grammar School VIC 6
ENCARNACION Immanuel Colegio San Augustin - Binan PHI 6
JICHI Zhang Suzhou Lida Middle School, Jiangsu CHN 7
KHUBCHANDANI Sahil North Morley Primary School WA 7
LEE Melissa Forest Lake State School QLD 7
LI Roger Doncaster Gardens Primary School VIC 6
LIU Cheng-Yueh John McGlashan College NZ 7
LOW Zi Qian SJK (C) Chen Moh MAL 6
MILANOVA Denitsa Mathematics School Gabrovo BUL 6
OAKHILL Rhiannon Leanyer Primary School NT 7
PEIYU Chen Suzhou Lida Middle School, Jiangsu CHN 7
REYES Adric Chiang Kai Shek College PHI 6
SALIWONCZYK Eric Scotch College VIC 6
STEWART Kane St Andrew's College NZ 6
SY Amiel Jubilee Christian Academy PHI 5
TIANCHENG Yin Suzhou Lida Middle School, Jiangsu CHN 7
WU William The Swot Shop NSW 6
YANCHENG Li Suzhou Lida Middle School, Jiangsu CHN 7
YIFAN Wang Suzhou Lida Middle School, Jiangsu CHN 7
YUE Fan Suzhou Lida Middle School, Jiangsu CHN 7
YUETAO Xu Suzhou Lida Middle School, Jiangsu CHN 7
YULIAO Chen Suzhou Lida Middle School, Jiangsu CHN 7