You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

Results of AMOC Contests 2007

Senior Contest Highest Scores

There were 81 contestants, participating at the invitation of AMOC State Directors. There was one perfect score. Students with Distinction or higher (for being in the top 25% of entries) are:

NAME SCHOOL
YR
T
$100 Prize
ELVEY PRICE Andrew Brunswick Secondary College
VIC
10
35
$50 Prize
MENZIES Max Sydney Grammar School
NSW
11
34
ZHU Jonathan   Smiths Hill High School, Wollongong   
NSW
11
34
CHONG Aaron   Doncaster Secondary College    
VIC
9
33
LIN Sen   James Ruse Agricutural High School    
NSW
11
33
High Distinction
GARDAM Giles   Hurlstone Agricultural High School    
NSW
11
32
CHEUNG Paul    Sydney Technical High School    
VIC
11
31
LO Irene   James Ruse Agricutural High School    
NSW
11
31
Distinction
ZHANG Bonnie    James Ruse Agricultural High School   
NSW
11
29
CAMERON Harry   Sydney Grammar School    
NSW
11
26
GARDINER Sean    Sydney Grammar School   
NSW
11
25
WONG Sampson    James Ruse Agricultural High School   
NSW
9
25
XU Ferris   All Saints College   
WA
10
25
ZHOU Peter   Ivanhoe Grammar School   
VIC
11
22
LAW Stacey    James Ruse Agricultural High School    
NSW
9
22
MARINOS Emmanuel    Sydney Grammar School    
NSW
11
22
CHAN Edward    James Ruse Agricultural High School    
NSW
11
20
MA Dana    Melbourne Girls Grammar School    
VIC
10
20
BIUN John   Scotch College    
VIC
11
19
LIANG Alfred    Trinity Grammar School    
VIC
9
19

AIMO Highest Scores 2007

This year there were 931 entries, the highest in recent years and there were three perfect scores. Leading scores (down to High Distinctions) are listed below:

