Australian Mathematical Olympiad (AMO) Results

2017 Australian Mathematical Olympiad (AMO) Results

Congratulations to 105 students who were invited to do the 2017 AMO. Three students obtained perfect scores. Students who obtained Gold, Silver, Bronze and Honourable Mention can be found here.

 
 

Results from previous years

2016 AMO Results

Congratulations to 97 students who were invited to do the 2016 AMO. Three students obtained perfect scores. Gold, Silver and Bronze certificates will be awarded. Students are listed in order of merit with ties separated in alphabetical order by family name.

Name
School
Year
Perfect Score
Matthew Cheah Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 11
Seyoon Ragavan Knox Grammar School NSW 12
Wilson Zhao Killara High School NSW 12
Gold
Jongmin Lim Killara High School NSW 12
Yong See Foo Nossal High School VIC 12
Kevin Xian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
Michelle Chen Methodist Ladies College VIC 12
Jerry Mao Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill VIC 10
William Hu Christ Church Grammar School WA 10
Ilia Kucherov Westall Secondary College VIC 12
Silver
Guowen Zhang St Joseph’s College QLD 10
Charles Li Camberwell Grammar School VIC 10
Jack Liu Brighton Grammar School VIC 10
Tony Jiang Scotch College VIC 11
James Bang Baulkham Hills High School NSW 9
Yiannis Fam Wellington College NZ 12*
Leo Li Christ Church Grammar School WA 12
Miles Lee Auckland International College NZ 13*
Kevin Shen Saint Kentigern College NZ 13*
Linus Cooper James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10
Thomas Baker Scotch College VIC 12
Eric Sheng Newington College NSW 12
Keiran Lewellen Te Kura (The Correspondence School) NZ 11*
Barnard Patel Wellington College NZ 12*
Michael Robertson Dickson College ACT 12
Bronze
Sharvil Kesawani Merewether High School NSW 9
Jeff (Zefeng) Li Camberwell Grammar School VIC 9
Harish Suresh James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
Anthony Pisani St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School VIC 9
Anthony Tew Pembroke School SA 10
Elliot Murphy Canberra Grammar School ACT 11
Zoe Schwerkolt Fintona Girls’ School VIC 12
Yuting Niu Auckland International College NZ 12*
Chuanye (Andrew) Chen Auckland International College NZ 11*
Isabel Longbottom Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 11
Steven Lim Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 10
Yuelin Shen Scotch College WA 11
William Song Scotch College VIC 12
Xutong Wang Auckland International College NZ 11*
Yasiru Jayasooriya James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 8
Hadyn Tang Trinity Grammar School VIC 7
Andrew Chen Saint Kentigern College NZ 11*
Austin Zhang Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Daniel Jones All Saints Anglican School QLD 11
Hang Sheng Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 12
Stacey Tian St Cuthbert’s College NZ 12*
Anand Bharadwaj Trinity Grammar School VIC 10
Bobby Dey James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
Shivasankaran Jayabalan Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 10
Jodie Lee Seymour College SA 11
William Li Barker College NSW 10
Alex Lugovskoy Willetton Senior High School WA 12
Forbes Mailler Canberra Grammar School ACT 10
Virinchi Rallabhandi Perth Modern School WA 12
Dibyendu Roy Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Honourable Mention
Adrian Lo Newington College NSW 8
Kieran Shivakumaarun Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Kieran Hamley All Saints Anglican School QLD 11
Phillip Liang James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10
Oliver Papillo Camberwell Grammar School VIC 9
Stanley Zhu Melbourne Grammar School VIC 10
Sharwel Lei All Saints Anglican School QLD 11
James Phillips Canberra Grammar School ACT 10
Ruquian Tong Presbyterian Ladies College VIC 10
Jordan Truong Sydney Technical High School NSW 11
Tommy (Ziang) Wei Scotch College VIC 10
Ryan Stocks Radford College ACT 10
William Wang King’s College NZ 13*
Liam Coy Sydney Grammar School NSW 8
Daniel Nathan Matthew Flinders Anglican College QLD 11
Hilton Nguyen Sydney Technical High School NSW 10
Oliver Jeaffreson Matthew Flinders Anglican College QLD 11
Jonathon Zuk Elwood College VIC 9
Dujinthan Jayabalan Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 12
Kirill Saulov Brisbane Grammar School QLD 11
Matthew Duffy St Patrick’s College VIC 9
Lester Seet Perth Modern School WA 11
Andrew Shen Melbourne Grammar School VIC 10
* NZ school year

2015 AMO Results

Congratulations to 106 students who were invited to do the 2015 AMO. Two students obtained perfect scores. Gold, Silver and Bronze certificates will be awarded. Students are listed in order of merit with ties separated in alphabetical order by family name.

