You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

RESULTS OF AMOC CONTESTS 1998

Senior Contest Highest Scores

NAME SCHOOL
YR
TOT
Easton Brett Lake Ginninderra College ACT
11
35
Sun Kevin James Ruse Ag High School NSW
11
35
Sewell Thomas James Ruse Ag High School NSW
10
34
Cheeseman Andrew Mentone Grammar School Vic
11
33
Delprado Anton North Sydney Boys High School NSW
11
33
Xia Thomas James Ruse Ag High School NSW
10
32
Ramchen Lev Melbourne Grammar School Vic
10
31
Wong Ka-Shu James Ruse Ag High School NSW
11
31
Mitra Joydeep James Ruse Ag High School NSW
11
30
Rowe Kieran Anglican Church Grammar School Qld
11
29
Leslie Duane Daramalan College ACT
12
28
McNamara Peter Hale School WA
9
28
Yan Mu Mt Gravatt State High School Qld
11
28
Lo Jason Mt Gravatt State High School Qld
11
26
Schuster Grant Pulteney Grammar School SA
11
26
Shaw Thanom Baulkham Hills High School NSW
11
26
Hordern Andrew Gosford High School NSW
11
23
Zhang Geordie Melbourne Grammar School Vic
11
23
Lam Deborah Hornsby Girls High School NSW
11
22
Edwards Catherine St Hilda's Ang School Girls WA
11
21
Shek Sidney James Ruse Ag High School NSW
11
20
Lee Jessica James Ruse Ag High School NSW
11
18
McOrist Jock Coffs Harbour High School NSW
11
18

 


AIMO Highest Scores

A total of 854 students entered the inaugural AIMO. This is considerably more than the number of entries received in previous years in the AMOC Intermediate Contest. Some of the highest scores were:

NAME SCHOOL
YR
TOT
Sly Allan Radford College ACT
10
33
Tong Kester Lyneham High School ACT
10
33
Thai Duc Rostrevor College SA
9
31
Yong Andrew Sydney Grammar School NSW
10
31
Gilbourd Daniel Sydney Boys High School NSW
10
30
Lobo Erwin Sefton High School NSW
10
30
Roberts Ben Toowoomba Grammar School Qld
9
30
Chan Vincent Sydney Boys High School NSW
10
28
Hamwood Aidan Rossmoyne Senior High School WA
10
28
Mathews Peter Prince Alfred College SA
9
28
Ramchen Bobbi Melbourne Girls Grammar School Vic
7
28
Zhao Yiying University High School Vic
8
28
Hill Andrew Knox Grammar School NSW
10
27
Honeyball Florian Sydney Boys High School NSW
10
27
Lin Ren Sydney Boys High School NSW
10
27
Vukceric Damian Caulfield Grammar School Vic
10
27
Chi Kenneth Bossley Park High School NSW
10
26
Hornibrook Ken Sydney Grammar School NSW
9
26
Lam Amanda James Ruse Ag High School NSW
10
26
New Elizabeth Methodist Ladies College NSW
10
26
Boiko Alex St Edmunds College ACT
9
25
Gin Jonathan James Ruse Ag High School NSW
10
25
Tsai Tony James Ruse Ag High School NSW
10
25
Wong Danny James Ruse Ag High School NSW
9
25
Benjamin Mark Sydney Boys High School NSW
9
24
Chen Rupeng Sefton High School NSW
10
24
Kwok Andrew University High School Vic
8
24
Ooi Alister Scotch College Vic
10
24