You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
    Results of AMOC Contests 2013

Results posted 25 September 2013.

AIMO Highest Scores 2013

A total of 809 students entered the AIMO in 2013. There were 10 perfect scores.

The tops scores are as follows:

Student School Region Award Year Total
GUNNING Alexander Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC P 10 35
LEE Yu Tse Raffles Institution SNG P 9 35
QING Yunhao Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG P 9 35
RAGAVAN Seyoon Knox Grammar School NSW P 9 35
SHELDON Kieren Tan Raffles Institution SNG P 9 35
SONG Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW P 10 35
WANG Bryan Peng Jun Hwa Chong Institution SNG P 8 35
WANG Jin Hui Hwa Chong Institution SNG P 10 35
WU Shenyang Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG P 10 35
ZHAO Pengfei Hwa Chong Institution SNG P 9 35
LEE Yuan Raffles Institution SNG P 9 34
LIM Xavier Raffles Institution SNG P 10 34
TAN Siah Yong Raffles Institution SNG P 10 34
YANG Gan Raffles Institution SNG P 9 34
YIP Jeremy Trinity Grammar School VIC P 10 34
ZHENG Huiyao Hwa Chong Institution SNG P 10 34
CHOW Darryl NUS High School of Math & Science SNG H 9 33
QU Siyang Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG H 9 33
YANG Simon James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW H 9 33
FU Yu Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG H 9 32
HUANG Shenyang Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG H 10 32
KEWEI David Lin Raffles Institution SNG H 10 32
LIM Yu Chen NUS High School of Math & Science SNG H 10 32
WU Yikai Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 9 32
YANG Shuangyuan Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 9 32
BEI Yijie Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG H 10 31
LI Wenqing Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG H 9 31
LIM Zhe Hui Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 9 31
LIU Tianyan Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG H 10 31
WANG Jianzhi Raffles Institution SNG H 7 31
XIAN Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW H 9 31
CONG Feng Raffles Institution SNG H 9 30
HAN George Westlake Boys High School NZ H 10 30
HO Pin Xian NUS High School of Math & Science SNG H 9 30
BAKER Thomas Baker Home School VIC H 9 29
GAO Yuan Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG H 10 29
GOH Hong Pei Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 8 29
GONG Karen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW H 10 29
LEE Eugene Hua Jun Raffles Institution SNG H 10 29
LIN Raye North Sydney Boys High School NSW H 10 29
LU Allen Sydney Grammar School NSW H 10 29
MAO Jerry Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill VIC H 7 29
KOH Shang Hui Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 8 28
LEE Bing Qian Ryan Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 10 28
LIU Hang NUS High School of Math & Science SNG H 10 28
SHI Jing Lin Raffles Institution SNG H 9 28
SONG William Scotch College VIC H 9 28
XUE Ziming Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG H 9 28
YEO Kee Xuan Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 10 28
YOO Henry Perth Modern School WA H 10 28
YU Letian Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 9 28
CAO Hai Nam Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG H 9 27
CHEAH Matthew Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC H 8 27
CHERRYH Michael Gungahlin College ACT H 10 27
YANG Isaac Han Li Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 9 27
CHEN Michael Scotch College VIC H 10 26
FAN Kevin Scotch College VIC H 10 26
JIANG Vincent Sydney Grammar School NSW H 10 26
LI Anqi Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG H 7 26
LIN Junzhe Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 9 26
LIU Wilson James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW H 10 26
MARAN Rishi North Sydney Boys High School NSW H 10 26
NIRANJAN Nitin All Saints Anglican Senior School QLD H 10 26
WU Yanlong Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 9 26
ZHANG Austin Sydney Grammar School NSW H 8 26
CHUA Yu Xuan Jordan Raffles Institution SNG H 8 25
CIRRITO-PRINCE Samuel Ballarat Grammar School VIC H 10 25
GONG Richard Sydney Grammar School NSW H 8 25
GUAN Yang Ze Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG H 9 25
LI Leo Christ Church Grammar School WA H 9 25
REN Siyu Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG H 10 25
TAY Eric Wei Shinn Raffles Institution SNG H 10 25