Name
School
Year
Perfect Score
*Alexander Gunning Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC 12
*Seyoon Ragavan Knox Grammar School NSW 11
Gold
Jeremy Yip Trinity Grammar School VIC 12
Yong See Foo Nossal High School VIC 11
Ilia Kucherov Westall Secondary College VIC 11
Yang Song James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
Allen Lu Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Alan Guo Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 12
Thomas Baker Scotch College VIC 11
Richard Gong Sydney Grammar School NSW 10
Henry Yoo Perth Modern School WA 12
Silver
Matthew Cheah Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 10
Kevin Xian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
Kevin Shen Saint Kentigern College NZ *12*
George Han Westlake Boys High School NZ *13*
Wilson Zhao Killara High School NSW 11
Michelle Chen Methodist Ladies’ College VIC 11
Leo Li Christ Church Grammar School WA 11
Jack Liu Brighton Grammar School 9
Charles Li Camberwell Grammar School VIC 9
Anthony Pisani St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School VIC 8
Ivan Zelich Anglican Church Grammar School QLD 12
Michael Robertson Dickson College ACT 11
Edward Chen Palmerston North Boys High School NZ *11*
William Hu Christ Church Grammar School WA 9
Martin Luk King’s College NZ *13*
Bronze
Jerry Mao Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill VIC 9
Zoe Schwerkolt Fintona Girls’ School VIC 11
Harish Suresh James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
Justin Wu James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
Austin Zhang Sydney Grammar School NSW 10
Isabel Longbottom Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 10
Anand Bharadwaj Trinity Grammar School VIC 9
Devin He Christ Church Grammar School WA 11
Miles Yee-Cheng Lee Auckland International College NZ *12*
Bobby Dey James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10
Tony Jiang Scotch College VIC 10
Nitin Niranjan All Saints Anglican School QLD 12
William Song Scotch College VIC 11
Wen Zhang St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace QLD 9
Prince Michael Balanay Botany Downs Secondary College NZ *13*
Michael Chen Scotch College VIC 12
William Wang King’s College NZ *12*
Xuzhi Zhang Auckland Grammar School NZ *13*
Keiran Lewellen Home School NZ *10*
Eryuan Sheng Newington College NSW 11
Linus Cooper James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9
David Steketee Hale School WA 12
Alexander Barber Scotch College VIC 11
Matthew Jones All Saints Anglican School QLD 12
Madeline Nurcombe Cannon Hill Anglican College QLD 11
Steven Lim Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 9
* perfect score
** NZ school year

2014 AMO Results

A total of 99 students participated in the 2014 Australian Mathematics Olympiad (AMO). Gold, Silver and Bronze awards will be awarded as below. One student obtained a perfect score and is indicated with an asterisk in the table. Students are listed in order of merit with ties separated by alphabetical order of family name.

Name
School
State
Year
Award
Perfect Score
*Mel Shu Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 Gold
Gold
Alex Gunning Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC 11 Gold
Jeremy Yip Trinity Grammar School VIC 11 Gold
Praveen Wijerathna James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
Seyoon Ragavan Knox Grammar School NSW 10 Gold
Yang Song James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
Alexander Babidge Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Gold
George Han Westlake Boys High School NZ 12 Gold
Andy Tran Baulkham Hills High School NSW 12 Gold
Damon Zhong Shore School NSW 12 Gold
Silver
Henry Yoo Perth Modern School WA 11 Silver
Michael Cherryh Gungahlin College ACT 11 Silver
Patrick So James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
Kevin Xian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Silver
Vaishnavi Calisa North Sydney Girls’ High School NSW 12 Silver
Richard Gong Sydney Grammar School NSW 9 Silver
Matthew Sun Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 12 Silver
Thomas Baker Scotch College VIC 10 Silver
Alan Guo Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 11 Silver
Leo Li Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 Silver
Michael Chen Scotch College VIC 11 Silver
Leo Jiang Trinity Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
Jerry Mao Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill VIC 8 Silver
Prince Balanay Botany Downs Secondary College NZ 12 Silver
Allen Gu Brisbane Grammar School QLD 12 Silver
Vincent Qi Auckland International College NZ 13 Silver
William Song Scotch College VIC 10 Silver
Ivan Zelich Anglican Church Grammar School QLD 11 Silver
Bronze
William Clarke Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Bronze
Allen Lu Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
Kevin Shen Saint Kentigern College NZ 11 Bronze
Simon Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
Martin Luk King’s College NZ 12 Bronze
Yong See Foo Nossal High School VIC 10 Bronze
Linus Cooper James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 8 Bronze
Su Jeong Kim Rangitoto College NZ 13 Bronze
Alexander Barber Scotch College VIC 10 Bronze
Alex Ritter Scotch College VIC 12 Bronze
Peter Huxford Newlands College NZ 13 Bronze
Austin Zhang Sydney Grammar School NSW 9 Bronze
Xuzhi Zhang Auckland Grammar School NZ 12 Bronze
Anand Bharadwaj Trinity Grammar School VIC 8 Bronze
Matthew Cheah Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 9 Bronze
Devin He Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 Bronze
Sam Bird Glengunga International High School SA 12 Bronze
Michelle Chen Methodist Ladies’ College VIC 10 Bronze
William Chiang Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 Bronze
Andrew Manton-Hall Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Bronze
Eva Wang Carlingford High School NSW 12 Bronze

2013 AMO Results

A total of 96 students participated in the 2013 Australian Mathematics Olympiad (AMO). Gold, Silver and Bronze awards will be awarded as below. Four students obtained perfect scores and are indicated with an asterisk in the table. Students are listed in order of merit with ties separated by alphabetical order of family name.

