You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

[AMC Trade Mark]

The 2011 AMC

First posting Monday 05 September 2011. Last posting Friday 20 April 2012.

The 2011 AMC, the 34th AMC, was held on Thursday 04 August. Medals are announced below.

The Australian medals were presented by His Excellency the Hon Peter Underwood AC, Governor of Tasmania, at the historic Hobart Town Hall, on Tuesday 08 November 2011.

[AMC Medallists Australia]

The medallists on stage, at the end of the ceremony, with His Excellency the Governor, and Mrs Underwood.

Indonesia

Indonesian medals were presented by Professor Peter Taylor in Jakarta on Sunday 23 October 2011 at the Novotel Mangga Dua Square Hotel. The ceremony was marked by colourful Javanese and Balinese dancing performances.

[AMC Medallists Indonesia]

Pictured are from left Ms Vivi Widjaja, Nurlianto Mochammad Zulfikar Aditya NJ, Herbert Ilhan Tanujaya, Professor Taylor, Fransisca Susan Gozali, Christa Lorenzia Soesanto, Mr JJ Herjaya and Ivan Adrian Koswara.

[Javanese dancers Indonesia]

Javanese dancers perform during the ceremony.

Singapore

Singapore medals were presented at the Novotel Hotel, Clarke Quay, on Thursday 27 October 2011 by Australia's High Commissioner to Singapore, His Excellency Mr Doug Chester.

[AMC Medallists Singapore]

From left Professor Taylor, Song Somin, Liu Tianyi, Liu Yijia, Tan Shelden Kieren, Lim Xavier Xiao Zheng, Zeng Yi, Lim Jeck (also Gold Medallist 2011 IMO), Yue Ding (also Gold Medallist 2011 IMO), Mr Chester.

Malaysia

Malaysian medals were presented at the New Era College, Kajang, near Kuala Lumpur on Sunday 30 October 2011 by Her Excellency Jane Duke, Deputy Australian High Commissioner to Malaysia.

[AMC Medallists Malaysia]

From left, Dr Lim Chong Keang, AMC National Director for Malaysia, Khong Yi Kye, Tan Soon Keat, Ms Duke, Tham Ying Hong (also Bronze Medallist 2011 IMO), How Si Yu (also Gold Medallist 2011 IMO), How Si Wei (also Silver Medallist 2011 IMO), Professor Taylor.

Philippines

Philippine medals were presented in Manila on Monday 31 October 2011.

[AMC Medallists Philippines]

From left Seanne Daphne Ng (third AMC medal in three attempts), Dr Simon L Chua, President, Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Henry Jefferson Morco (also Bronze Medallist 2011 IMO), Professor Taylor, Justin Yturzaeta, Hon Andrew Byrne, Minister and Deputy Head of Mission of the Australian Embassy, Adrian Reginald Sy, Dr Filma G Brawner, Director, Science Education Institute, Department of Science and Technology.

[AMC Medallists BHN Simon Chua]

Professor Taylor presents a BH Neumann Award to Dr Simon L Chua for his contribution to the enrichment of mathematics learning in the Philippines.

New Zealand

New Zealand medals were presented at Old Government House, University of Auckland on Friday 04 November 2010 by Professor Ivan Reilly, University of Auckland and Chairman of the New Zealand Mathematical Olympiad Committee.

[AMC Medallists NZ]

From left Professor Reilly, Professor Taylor, Kevin Yi, Brandon Jones, Aidan Ogilvie, Byung-Cheol Cho, Mr Gus Gale (AMC National Director in New Zealand), Mr Alan Parris (Member of Problems Commitee).

Taiwan

A medal was presented by Professor Taylor to Hsieh Chieh-Chu in Mr Sun Wen-Hsien's Chiu Chang Bookshop in central Taipei on Friday 13 April 2012.

[AMC Medallist Taipei]

Shown at the presentation are Professor Taylor, Mr Sun, who is also Taiwan National Director for AMC, Chieh-Chu and his father, Mr Hsieh.

Hong Kong

Hong Kong medals werel presented at the Hong Kong Polytechnic University on Thursday 19 April 2012. Special Guests were Dr Chi Kin Chan, Associate Head of the Department of Applied Mathematics, and Mr Leung Kwong Shin, Senior Curriculum Development Officer, Mathematics Education Section, Education Bureau.

[AMC Medallists Hong Kong]

From left Professor Chan, Mr Leung, Cheung Chin Ho, Yiu Chun Lok, Professor Taylor, Kam Siu Kei, Wong Chun Shing, Au Chak Him (perfect scorer upper primary), Yu Hoi Wai, MC from La Salle College Mr CK Wonf (HK Director of AMC) and other MC from La Salle College.

Thailand

Thailand medals were presented in Bangkok on Friday 27 April 2012.