NAME SCHOOL
YR
T
$100 Prize
ELVEY PRICE Andrew Brunswick Secondary College
VIC
10
35
KHU Boon Hou Derek Hwa Chong Institution
SIN
9
35
SHAO Hongxin Hwa Chong Institution
SIN
10
35
$50 Prize
CHOO Jia Guang   Hwa Chong Institution   
SIN
10
34
QUAN Chengzhang   Hwa Chong Institution   
SIN
9
34
LIU Shijie   Hwa Chong Institution   
SIN
9
33
TJENG Vincent Brian Arifin   Raffles Institution   
SIN
9
33
LOH Yao Chen Ivan   Raffles Institution   
SIN
9
32
HE Shi   Raffles Institution   
SIN
9
30
TRAN Ha Duong   Hwa Chong Institution   
SIN
9
30
WANG Changtian   Hwa Chong Institution   
SIN
9
30
SUBRAMANYAM Shiva  James Ruse Agricultural High School
NSW
10
29
WANG Shizhi   Hwa Chong Institution   
SIN
10
29
High Distinction
CHENG Chen   Raffles Girls School (Secondary)   
SIN
9
28
LAW Stacey   James Ruse Agricultural High School   
NSW
9
28
NGUYEN Viet Anh   Hwa Chong Institution  
SIN
9
28
TNG Jia Hao Barry   Raffles Institution   
SIN
9
28
WANG Zejun  Doncaster Secondary College 
VIC
10
28
WONG Sampson   James Ruse Agricultural High School
NSW
9
28
CHIONH Kai Wen Keven   Raffles Institution   
SIN
8
27
DU Xiao Xi   Raffles Girls School (Secondary)   
SIN
10
27
KANG Zi Yang   Raffles Institution   
SIN
8
27
KIM Olivia   James Ruse Agricultural High School  
NSW
9
27
KONG Jason   Christ Church Grammar School 
WA
10
27
LI Adrian   Scotch College 
VIC
10
27
DE SILVA Raveen James Ruse Agricultural High School 
NSW
9
25
LU Yongquan   Hwa Chong Institution  
SIN
10
25
VASAK David  Sydney Grammar School 
NSW
9
25
CHU Junyi   Raffles Girls School (Secondary)   
SIN
9
24
CLIFF Edward Scotch College 
VIC
9
24
GERVASI Jeremy  Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School   
VIC
10
24
KHOO Thomas  St Peter’s College
SA
9
24
MEHTA Jai   Baulkham Hills High School 
NSW
10
24
SIA Jia Rui Jeremy   Raffles Institution   
SIN
9
24
TAM Tristan Sydney Technical High School 
NSW
9
24
FLINTOFF Kaleda   Christ Church Grammar School 
WA
10
23
LI Michael  Scotch College 
VIC
8
23
LI Joule Juan St Peter’s College
SA
10
23
SO Alwin Baulkham Hills High School 
NSW
9
23
TANG Cyril Sydney Grammar School 
NSW
9
23
TANG Huiyao   Raffles Institution   
SIN
9
23
TIAN David  James Ruse Agricultural High School  
NSW
10
23
XU Alan St Peter’s College 
SA
9
23
AW Jin Alan   Raffles Institution   
SIN
8
22
CHEN Zhipei Sherlyn Raffles Girls School (Secondary)
SIN
9
22
GIRDHAR Parth James Ruse Agricultural High School  
NSW
10
22
LACY Thomas   Sydney Grammar School 
NSW
10
22
LIANG Alfred Trinity Grammar School 
VIC
9
22
AGISILAOU Adrian   Balwyn High School 
VIC
7
21
LEE Howard Scotch College 
VIC
10
21
LONDON Alexander Sydney Grammar School
NSW
9
21
PAN Damien  North Sydney Boys High School 
NSW
10
21
PRAKASH Anjali  North Sydney Girls High School 
NSW
9
21
WANG Max  North Sydney Boys High School 
NSW
9
21
YU Derek  Scotch College 
VIC
10
21
HUANG Bill Melbourne High School 
VIC
10
20
LEE Yi-Wei Casatrina   Raffles Girls School (Secondary)   
SIN
9
20
LI Yao’an Raffles Institution   
SIN
8
20
LIM Reuben Trinity Grammar School
VIC
9
20
LIU Xiang Ting   Raffles Girls School (Secondary)   
SIN
10
20
MA Dana  Melbourne Girls Grammar School 
VIC
10
20
MOSCHOU Terry   Prince Alfred College 
SA
10
20
SHAN Daniel  Sydney Boys High School 
NSW
10
20
SHEN Sijie  Melbourne High School 
VIC
9
20
TAM Kenneth Baulkham Hills High School 
NSW
10
20
YANG Yuyun   Raffles Girls School (Secondary)   
SIN
9
20
ZAMEN Ragib North Sydney Boys High School
NSW
10
20
ZHANG Allan James Ruse Agricultural High School
NSW
8
20
BARLTROP Briana Abbotsleigh 
NSW
8
19
DUTHIE Ben  All Saints Anglican Senior School 
QLD
10
19
GEORGE Daniel Pacific Hills Christian School 
NSW
9
19
GOREY Declan Sydney Boys High School 
NSW
8
19
LANG William Shenton College 
WA
10
19
LI Vivian Pymble Ladies College
NSW
9
19
NGUYEN Dennis James Ruse Agricultural High School  
NSW
8
19
NIRTHANAKUMARAN Deva Rajan James Ruse Agricultural High School
NSW
10
19
TAM Matthew Melbourne High School
VIC
9
19
TJANDRA Douglas Melbourne Grammar School 
VIC
10
19
TONG Jonathan Shore School 
NSW
9
19
XIA Jinghan Loreto Mandeville Hall 
VIC
10
19
XU Ferris  All Saints College 
WA
10
19
YE Xin Tao Melbourne Grammar School 
VIC
10
19
BERGER Daniel Moriah College 
NSW
10
18
CAO Jacob  Sydney Boys High School 
NSW
10
18
HUANG Joanne  Pymble Ladies College 
NSW
10
18
HUANG Katherine Somerville House 
QLD
10
18
KANG Leo  Sydney Grammar School 
NSW
10
18
KATSIKAROS Christian Sydney Boys High School 
NSW
10
18
KHU Boon Tat Daren   Hwa Chong Institution  
SIN
9
18
LE Justin   Melbourne High School 
VIC
9
18
LEE Vickie Pymble Ladies College 
NSW
8
18
LU Simon Sydney Boys High School 
NSW
10
18
NEWMAN Lewis Shenton College 
WA
10
18
PHAN Daniel   Camberwell Grammar School 
VIC
9
18
QIU David  Shenton College 
WA
10
18
RYBA Christopher  Hutchins School 
TAS
9
18
WILSON Huon North Sydney Boys High School 
NSW
9
18
BARRINGTON Nicholas Camberwell Grammar School 
VIC
8
17
BRAHAM Calum  Trinity College 
WA
8
17
CHANG Geoffrey  Sydney Grammar School 
NSW
10
17
CHEN Mel  Brighton Grammar School 
VIC
10
17
CHEN Alice Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School 
VIC
8
17
DEWSBURY Jack   Trinity College 
WA
8
17
JEEVES Sam   Pembroke School 
SA
10
17
KEMPSTER Sean  Caulfield Grammar School Caulfield Campus 
VIC
9
17
LAM Kevin Sydney Technical High School 
NSW
9
17
LAU Stephanie St Peter’s Lutheran College 
QLD
10
17
LEI Yitao  All Saints Anglican Senior School 
QLD
9
17
LESMANA Brian   Sydney Grammar School 
NSW
10
17
LODHIA Chetan   Sydney Grammar School 
NSW
9
17
O'DOWD Jay Redbank Plains State High School 
QLD
10
17
SHI Sonya North Sydney Girls High School 
NSW
10
17
TAN Tony  St Peter’s College 
SA
10
17
WANG Mawson  James Ruse Agricultural High School 
NSW
10
17
WONG Marcus  Camberwell Grammar School 
VIC
9
17
ZHANG Don James Ruse Agricultural High School  
NSW
10
17