Name
School
State
Year
Award
Perfect Score
*Alexander Chua Christ Church Grammar School WA 12 Gold
*Alex Gunning Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC 10 Gold
*Jason Kwong Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Gold
*Jonathan Zheng James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
Gold
George Han Westlake Boys High School NZ 10 Gold
Andy Tran Baulkham Hills High School NSW 11 Gold
Vaishnavi Calisa North Sydney Girls’ High School NSW 11 Gold
Praveen Wijerathna James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
Rachel Wong James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
Silver
Alexander Babidge Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Silver
Vincent Qi Auckland International College NZ 11 Silver
Seyoon Ragavan Knox Grammar School NSW 9 Silver
Mel Shu Melbourne Grammar School VIC 11 Silver
Jeremy Yip Trinity Grammar School VIC 10 Silver
Patrick He Scotch College VIC 12 Silver
Ian Seong Maclean’s College NZ 12 Silver
Natalia Chen St Cuthbert’s College NZ 12 Silver
Jaehwan Kim King’s College NZ 12 Silver
Yang Song James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Silver
Michael Chen Scotch College VIC 10 Silver
Damon Zhong Shore School NSW 11 Silver
Leo Jiang Trinity Grammar School NSW 11 Silver
Byung-Cheol Cho Auckland Grammar School NZ 12 Silver
Patrick So James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
Bronze
Jerry Mao Caulfield Grammar School Wheelers Hill VIC 7 Bronze
Hyeonkyoo Yoo Perth Modern School WA 10 Bronze
Allen Gu Brisbane Grammar School QLD 11 Bronze
Jonathan Lay Newington College NSW 12 Bronze
Simon Yang James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 Bronze
Edmond Chen Newington College NSW 12 Bronze
Nicholas Lim Christ Church Grammar School WA 11 Bronze
Eva Wang Carlingford High School NSW 11 Bronze
Ivan Zelich Anglican Church Grammar School QLD 10 Bronze
Siyuan (Vanessa) Guo Maclean’s College NZ 10 Bronze
Kevin Xian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 Bronze
JiaHao Cheng Prince Alfred College SA 11 Bronze
Peter Huxford Newlands College NZ 11 Bronze
Conway Li Perth Modern School WA 12 Bronze
Zhixian Wu Perth Modern School WA 11 Bronze
Thomas Baker Baker Home School VIC 9 Bronze
Su Jeong Kim Rangitoto College NZ 11 Bronze
Steven Regidor-Yanez Pembroke School SA 12 Bronze
Alex Ritter Scotch College VIC 11 Bronze
Matthew Sun Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 11 Bronze
Will Clarke Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
Richard Gong Sydney Grammar School NSW 8 Bronze
Alex Morakhovski Queensland Academy for Science, Mathematics and Technology QLD 11 Bronze
William Chiang Melbourne Grammar School VIC 11 Bronze
Andrew Manton-Hall Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
Zoe Schwerkolt Fintona Girls’ School VIC 9 Bronze
Thomas Zhou North Sydney Boys’ High School NSW 11 Bronze

2012 AMO Results

A total of 99 students participated in the 2012 Australian Mathematical Olympiad (AMO).

There were no perfect scores this year. Gold, Silver and Bronze Certificates will be awarded as below. Students are listed in order of merit with ties separated by alphabetical order of family name.

Name
School
State
Year
Award
Gold
FU Nancy James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
ALLEN James Kristin School NZ 12 Gold
GUNNING Alexander Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC 9 Gold
XU Yanning St Peters College SA 12 Gold
KHOU Victor James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
KWONG Jason Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Gold
AGISILAOU Adrian Balwyn High School VIC 12 Gold
PAPANTONIOU John Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Gold
SHU Mel Melbourne Grammar School VIC 10 Gold
CHAPMAN Kaimyn All Saints Anglican School QLD 12 Gold
Silver
CHUA Alexander Christ Church Grammar School WA 11 Silver
CHO Byung-Cheol Auckland Grammar School NZ 11 Silver
WONG Rachel James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
ZHENG Jonathan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
SHANMUGANATHAN Arun Chockalingam Auckland International College NZ 12 Silver
HE Patrick Scotch College VIC 11 Silver
CALISA Vaishnavi North Sydney Girls High School NSW 10 Silver
HAN George Westlake Boys High School NZ 9 Silver
YANG Andrew Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 12 Silver
JENG Hao Hillcrest High School NZ 12 Silver
YOO Edward All Saints College WA 11 Silver
CHENG Edmond Newington College NSW 11 Silver
DYER Kathleen St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls WA 12 Silver
ZHONG Damon Shore School NSW 10 Silver
Bronze
CHEN Natalia St Cuthbert’s College NZ 11 Bronze
KIDD Ryan All Saints Anglican School QLD 12 Bronze
McMAHON Simon All Saints Anglican School QLD 12 Bronze
RAGAVAN Seyoon Knox Grammar School NSW 8 Bronze
SEONG Ian Macleans College NZ 11 Bronze
GAO Brian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
HUXFORD Peter Newlands College NZ 10 Bronze
LIU Nicholas Scotch College VIC 11 Bronze
JIANG Leo Trinity Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
SUN Matthew Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 10 Bronze
TRAN Andy Baulkham Hills High School NSW 10 Bronze
KANAGARATNAM Aran Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
KIM Jaehwan King’s College NZ 11 Bronze
SIRIPORNPITAK Boyd Auckland International College NZ 12 Bronze
GREGORY Gabriel Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
BABIDGE Alex Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
LAY Jonathan Newington College NSW 11 Bronze
CLARKE Will Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
QI Vincent Onslow College NZ 10 Bronze
SO Patrick James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
BROWN Owen Trinity Grammar School VIC 11 Bronze
ZHAN Michael Scotch College VIC 11 Bronze
CHUNG-WAH-CHEONG Daryl Perth Modern School WA 11 Bronze
CUI David Balwyn High School VIC 11 Bronze
XU Gary James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
BUI Henry Prince Alfred College SA 11 Bronze

2011 AMO Results

A total of 118 students participated in the 2011 Australian Mathematical Olympiad (AMO).