AMC Medallists from the Junior, Intermediate & Senior Divisions
NAME SCHOOL
YR
Junior
ATANASOV Daniel Raykov* Sofia Schools BUL 7
CHEN Charlie Emmaus Christian School ACT 7
CHEN Michael Scotch College VIC 8
CHEN Pin-Han* Taichung Municipal Chu Jen Junior High School TAI 7
CHENG Ching-Hung* Chiayi Municipal Da-Ye Junior High School TAI 7
CHEUNG Chin Ho* Queen Elizabeth School HK 7
GONG Karen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 8
HAN Raymond Baulkham Hills High School NSW 8
HSIEH Chieh-Chu* Changhua County Yung-Ming Junior High School TAI 7
HSIEH Yao-Ching* Taipei Municipal Luchou Junior High School TAI 7
JOHNSON Lewis Taroona High School TAS 8
JONES Brandon Havelock North High School NZ 8
LEE Eugene Glenunga International High School SA 8
LI Leo Christ Church Grammar School WA 7
LIM Xavier Xiao Zheng* Raffles Institution SIN 8
LIN David Kewei* Raffles Institution SIN 8
LIU Guanghao Brisbane State High School QLD 8
LIU Tianyi* Raffles Institution SIN 7
LIU Yijia* Raffles Institution SIN 7
NURLIANTO Mochammad Zulfikar Aditya NJ* Mathematics Education Clinic IDN 8
OGILVIE Aidan Hillview Christian School NZ 8
PINCHAROEN Phatsaphong Patumwan Demonstration School THA 8
ROBERTSON Michael Campbell High School ACT 7
ROGACHEV Emiliyan-Ivanov* Sofia Schools BUL 8
SAWETTAMALYA Pachara Patumwan Demonstration School THA 8
SONG Somin* Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SIN 7
SY Adrian Reginald* Saint Jude Catholic School PHI 7
TAN Sheldon Kieren* Raffles Institution SIN 7
TAN Wei Yen* SMK Chung Ling (CF) MAL 8
TANUJAYA Herbert Ilhan* Santa Laurensai School IDN 8
TENEV Alexander Antonov* Sofia Schools BUL 8
WONG Chun Shing* Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School HK 8
YI Kevin St Kentigern College NZ 8
YIP Jeremy* Trinity Grammar School VIC 8
YIU Chun Lok* Carmel Pak U Secondary School HK 7
YU Hoi Wai* La Salle Primary School HK 7
ZHANG Megan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 8
ZHOU Zi-Han* Suzhou Lida School CHN 8
Intermediate
BAY Wei Heng Hwa Chong Institution SIN 10
BISWAS Amartya Shankha Dav Model School IIT Kharagpur IND 10
BUI Henry Prince Alfred College SA 10
CAREY Seamus Perth Modern School WA 9
CHEN Jimmy Baulkham Hills High School NSW 9
CHO Byung-Cheol Auckland Grammar School NZ 10
CHUA Nelson AB Paterson College QLD 10
GOZALI Fransisca Susan Santa Ursula School, Jakarta IDN 9
HE Patrick Scotch College VIC 10
HOW Si Wei SMK USJ 12 MAL 10
HOW Si Yu SMK USJ 12 MAL 10
KAM Siu Kei* St Paul's Co-Educational College HK 10
KHONG Yi Kye SMJK Sin Min MAL 9
KWAN Eugene Caringbah High School NSW 9
LEE Da Yeon Cheongshim International Academy KOR 10
LIM Jeck NUS High School of Mathematics and Science SIN 10
LIN Ting-Chun* Taichung Municipal Hui-Wen High School TAI 9
McLEOD Dean Brisbane Boys College QLD 9
MORCO Henry Jefferson Chiang Kai Shek College PHI 10
NG Seanne Daphne Saint Jude Catholic School PHI 9
PITIMANAAREE Paween Patumwan Demonstration School THA 10
SOESANTO Christa Lorenzia Surya Institute IDN 9
SUN Matthew Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School VIC 9
TAN Soon Keat Chong Hwa Independent High School MAL 9
TAN Way* Raffles Institution SIN 9
YTURZAETA Justin Jubilee Christian Academy PHI 9
ZENG Yi Hwa Chong Institution SIN 10
Senior
AGISILAOU Adrian Balwyn High School VIC 11
ARABSHAHI Arash Cyril Jackson Senior Campus WA 12
GOREY Declan Sydney Boys High School NSW 12
KOSWARA Ivan Adrian Surya Institute IDN 11
LU Colin Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12
LOO Andy St Paul's Co-Educational College HK 11
PITIMANAAREE Nipun Patumwan Demonstration School THA 11
RYOO Sang Woo Chungbuk Science High School KOR 11
THAM Ying Hong SMJK Katholik MAL 11
WONG Cynthia Somerville House QLD 12
XU Yanning St Peter's College SA 11
YUE Ding* Raffles Institution (Junior College) SIN 11

* denotes perfect score: Peter O'Halloran certificate

Primary School Perfect Scores: Peter O'Halloran Certificates
NAME SCHOOL
YR
Middle Primary
No perfect scores
Upper Primary
AU Chak Him Po Leung Kuk Horizon East Primary School HK 6
COOPER Linus Homebush Boys High School NSW 5