JIANG Jack James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW H 10 24
LIN Jiayi Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG H 9 24
NING Si Kai Dunman High School SNG H 9 24
PIZZINO Nicholas The WA Mathematics Problem Solving Program WA H 9 24
WOO Seung Hoon Hwa Chong Institution SNG H 8 24
WU Jiaqi Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG H 9 24
ZHOU Zhi Yuan Dunman High School SNG H 10 24
BEH Guan Hong Hwa Chong Institution SNG D 10 23
CHAN Jie Sheng Jensen Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SNG D 9 23
DONG Yiming The WA Mathematics Problem Solving Program WA D 10 23
GAO Hongyi The WA Mathematics Problem Solving Program WA D 10 23
LIM Jongmin Killara High School NSW D 9 23
LO Andre James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 23
LU Jingkuan Hwa Chong Institution SNG D 9 23
MANTON-HALL James Sydney Grammar School NSW D 9 23
SEAH Fengyu Raffles Institution SNG D 7 23
SIEW Kheng Hun Raffles Institution SNG D 9 23
TONG Victoria MLC School, Burwood NSW D 10 23
CHEN Jackie James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 22
CHEN Vincent Knox Grammar School NSW D 10 22
DINH Harry Baulkham Hills High School NSW D 8 22
LIU Yi Jia Raffles Institution SNG D 9 22
PAN Daniella Presbyterian Ladies' College VIC D 10 22
SIM Ming Hui Melodies Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 9 22
SONG Patrick James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 10 22
STEELE Angus Scotch College VIC D 10 22
TAY Min Yi Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 10 22
WIJAYASINGHE Chenuka Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC D 10 22
WU Victor Trinity Grammar School NSW D 9 22
XU Victoria MLC School, Burwood NSW D 10 22
ZHU Justin North Sydney Boys High School NSW D 9 22
ABDULNOUR Jacob Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC D 9 21
BHARADWAJ Anand Trinity Grammar School VIC D 7 21
CHUDLEIGH Harrison Normanhurst Boys High School NSW D 9 21
DEY Bobby James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 8 21
FOO Jia Ling Grace Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 9 21
LAU De Xing River Valley High School SNG D 9 21
LI Hua Chen Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC D 9 21
SUE Lachlan Sydney Grammar School NSW D 9 21
TAN Eric James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 21
WANG Weber Westlake Boys High School NZ D 10 21
WU Justin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 21
ZHANG Karen Pymble Ladies' College NSW D 10 21
ZHANG Nan Hang Scotch College VIC D 10 21
BARBER Alexander Scotch College VIC D 9 20
BROUGH Joseph Christ Church Grammar School WA D 10 20
CHAN Chin Qi Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 9 20
DU William Newington College NSW D 10 20
GUO Alan Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC D 10 20
HE Devin Christ Church Grammar School WA D 9 20
HONG Jun Min Tauranga Intermediate School NZ D 7 20
LIU Joanne James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 20
LIU Steven James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 8 20
LUCY Stuart Barker College NSW D 10 20
REED Nathan The Knox School VIC D 9 20
SCHWERKOLT Zoe Fintona Girls' School VIC D 9 20
SHEN Jerry Westlake Boys High School NZ D 10 20
TIN Jun Hao Hwa Chong Institution SNG D 9 20
VAKIRTZIS Jonathan Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC D 10 20
WANG William King's College NZ D 9 20
WONG Jeffrey Willetton Senior High School WA D 10 20
ARORA Shane Canberra Grammar School ACT D 10 19
BUTLER Ben Ballarat Grammar School VIC D 9 19
CASS Sam Sydney Grammar School NSW D 9 19
CHAMI Jason Sydney Grammar School NSW D 9 19
CHAN Kevin Baulkham Hills High School NSW D 9 19
CHO Dha Hyun Hornsby Girls' High School NSW D 10 19
CHOI Daniel James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 8 19
COOPER Linus James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 7 19
GOYAL Amit Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC D 10 19
KANNAN Darshana James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 8 19
LAW Adrian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 8 19
ROBERTSON Michael Campbell High School ACT D 9 19
SHENG Eryuan Newington College NSW D 9 19
VELLA Scott John Monash Science School VIC D 10 19
WAN Damon Sydney Grammar School NSW D 7 19
WEI Lisa North Sydney Girls High School NSW D 10 19
WIJAYA Natanael Hwa Chong Institution SNG D 9 19
WOLFE George Sydney Grammar School NSW D 8 19
YAP Asriel All Saints' College WA D 10 19