There were no perfect scores this year. Gold, Silver and Bronze Certificates will be awarded as below. Students are listed in order of merit with ties separated by alphabetical order of family name.

Name
School
State
Year
Award
Gold
YU Angel Perth Modern School WA 12 Gold
LARGE Tim Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Gold
GOREY Declan Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 Gold
LU Colin Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 Gold
FU Nancy James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
XU Yanning St Peters College SA 11 Gold
YAN Tom Auckland Grammar School NZ 12 Gold
CHUA Alexander Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 Gold
TAN Xin Zheng All Saints College WA 12 Gold
ZHANG Robert Auckland Grammar School NZ 12 Gold
AGISILAOU Adrian Balwyn High School VIC 11 Gold
YANG Andrew Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 11 Gold
Silver
YOO Edward All Saints College WA 10 Silver
ALLEN James Kristin School NZ 11 Silver
HE Patrick Scotch College VIC 10 Silver
HETTIGE Thushan Scotch College VIC 12 Silver
WEI Zack All Saints Anglican School QLD 12 Silver
CHO Byung-Cheol Auckland Grammar School NZ 10 Silver
KHOU Victor James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
MORRISSEY Benedict Garin College NZ 12 Silver
WONG Rachel James Ruse Agricultural High School- NSW 10 Silver
ZHANG Allan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
HA Jason Scotch College VIC 11 Silver
HAN George Westlake Boys High School NZ 8 Silver
JANG Yoon-Seok Prince Alfred College SA 12 Silver
PAPANTONIOU John Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Silver
CHAPMAN Kaimyn All Saints Anglican School QLD 11 Silver
LEE Vickie Pymble Ladies College NSW 12 Silver
SHU Mel Melbourne Grammar School VIC 9 Silver
WONG Aaron Aquinas College WA 12 Silver
Bronze
McMAHON Simon All Saints Anglican School QLD 11 Bronze
SHANMUGANATHAN Arun Chockalingam Auckland International College NZ 11 Bronze
KWONG Jason Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
PHEASANT-KELLY Jordan Melbourne High School VIC 12 Bronze
TRAN David Sefton High School NSW 12 Bronze
GAO Brian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
GU Chris James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
KHO Li Willetton Senior High School WA 12 Bronze
ZHENG Jonathan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
CALISA Vaishnavi North Sydney Girls High School NSW 9 Bronze
GREGORY Gabriel Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
SHIN Ha Young Christchurch Boys High School NZ 12 Bronze
TRINIDAD Julio Mentone Grammar School VIC 12 Bronze
BROWN Owen Trinity Grammar School VIC 10 Bronze
DANG Aidan Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 11 Bronze
KIDD Ryan All Saints Anglican School QLD 11 Bronze
NACO Christopher Canberra Grammar School ACT 12 Bronze
CHEN An Ran Macleans College NZ 11 Bronze
GUNNING Alex Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC 8 Bronze
SAAVEDRA Cathlyna Baradene College of the Sacred Heart NZ 11 Bronze
THOI Vinh Prince Alfred College SA 12 Bronze
CHEN Natalia St Andrews College NZ 10 Bronze
FAN Jenny Melbourne Girls Grammar School VIC 11 Bronze
McCARTHY Hugh Canberra Grammar School ACT 11 Bronze
TANG Jason Brighton Grammar School VIC 12 Bronze
RAGAVAN Seyoon Knox Grammar School NSW 7 Bronze
BABIDGE Alex Sydney Grammar School NSW 9 Bronze
DYER Kathleen St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls WA 11 Bronze
GUO Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
WANG William Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
WARTON Michael Hale School WA 10 Bronze

2010 AMO Results

A total of 118 students participated in the 2010 Australian Mathematical Olympiad (AMO). New Zealand students participated for the first time, as full entrants and under the same invitational arrangements as for Australian students.

There was one perfect score (marked by *). Gold, Silver and Bronze Certificates will be awarded as below.

