You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

Highest AMO Scorers, 1995

Number of Candidates: 103

Excellence Awards

NAME SCHOOL
YEAR
Jian He University High School Vic
12
Trevor Tao Brighton Secondary School SA
12
Zhi Ren Xu Canterbury Boys High School NSW
12
Nigel Tao Westminster School SA
12
Gordon Deane Kenmore State High School Qld
12
Ben Lin North Sydney Boys High School NSW
12
Christopher Barber Carine Senior High School WA
12
Lisa Gotley All Saints Anglican School Qld
12
Richard Davis The Hutchins School Tas
12
Martin Sheppard Marbury School SA
12
Andrew Over Anglican Church Grammar School Qld
12

Merit Awards

NAME SCHOOL
YEAR
Philip Hirschhorn Sydney Grammar School NSW
12
Steven Fuerst St Mary's College Qld
12
Vanessa Teague Presbyterian Ladies College Vic
12
Timothy Hillman Christ Church Grammar School WA
12
Daniel Mathews Scotch College Vic
10
Julian Huppert Sydney Grammar School NSW
12
Brett Parker Essendon Grammar School Vic
11
Daniel Ford James Sheahan High School NSW
11
Brian Scerri Canberra Grammar School ACT
11
Chang Chen Newcastle Grammar School NSW
11
Andrew Yao Gosford High School NSW
11
Jurn Ho James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW
11
Paul Hunter The Friends School Tas
11
Johnny Wong Sydney Boys High School NSW
11
Mark Aubrey Knox Grammar Schhol NSW
12
Andrew Rose Alstonville High School NSW
12
Martin Jenkins Home Studies NSW
12
Rachel Parker Meriden School NSW
12
Andrew Brooke-Taylor Kirwan State High School Qld
11

Achievement Awards

NAME SCHOOL
YEAR
Norman Do Melbourne Grammar School Vic
10
Charles Kemp Scotch College Vic
12
Stuart Prescott Knox Grammar School NSW
12
Byron Smith James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW
11
Mark Stephens Caringbah High School NSW
12
Anthony Towns Brisbane Grammar School Qld
12
Mathew Tilbrook Christ Church Grammar School WA
11
Daniel Stitt Sydney Grammar School NSW
11
Toby Hudson Knox Grammar School NSW
12
Alexandre Mah North Sydney Boys High Schoo'l NSW
11
Karen Dancer Brisbane Girls Grammar School Qld
11
Nam Le Melbourne Grammar School Vic
11
Mark Abraham Geelong Grammar School Vic
12
Oscar Kwon Sydney Boys High School NSW
11
Marcelle Gannon Genazzano College Vic
12
Nathan Lam Sefton High School NSW
12
Mark Wu Caringbah High School NSW
12
George Doukas Melbourne Grammar School Vic
10
David McCutcheon Scotch College WA
11
Kenny Chan Sydney Boys High School NSW
11
Katherine Holgate SCEGGS Redlands NSW
11
Chung Li Anglican Church Grammar School Qld
12
John Dekker The Hobart College Tas
12
John Dethridge Melbourne Grammar School Vic
11
Kuhn Ip Melbourne Grammar School Vic
11
David Thackaberry Christ Church Grammar School WA
10
Minzhao Qian University High School Vic
11
Vincent Ho James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW
11
Mark Longmuir Haileybury College Vic
11
Ka Sun Tan East Doncaster Secondary College Vic
10
Samuel Wright Scotch Oakburn College Tas
9
Ryan Young Scotch College WA
10
Lok Man Ho North Sydney Boys High School NSW
10
David Phillip Caringbah High School NSW
11
Anne Thomas North Sydney Girls High Scool NSW
10
Ruwan Wijeminige Iona College Qld
11
Adrian Wong James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW
11

Australian Team to participate at 1995 IMO in Toronto

Jian He, Trevor Tao, Xu Zhi Ren, Nigel Tao, Gordon Dean, Christopher Barber with Ben Lin as reserve.