YOUN Timothy King's College NZ D 10 19
AVUDAINAYAGAM Vishnu Sydney Boys High School NSW D 10 18
BROWN Lillian Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC D 10 18
CHAN Michael Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC D 10 18
CHAU Brian Sydney Grammar School NSW D 9 18
HAN Raymond James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 10 18
HU Cherry James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 18
HWANG Bridget James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 18
KEMELFIELD Harley Caulfield Grammar School (Caulfield Campus) VIC D 10 18
KIM Jun Trinity Grammar School VIC D 9 18
LAWRENCE Aaron James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 18
LIM Steven Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW D 7 18
LOH Deborah Hyueyin Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 9 18
LONGBOTTOM Isabel Rossmoyne Senior High School WA D 8 18
LUGOVSKOY Alex Willetton Senior High School WA D 9 18
MA Anita James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 18
PREMARATNE Gehan Scotch College VIC D 8 18
SHAW Mackenzie Sydney Grammar School NSW D 9 18
SIAH Kelly Xinjie Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 8 18
VICKERY Theodore The WA Mathematics Problem Solving Program WA D 10 18
ZHU Edwin Scotch College VIC D 10 18
BROWN Christopher Christ's College NZ D 9 17
CHIN Cheryl Qian Ni Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 10 17
FALK Brendan Canberra Grammar School ACT D 10 17
FAN Enoch Fan Home School VIC D 7 17
HINTON Cameron James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 17
HUANG Colin North Sydney Boys High School NSW D 9 17
JAYABALAN Dujinthan Rossmoyne Senior High School WA D 9 17
JIANG Tony Scotch College VIC D 8 17
KALAS James Sydney Grammar School NSW D 9 17
LAI Henry Huntingtower School VIC D 7 17
LEI Sharwel All Saints Anglican Senior School QLD D 8 17
LUONG Rosemary Melbourne Girls Grammar School Merton Hall VIC D 10 17
MALIK Rohan John Monash Science School VIC D 10 17
QIU Albert Christ Church Grammar School WA D 10 17
ROGERS Sam Sydney Grammar School NSW D 8 17
SATO Kohsuke Christ Church Grammar School WA D 8 17
SI Shermaine Ying Ying Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 9 17
WU Stephanie James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 10 17
ZHANG Yi Yun Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 9 17
ZUBCIC Luka Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC D 10 17
CHAN Jonathan Barker College NSW D 10 16
GUPTA Sanchit James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 8 16
HO Jie Feng Hwa Chong Institution SNG D 9 16
LUK Martin King's College NZ D 10 16
NORMAN Reka Huanui College NZ D 9 16
PAN Andrew James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 10 16
SURESH Harish James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 16
TAM Matthew Scotch College VIC D 8 16
TANG Michael Scotch College VIC D 10 16
TAY Hui Wen Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 10 16
TEO Woan Deirdre Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 9 16
WANG Jordana James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 9 16
WARING Thomas Christ Church Grammar School WA D 9 16
WIJAYA Elaine Oey Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 10 16
YOUNG Cameron Trinity Grammar School VIC D 10 16
YUNG Amanda Eugenia Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SNG D 9 16
ZHANG Junyao Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC D 8 16

Senior Contest Highest Scores

There were 74 contestants, participating at the invitation of AMOC State Directors. There were 2 perfect scores. Students with Distinction or higher (top 25% of entries) are:

Student School Region Award Year Total
GUNNING Alexander Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC P 10 35
SHU Mel Melbourne Grammar School VIC P 11 35
RAGAVAN Seyoon Knox Grammar School NSW P 9 34
YIP Jeremy Trinity Grammar School VIC P 10 33
SONG Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW P 10 30
XIAN Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW H 9 29
ZELICH Ivan Anglican Church Grammar School QLD H 10 29
CALISA Vaishnavi North Sydney Girls High School NSW H 11 28
BABIDGE Alexander Sydney Grammar School NSW D 11 24
TRAN Andy Baulkham Hills High School NSW D 11 24
BUI Henry Prince Alfred College SA D 12 22
WIJERATHNA Praveen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW D 11 22
ZHONG Damon Shore School NSW D 11 22
GUO Alan Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC D 10 21