Name
School
State
Year
Award
Perfect Score
CHONG Aaron* Doncaster Secondary College VIC 12 Gold
Gold
WONG Sampson James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
VASAK David Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Gold
GRANVILLE Malcolm Auckland Grammar School NZ 12 Gold
LAW Stacey James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
De SILVA Raveen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
PARK Kiho Mount Waverley Secondary College VIC 12 Gold
XU Yanning St Peters College SA 10 Gold
LARGE Tim Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Gold
LEI Yitao All Saints Anglican School QLD 12 Gold
LIANG Alfred Trinity Grammar School VIC 12 Gold
RYBA Christopher The Hutchins School TAS 12 Gold
Silver
YU Angel Perth Modern School WA 11 Silver
HOANG Anh Nhat Morley Senior High School WA 12 Silver
LU Colin Melbourne Grammar School VIC 11 Silver
ZHANG SiCong Scott Auckland International College NZ 11 Silver
FU Nancy Pymble Ladies College NSW 10 Silver
WORMELL John Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 Silver
WANG Yuan Edward Hillcrest High School NZ 12 Silver
ZHANG Robert Auckland Grammar School NZ 10 Silver
YAN Tom Auckland Grammar School NZ 11 Silver
LAM Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
KHOU Victor James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Silver
CHO Byung-Cheol Auckland Grammar School NZ 9 Silver
HO Jonathan St Joseph’s College QLD 12 Silver
GOREY Declan Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Silver
LEE Vickie Pymble Ladies College NSW 11 Silver
MACKERETH Stephen King’s College NZ 12 Silver
CHEN Yuanjie St Peter’s College SA 12 Silver
WANG Tzu Min Michael MacLean’s College NZ 11 Silver
Bronze
TANG Cyril Sydney Grammar School SA 12 Bronze
MORRISSEY Benedict Garin College NZ 10 Bronze
SHIN Ha Young Christchurch Boys High School NZ 11 Bronze
RIEDIG Roberto Prince Alfred College SA 12 Bronze
CHEUNG Justin Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
HE Patrick Scotch College VIC 9 Bronze
LEE Hwi Eun Narrabundah College ACT 12 Bronze
LI Michael Scotch College VIC 11 Bronze
TAN Xin Zheng All Saints College WA 11 Bronze
HETTIGE Thushan Scotch College VIC 11 Bronze
SCHON Eugene Scotch College VIC 10 Bronze
SIRIPORNPITAK Boyd Christ’s College NZ 11 Bronze
AGISILAOU Adrian Balwyn High School VIC 10 Bronze
PHAM Steven James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
BRAHAM Calum Trinity College WA 11 Bronze
GUO Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
RILEY Mitchell QASMT QLD 12 Bronze
GAO Brian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
PAPANTONIOU John Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
XU Dawson Scotch College VIC 11 Bronze
CHUA Alexander Christ Church Grammar School WA 9 Bronze
WEI Zack All Saints Anglican School QLD 11 Bronze
KIM Richard James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
WANG William Sydney Grammar School NSW 9 Bronze
BIRDUS Lena Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 12 Bronze
CHAPMAN Kaimyn All Saints Anglican School QLD 10 Bronze
CHUNG Wah Cheong Jonathan Trinity College WA 11 Bronze
GU Chris James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
WANG Mian Michael Camberwell Grammar School VIC 10 Bronze
YOO Edward All Saints College WA 9 Bronze
ZHANG Allan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze

2009 AMO Results

A total of 101 students participated in the 2009 Australian Mathematical Olympiad (AMO). There were two perfect scores (marked by *). Gold, Silver and Bronze Certificates will be awarded as below.

Name
School
State
Year
Award
Perfect Score
CHONG Aaron* Doncaster Secondary College VIC 11 Gold
ELVEY PRICE Andrew* Brunswick Secondary College VIC 12 Gold
Gold
WONG Sampson James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
LIANG Alfred Trinity Grammar School VIC 11 Gold
LAW Stacey James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
MA Dana Mebourne Girls Grammar School VIC 12 Gold
LI Adrian Scotch College VIC 12 Gold
PARK Kiho Mount Waverley Secondary College VIC 11 Gold
LARGE Timothy Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Gold
WANG Zejun Doncaster Secondary College VIC 12 Gold
Silver
VASAK David Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Silver
LEI Yitao All Saints Anglican School QLD 11 Silver
RYBA Christopher The Hutchins School TAS 11 Silver
LU Colin Melbourne Grammar School VIC 10 Silver
STOKE Henry Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Silver
LACY Thomas Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
WORMELL John Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Silver
De SILVA Raveen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
LI Michael Scotch College VIC 10 Silver
YU Angel Perth Modern School WA 10 Silver
KONG Jason Christ Church Grammar School WA 12 Silver
LEE Vickie Pymble Ladies College NSW 10 Silver
XU Ferris All Saints College WA 12 Silver
CHEUNG Justin Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Silver
GIRDHAR Parth James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
PAN Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
Bronze
FU Nancy Pymble Ladies College NSW 9 Bronze
LI Joule Juan St Peters College SA 12 Bronze
HETTIGE Thushan Scotch College VIC 10 Bronze
KIM Olivia James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
LONDON Alexander Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
KHOU Victor James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 Bronze
SO Alwyn Baulkham Hills High School NSW 11 Bronze
GU Chris James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 Bronze
HA Jason Scotch College VIC 9 Bronze
CHOW Wallace James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
LAM Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
LODHIA Chetan Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
NIRTHANAKUMARAN Devarajan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
NIE Vicky Presbyterian Ladies College VIC 11 Bronze
PHAM Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
YANG Michael Scotch College VIC 12 Bronze
GAO Brian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 Bronze
ZHANG Alan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
LI Vivian Pymble Ladies College NSW 11 Bronze
TANG Cyril Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
DAWSON Andrew Canberra Grammar School ACT 12 Bronze
AGISILAOU Adrian Balwyn High School VIC 9 Bronze
DANG Aidan Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 9 Bronze
NGUYEN Philip Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
HUANG Shiny Pymble Ladies College NSW 11 Bronze
PARK Peter The Gap State High School QLD 11 Bronze

2008 AMO Results

A total of 95 students participated. There were two perfect scores (marked by *). Gold, Silver and Bronze Certificates will be awarded as below.

