You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

[AMC Trade Mark]

The 2006 AMC

The 29th 2006 AMC was held on Thursday 27 July. We thank schools from around Australia and countries in the Asia Pacific region for their continued support of this event which dates back to 1978 and continues to be the major mathematics school enrichment event in the region.

Since 2004 the event has also been held for students in primary schools. Medals are not issued for primary students but perfect scores (BH Neumann Certificates) are acknowledged and a number of these were achieved and are shown below.

Below is the list of medallists.

Those from Australia were presented at Government House, Adelaide, on Thursday 16 November, by the Governor of South Australia, Her Excellency Marjorie Jackson-Nelson AC CVO MBE.

New Zealand Medals were presented at Parliament House, Wellington, on Thursday 02 November by the New Zealand Minister of Education, the Hon Steve Maharey.

Singapore Medals were presented at a function at the Mandarin Hotel, Singapore, on Thursday 26 October by a representative of Australia's High Commissioner to Singapore, the Hon Miles Kupa.

Malaysian medals were presented at a national function in Kuala Lumpur on Sunday 29 October by the Australian High Commissioner to Malaysia, the Hon. James Wise.

Philippine medals were presented by Undersecretary of Science and Technology Dr Graciano Yumul at a function at the Traders Hotel, Manila, on Friday 20 October.

The Brunei medal was presented at a function at the University of Brunei Darussalam on Saturday 21 October by the Director of Schools, Dr Haji Mahali Bin Haji Momin.

Medals for students from Taiwan were presented by Professor Taylor in various locations in March 2007, and those from Hong Kong on Tuesday 13 March 2007, at the Novotel Century Hotel, Hong Kong.

AMC Medallists from the Junior, Intermediate & Senior Divisions
NAME SCHOOL
YR
Junior
ADAJAR Carlo Francisco Paref Southridge School, Manila PHI 8
CHAN Tin Yau Pui Ching Middle School HK 7
CHAN Tsz Yui Pui Ching Middle School HK 8
CHAN Chun Ki HKTA Tang Hin Memorial Secondary School HK 8
CHONG Aaron Doncaster Secondary College VIC 8
DHANAPALARATNAM Chrishan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 8
DOBREV Daniel Sofia Schools BUL 7
KHOO Thomas St Peters College SA 8
KHU Boon Hou Derek* Hwa Chong Institution SIN 8
KIM Dong Hyuk Michael Botany Downs Secondary College, Howick NZ 8
LEI Yitao All Saints Anglican Middle School, Merrimac QLD 8
LIM Joe Doncaster Secondary College VIC 8
LIU Lily James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 8
LONDON Alexander Sydney Grammar School NSW 8
LU Colin Melbourne Grammar School Wadhurst VIC 7
OH Jon Keat Chung Hua Middle Sch, Kuala Belait BRU 7
ONG Qing Huang Foon Yew High School, Johor Bahru MAL 8
RENOUF Nick Tauranga Boys College NZ 8
REYES Aldric Cristoval Chiang Kai Shek College, Manila PHI 7
SOFRONIEVA Diana Varna Mathematical School BUL 8
TAN Wei Kiat Douglas* NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 7
WANG Kai Individual Students TAI 7
YANG Hao Wei Ger-Jyh Junior High Sch, Taipei County TAI 7
WILKINSON Josiah Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School WA 8
Intermediate
ALLGEUER Philipp* Prince Alfred College SA 10
CHEONG Tee Jin SMJK Katholik, Selangor MAL 10
CHOONG Yita Scotch College WA 10
CHOW Jonathan MacLeans College, Auckland NZ 10
COX Thomas Canberra Grammar School ACT 10
DE ALMEIDA Diogo Science Education Institute PHI 9
ELVEY PRICE Andrew Brunswick Secondary College VIC 9
HUANG Sue Pymble Ladies College NSW 10
KAN Ka Yin Cheung Chuk Shan College HK 9
LEUNG Lawrence Camberwell Grammar School VIC 9
LI Yuanning Raffles Institution SIN 9
LIN Mingming* Anglican High School SIN 10
MENZIES Max Sydney Grammar School NSW 10
PARK So-Young St Kentigern College, Auckland NZ 9
PETRASS Joshua The Friends School TAS 10
XU James James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10
YANG Chaoming Raffles Institution SIN 9
ZHANG Yujiao Tanjong Katong Girls School SIN 9
Senior
CHAI Chaoyi Hwa Chong Institution SIN 11
CHAN Yi Wei Individual Students TAI 12
CHEUNG Paul Sydney Technical High School NSW 11
ELVEY PRICE Matthew Northcote High School VIC 12
GAISIN Ildar All Saints Anglican Senior School, Merrimac QLD 11
HUANG Yii Wen Kaohsiung Municipal Senior High School TAI 12
MORRIS Anthony Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
NORRISH Mark University High School VIC 11
PILCH Konrad St Peters College SA 12
RADENKOV Teodor Sofia Schools BUL 12
WANG Zhiyan Raffles Junior College SIN 12
WHITE Graham James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
YAN Ada Presbyterian Ladies College VIC 12
ZHANG Matthew Pakuranga College, Bucklands Beach NZ 11

