You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

Results of AMOC Contests 2006

Senior Contest Highest Scores

There were 87 contestants, participating at the invitation of AMOC State Directors. There are two perfect scores. Students with Distinction or higher (for being in the top 25% of entries) are:

NAME SCHOOL YR TOT
Prize $100
MENZIES Max
Sydney Grammar School NSW
10
35
GAISIN Ildar
All Saints Anglican Senior School QLD
11
35
Prize $50
NANDAKUMAR Vinoth
James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW
11
33
MORRIS Anthony
Sydney Boys High School NSW
11
31
STRUGNELL Sebastian
Trinity Grammar School VIC
11
31
High Distinction
ALLGEUER Philipp
Prince Alfred College SA
10
28
GOMES Sean
St Aloysius College Milsons Point NSW
11
27
XIE Andy
Balwyn High School VIC
11
27
BIUN John
Scotch College VIC
10
26
Distinction
ZEALAND Kathryn
Brisbane Girls' Grammar School QLD
10
25
HOLLOWAY Jet
Hutchins School TAS
12
25
ZHANG Bonnie
James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW
10
22
ELVEY PRICE Andrew
Brunswick Secondary College VIC
9
21
GARDAM Giles
Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW
10
21
CHOW Raymond
Hawker College ACT
11
21
PFEIFFER Andrew
Cornerstone College SA
11
21
ZHOU Qiming
James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW
11
21
WANG Morgan
Rossmoyne Senior High School WA
12
21
GARDINER Sean
Sydney Grammar School NSW
10
20
LO Irene
North Sydney Girls High School NSW
10
20
WORTHINGTON
Joachim
St Patrick's College - Sutherland NSW
10
20
ZHOU Peter
Ivanhoe Grammar School VIC
10
20
LIANG Xin
James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW
11
20

AIMO Highest Scores 2006

This year there were 819 entries, the highest in recent years and there was one perfect score. Leading scores (down to High Distinctions) are listed below:

NAME SCHOOL
YR
TOT
Prize $100
ELVEY PRICE Andrew Brunswick Secondary College VIC 9 35
BIUN John Scotch College VIC 10 34
LIEW XIAO TIAN Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SIN 9 33
MENZIES Max Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 33
Prize $50
WORTHINGTON
Joachim
St Patrick's College - Sutherland NSW 10 31
CHEUNG Paul Sydney Technical High School NSW 10 30
GARDAM Giles Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 10 29
LIN Sen James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 29
REITER Perry Scotch College VIC 10 29
WANG Sean Marist College North Shore NSW 10 29
WONG Sampson James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 8 28
CAMERON Harry Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 28
High Distinction
LONG Valencia Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SIN 9 27
MONTOYA Edwin Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 26
YANG ZHE Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SIN 10 26
CHONG Aaron Doncaster Secondary College VIC 8 25
ALLGEUER Philipp Prince Alfred College SA 10 25
LAW Stacey James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 8 24
GIRDHAR Parth James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 9 24
LUU Peter James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 24
CHOONG Yita Scotch College WA 10 23
HUANG Sue Pymble Ladies College NSW 10 23
TAN Daren Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 23
XU James James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 23
ZHANG Bonnie James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 23
WELLS Alex Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 22
DHANAPALARATNAM Christian James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 8 21
CHESTER Andrew Camberwell Grammar School VIC 10 21
ELOMAR Mohammed James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 21
KWONG Christopher James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 21
LO Irene North Sydney Girls High School NSW 10 21
MARINOS Emmanuel Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 21
SHI Sonya North Sydney Girls High School NSW 9 20
BRASSIL Matt Batemans Bay High School NSW 10 20
GUO Shen Homebush Boys High School NSW 10 20
LUK Jeremy James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 20
MAO Yitian Baulkham Hills High School NSW 10 20
REID Madeleine Tara Anglican School For Girls NSW 10 20
KHOO Thomas St Peter's College SA 8 19
LIANG Alfred Trinity Grammar School VIC 8 19
CHIN Jialiang Alstonville High School NSW 9 19
LIU XIANG TING Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SIN 9 19
NGUYEN BAO NGAN Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SIN 9 19
CHANG Howard James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 19
CHEN Xi Scotch College VIC 10 19
CHEUNG Darcy James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 19
GARDINER Sean Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 19
KWONG Alan Edith CoWAn University WA 10 19
LAM WEN LI
Samantha
Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SIN 10 19
LARISH Joel Moriah College NSW 10 19
RICE Glynn Prince Alfred College SA 10 19
TAM Justin James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 19
TONG Jessica Mlc School, Burwood NSW 10 19
WONG Nathan James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 19
ZHANG Christine James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 19
LIM Joe Doncaster Secondary College VIC 8 18
SO Alwin Baulkham Hills High School NSW 8 18
VASAN Nikhil James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 8 18
BERGER Daniel Moriah College NSW 9 18
KANG Leo Sydney Grammar School NSW 9 18
LI Adrian Scotch College VIC 9 18
NGO HOANG HA LINH Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SIN 9 18
NOORI Omar Homebush Boys High School NSW 9 18
TIAN David James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 9 18
WANG Mawson James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 9 18
BHASIN Sahil Mentone Grammar VIC 10 18
BOYD Kieran St Patrick's College NSW 10 18
BROWNE Daniel The Gap State High School QLD 10 18
HUDSON Matt Merewether High School NSW 10 18
MA Jing Homebush Boys High School NSW 10 18
MAYNARD Aaron Edith CoWAn University WA 10 18
SHI QIAN Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SIN 10 18
SUN Yu Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 18
TONG Jason Shore School NSW 10 18
WENG Shulin Kambala School NSW 10 18
ZEALAND Kathryn Brisbane Girls' Grammar School QLD 10 18
LACY Thomas Sydney Grammar School NSW 9 17
LU Victor Marist College Canberra ACT 9 17
XU Ferris All Saints' College WA 9 17
BEACOM Matthew St Patrick's College NSW 10 17
CHENG Isabella Baulkham Hills High School NSW 10 17
JI Remy Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 17
PHAM David James Ruse Agricultural High Sch NSW 10 17
QIU Eddy Camberwell Grammar School VIC 10 17
SZSZESNIK Tomasz North Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 17