Name
School
Year
Award
Perfect Score
GARDAM Giles* Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
MENZIES Max* Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Gold
Gold
ELVEY PRICE Andrew Brunswick Secondary College VIC 11 Gold
LIN Sen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
WONG Sampson James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Gold
ZHU Jonathan Smiths Hill High School NSW 12 Gold
CHONG Aaron Doncaster Secondary College VIC 10 Gold
LAW Stacey James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Gold
CHEUNG Paul Sydney Technical High School NSW 12 Gold
LO Irene James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12 Gold
Silver
BIUN John Scotch College VIC 12 Silver
ZHANG Bonnie James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
ZEALAND Kathryn Brisbane Girls Grammar School QLD 12 Silver
MA Dana Melbourne Girls Grammar School VIC 11 Silver
GARDINER Sean Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
CAMERON Harry Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
WANG Zejun Doncaster Secondary College VIC 11 Silver
MARINOS Emmanuel Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
LI Adrian Scotch College VIC 11 Silver
LAM Kevin Sydney Technical High School NSW 10 Silver
KONG Jason Christ Church Grammar School WA 11 Silver
LIANG Alfred Trinity Grammar School VIC 10 Silver
PAN Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
MAO Yitian Baulkham Hills High School NSW 12 Silver
NIRTHANAKUMARAN Deva Rajan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
Bronze
GIRDHAR Parth James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
CHEUNG Darcy James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
LEI Yitao All Saints Anglican School QLD 10 Bronze
LI Joule St Peter’s College SA 11 Bronze
WORTHINGTON Joachim St Patrick’s College NSW 12 Bronze
DUTHIE Ben All Saints Anglican School QLD 11 Bronze
SUBRAMANYAM Shiva James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
XU Ferris All Saints’ College WA 11 Bronze
REITER Perry Scotch College VIC 12 Bronze
LEE Luke Kellyville High School NSW 11 Bronze
De SILVA Raveen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
CHAN Edward James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
LACY Thomas Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
SHI Sonya North Sydney Girls’ High School NSW 11 Bronze
LUK Jeremy James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
TANG Cyril Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
YU Derick Scotch College VIC 11 Bronze
TAN Darren Christ Church Grammar School WA 12 Bronze
KHOO Thomas St Peter’s College SA 10 Bronze
PAN Edward Shenton College WA 12 Bronze
LU Colin Melbourne Grammar School VIC 9 Bronze
SO Alwin Baulkham Hills High School NSW 10 Bronze
WORMELL John Sydney Boys’ High School NSW 10 Bronze

2007 AMO Results

A total of 99 students participated. There were no perfect scores. Gold, Silver and Bronze Certificates will be awarded as below.

Name
School
Year
Award
Gold
GAISIN Ildar All Saints Anglican School QLD 12 Gold
NANDAKUMAR Vinoth James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
MENZIES Max Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Gold
ELVEY PRICE Andrew Brunswick Secondary College VIC 10 Gold
LO Irene James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
MORRIS Anthony Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 Gold
ZHANG Bonnie James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
BIUN John Scotch College VIC 11 Gold
LIN Sen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
WONG Sampson James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 Gold
Silver
LUO May St George Girls High School NSW 12 Silver
CHEUNG Paul Sydney Technical High School NSW 11 Silver
GARDAM Giles Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
GARDINER Sean Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Silver
STRUGNELL Sebastian Trinity Grammar School VIC 12 Silver
ZEALAND Kathryn Brisbane Girls Grammar School QLD 11 Silver
CAMERON Harry Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Silver
LIANG Xin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
REITER Perry Scotch College VIC 11 Silver
ZHU Jonathan Smiths Hill High School NSW 10 Silver
GIRDHAR Parth James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Silver
ZHOU Peter Ivanhoe Grammar School VIC 11 Silver
CHONG Aaron Doncaster Secondary College VIC 9 Silver
LUK Jeremy James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
ZHOU Qiming James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
Bronze
NORRISH Mark University High School VIC 12 Bronze
SWEDOSH William McKinnon Secondary College VIC 12 Bronze
MARINOS Emmanuel Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
WANG Sean James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
TIAN Yuan St Peter’s Lutheran College QLD 12 Bronze
WORTHINGTON Joachim St Patrick’s College Sutherland NSW 11 Bronze
NIRTHANAKUMAR Devarajan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
CHOONG Yita Scotch College WA 12 Bronze
EWING Jack Westminster School SA 12 Bronze
GOMES Sean St Aloysius’ College NSW 12 Bronze
CHAN Edward James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
HATWELL Samuel Westminster School SA 12 Bronze
HILE Sam Oxley High School NSW 12 Bronze
WANG Zejun Doncaster Secondary College VIC 10 Bronze
HA Derrick Haileybury School VIC 12 Bronze
LAW Stacey James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 Bronze
LU Victor Marist College Canberra ACT 10 Bronze
MA Dana Melbourne Girls Grammar School VIC 10 Bronze
CHOW Raymond Hawker College ACT 12 Bronze
HUANG Sue Pymble Ladies’ College NSW 11 Bronze
McINNES Angus De La Salle College VIC 12 Bronze
CHEUNG Darcy James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
SHI Sonya North Sydney Girls High School NSW 10 Bronze
XIE Andy Balwyn High School VIC 12 Bronze

2006 AMO Results

A total of 100 students participated. There is one perfect score denoted by asterisk.