* denotes perfect score: BH Neumann certificate

Primary School Perfect Scores: BH Neumann Certificates
NAME SCHOOL
YR
Middle Primary
No perfect scores.
Upper Primary
BOOTH Andrew Belair Primary School SA 7
BRADSHAW Peter Marist College Primary ACT 6
BRAHAM Calum St Pauls Primary School WA 7
BREIDAHL Harry Christ Church Grammar Prepatory School WA 7
CHAN Tuck Ging SJK (C) Khai Chee MAL 6
CHAN Yvonne The Swot Shop NSW 6
CHENG Joy Diocesan School for Girls NZ 6
DIPPL Kristoff Glendale Primary School WA 7
DO Joshua Earlwood Public School NSW 6
DUN Hayden Serpell Primary School VIC 6
EE Wui Liang SJK (C) Lick Hung MAL 6
FAITHFULL Alexander Trinity Grammar School VIC 6
GO Vance Saint Jude Catholic School PHI 6
GREGORY Gabriel The Swot Shop NSW 5
HA Neilson West Morley Primary School WA 7
HOW Si Wei SJK (C) Tun Tan Cheng Lock MAL 5
HOW Si Yu SJK (C) Tun Tan Cheng Lock MAL 5
JIANG Kaishun Suzhou Lida School CHN 7
KANAGARATNAM Aran The Swot Shop NSW 5
LAO Carmela Saint Jude Catholic School PHI 6
LIM Yew Tat SJK (C) Kulai (1) MAL 6
LING Jonathan Caulfield Grammar School, Malvern Campus VIC 6
LUU Andy Earlwood Public School NSW 6
MAHEN Vaishni The Swot Shop NSW 6
MAHONEY Greer The Correspondence School NZ 5
MOFFAT Kate Korowa Anglican Girls School VIC 6
NG Matthew Chiang Kai Shek College PHI 6
OOI Yen Jee SJK (C) Sin Kwang MAL 5
PETERS Alice Pulteney Grammar School SA 7
PHO Jason St Michael's Grammar School VIC 6
QU Liang Scotch College VIC 6
RAJAGOPALAN Ashray Ballarat Grammar Junior School VIC 6
QU Liang Scotch College VIC 6
RAJAGOPALAN Ashray Ballarat Grammar Junior School VIC 6
RILEY Justin Indooroopilly State School QLD 7
ROTH Blaisee Belair Primary School SA 7
SHANG Amy Earlwood Public School NSW 6
STANLEY Nathan Hale School Junior Campus WA 7
TOMOV Rumen Sofia Schools BUL 6
URBANI Daniel Belair Primary School SA 7
WHITE Madeline Lauriston Girls School VIC 6
WONG Siew Leong SJK (C) Sam Tet MAL 6
XU Malcolm The Knox School VIC 6
YUEN Wing Ki Natalie Munsang College, Hong Kong Island HK 6
ZHENG Linjuan Suzhou Lida School CHN 7