Name
School
Year
Award
Perfect Score
WHITE Graham* James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
Gold
LI Charles Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Gold
NG Matthew Scotch College VIC 12 Gold
NANDAKUMAR Vinoth James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
PILCH Konrad St Peter’s College SA 12 Gold
PHAM Vinh Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 Gold
MENZIES Max Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Gold
MORRIS Anthony Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Gold
BIUN John Scotch College VIC 10 Gold
ZHANG Alexander James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
Silver
GARDAM Giles Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 10 Silver
BUDZYNOWSKI Aleksander Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
RANASINGHE Navin Scotch College VIC 12 Silver
THILLAINADESAN Senthil Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 Silver
SHAH Margit James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
ZHU Jasmine University High School VIC 12 Silver
NORRISH Mark University High School VIC 11 Silver
SWEDOSH William McKinnon Secondary College VIC 11 Silver
HA Saleem Shing Kwan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
KEDZIORA David Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
YIN Albert James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
WONG Kenneth James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
LIANG Xin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
CHING Joshua Cranbrook School NSW 12 Silver
HOLLOWAY Jet Hutchins School TAS 12 Silver
WANG Morgan Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 12 Silver
Bronze
ALLGEUER Philipp Prince Alfred College SA 10 Bronze
HA Derrick Haileybury College VIC 11 Bronze
LUO May St George Girls High School NSW 11 Bronze
REITER Perry Scotch College VIC 10 Bronze
HUA Julian Scotch College VIC 11 Bronze
ZHOU Qiming James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
GRUBMAN Tony St Michael’s Grammar School VIC 12 Bronze
CHOONG Yita Scotch College WA 10 Bronze
GOMES Sean St Aloysius College NSW 11 Bronze
LUC Alan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
McINNES Angus De La Salle College VIC 11 Bronze
STRUGNELL Sebastian Trinity Grammar School VIC 11 Bronze
WANG Stephanie James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
YOO David James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
WANG Sean Marist College North Shore NSW 10 Bronze
WORTHINGTON Joachim St Patrick’s College NSW 10 Bronze
CHOW Raymond Hawker College ACT 11 Bronze
GAISIN Ildar All Saints Anglican School QLD 11 Bronze
KHOO Anthony St Peter’s College SA 11 Bronze
TAN Andrew James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
GARDINER Sean Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
LIN Sen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
LI Jack Homebush Boys High School NSW 11 Bronze
LAW Geoffrey Balwyn High School VIC 12 Bronze
SONG Ning James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
PATERSON Andrew Melbourne High School VIC 12 Bronze
XIE Andy Balwyn High School VIC 11 Bronze

2005 AMO Results

A total of 106 students participated.

Name
School
Year
Award
Gold
CHOW Sam Scotch College VIC 12 Gold
PHAM VINH Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Gold
LI Charles Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Gold
PILCH Konrad St Peter’s College SA 11 Gold
NANDAKUMAR Vinoth James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Gold
RAMCHEN Kim Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 Gold
MUIRHEAD Stephen Scotch College VIC 12 Gold
LIBLING Matt Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Gold
YAN Harry James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
MORRIS Anthony Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 Gold
WHITE Graham James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
Silver
NG Matthew Scotch College VIC 11 Silver
LEONG Chris James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
LEUNG Brian Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
TANG Howard Brisbane Grammar School QLD 12 Silver
ZHU Jasmine The University High School VIC 11 Silver
CHUANG Howard Brisbane State High School QLD 12 Silver
ZHANG Alexander James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
LIN Andrew Anglican Church Grammar School QLD 12 Silver
STOROZHEV Michael Narrabundah College ACT 12 Silver
HA Saleem Shing Kwan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
SHAH Margit James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
McINNES Angus De La Salle College VIC 10 Silver
YIN Albert James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
LAU Yu Heng James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
CHOW Raymond Belconnen High School ACT 10 Silver
LUC Alan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
RANASINGHE Navin Scotch College VIC 11 Silver
GOUNDER Praveen James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
TALANINE Kirill Canberra Grammar School ACT 12 Silver
Bronze
DIEP Steven Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
XU Steven Brisbane State High School QLD 12 Bronze
NORRISH Mark The University High School VIC 9 Bronze
STREET Amelia St Catherine’s School NSW 11 Bronze
CHING Joshua Cranbrook School NSW 11 Bronze
FONG Brendon Pembroke School SA 11 Bronze
KEDZIORA David Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
PEDERICK Lenard Trinity College North School SA 12 Bronze
WANG Morgan Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 11 Bronze
HANDMER Casey The Scots College NSW 12 Bronze
XIE Andy Balwyn High School VIC 10 Bronze
HOLLOWAY Jet Hutchins School TAS 11 Bronze
PAN Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
TAN Andrew James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
TRAN Thuc James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
YOO David James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
FANG Cheng James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
MACKAY Alexander Immanuel College SA 12 Bronze
BIUN John Scotch College VIC 9 Bronze
KHOO Andrew Scotch College WA 11 Bronze
NG Nicholas Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Bronze
KHOO Adrian Scotch College WA 12 Bronze
SIMAKOV Nikita Adelaide High School SA 12 Bronze

2004 AMO Results

A total of 102 students participated. Note that the top two students have a star next to their name, indicating a perfect score.

Name
School
Year
Award
Perfect Score
FIELD Laurence* Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Gold
GUO Ivan* Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 Gold
Gold
NADASI Daniel Cranbrook School NSW 12 Gold
HUA Alex Scotch College VIC 12 Gold
KHAN Kamil St Michael’s Grammar School VIC 12 Gold
COLEMAN Patrick St Peter’s College SA 12 Gold
CHOW Sam Scotch College VIC 11 Gold
WAN James Scotch College VIC 12 Gold
WHITE Graham James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Gold
NGAI Andrew James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
Silver
RAMCHEN Kim Melbourne Grammar School VIC 11 Silver
NANDAKUMAR Vinoth James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 Silver
PILCH Konrad St Peter’s College SA 10 Silver
CHAN Stephen Knox Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
NG Matthew Scotch College VIC 10 Silver
MUIRHEAD Stephen Scotch College VIC 11 Silver
DAI Pei James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
KOMATSU Ray University High School VIC 12 Silver
ZHANG Alexander James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Silver
STAKER Matthew Australian Science & Maths School SA 12 Silver
LAU Yu Heng James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
STOROZHEV Michael Narrabundah College ACT 11 Silver
LIBLING Matthew Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Silver
SIMAKOV Nikita Adelaide High School SA 11 Silver
BAUSOR Michael Shenton College WA 12 Silver
Bronze
LEONG Chris James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
TRAN Thuc James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
XU Tian University High School VIC 11 Bronze
DANG Thurston Caringbah High School NSW 12 Bronze
GRIGG Jonathan Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 Bronze
YU Andrew James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
ZHANG Yinan Sydney Boys High School 12 Bronze
LI Charles Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
FLETCHER-COSTIN Reuben The Friends’ School Tas 12 Bronze
TO Minh-Son St Peter’s College SA 12 Bronze
KEDZIORA David Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
YAN Harry James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
HANDMER Casey The Scots College NSW 11 Bronze
TANG Howard Brisbane Grammar School QLD 11 Bronze
DIEP Steven Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
WANG Anna Sydney Girls High School NSW 11 Bronze
KHEIFETS Simon Narrabundah College ACT 12 Bronze
WEI Wang Chun University High School VIC 12 Bronze
KLIMENKO Dimitri St Paul’s School QLD 11 Bronze
COSTELLO Craig All Saints Anglican School QLD 12 Bronze
FOO Martin Carine Senior High School WA 12 Bronze
LI Sensen Trinity Grammar School VIC 12 Bronze
KWAN Daniel Knox Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
FITZPATRICK Matthew Baulkham Hills High School NSW 12 Bronze

2003 AMO Results

A total of 104 students participated.

Name
School
Year
Award
Gold
CHEN Zhihong Melbourne High School Vic 12 Gold
GUO Ivan Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Gold
NADASI Daniel Cranbrook School NSW 11 Gold
ATKINS Ross Pembroke School SA 12 Gold
FIELD Laurence Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Gold
MA Marshall James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
CHUNG Jason James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
RAMCHEN Kim Melbourne Grammar School Vic 10 Gold
COLEMAN Patrick St Peters College SA 11 Gold
CHOW Sam Scotch College Vic 10 Gold
WANG David James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Gold
Silver
LAI Jensen Billanook College Vic 12 Silver
STOROZHEV Michael Radford College ACT 10 Silver
CHEN Ting University High School Vic 12 Silver
CHAN Etienne Parramatta High School NSW 12 Silver
WANG Jennifer MLC School Burwood NSW 12 Silver
KHAN Kamil St Michael’s Grammar School Vic 11 Silver
POON Jacky Baulkham Hills High School NSW 12 Silver
QIN Charles Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 Silver
NANDAKUMAR Vinoth Sydney Boys High School NSW 8 Silver
LI Charles Sydney Grammar School NSW 9 Silver
LEONG Chris James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Silver
DAI Pei James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
CHOU Michael Brisbane Grammar School Qld 12 Silver
MACLAURIN Dougal Hale School WA 12 Silver
JOESTER Jenna Roseville College NSW 11 Silver
Bronze
WAN James Scotch College Vic 11 Bronze
MILLS Ruth St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls WA 12 Bronze
PASIKA Marina St Leonard’s College Vic 12 Bronze
PILCH Konrad St Peter’s College SA 9 Bronze
CHEUNG Monique James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
SISSON Oliver Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12 Bronze
LAU Yu Heng James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
YU Andrew Wen Zhi James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
TO Minh-Son St Peter’s College SA 11 Bronze
DEUTSCHER Nathan Braemar College Vic 12 Bronze
HUA Alex Scotch College Vic 11 Bronze
LEUNG Brian Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
TANG Howard Brisbane Grammar School Qld 10 Bronze
KHEIFETS Simon Narrabundah College ACT 11 Bronze
NGAI Andrew James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
ONG Daniel Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
SMITH Mathew Canberra Grammar School ACT 11 Bronze
WEI Wang Chun University High School Vic 11 Bronze
OOI Chris Willetton Senior High School WA 12 Bronze
SZE Thomas Brisbane Grammar School Qld 12 Bronze
INAM SHAFQAT Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
TANG Robert Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
YANG Phillip Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Bronze
FILAR Martin Scotch College WA 12 Bronze
WANG Kevin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
WIJEMUNIGE Nilmini Somerville House Qld 12 Bronze

2002 AMO Results

A total of 98 students participated.

Name
School
Year
Award
Gold
WILCOX Stewart North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 Gold
SHERIDAN Nicholas Scotch College Vic 12 Gold
ZHAO Yiying Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School Vic 12 Gold
CHAN David Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Gold
WHITE Gareth Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
KWOK Andrew University High School Vic 12 Gold
CHEN Zhihong Melbourne High School Vic 11 Gold
KELAREVA Elena Elizabeth College Tas 12 Gold
RAMCHEN Bobbi Melbourne Girls Grammar School Vic 11 Gold
WONG Alex James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
Silver
SEYMOUR Michael Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
CHAN Etienne Parramatta High School NSW 11 Silver
CHAN Marlon Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
NADASI Daniel Cranbrook School NSW 10 Silver
SUEN Peter North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 Silver
ZHAO James University High School Vic 12 Silver
RAO Gautam Mentone Grammar School Vic 12 Silver
REN Jack Brisbane State High School Qld 12 Silver
WANG David Marcellin College NSW 10 Silver
ATKINS Ross Pembroke School SA 11 Silver
QIN Charles Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Silver
YU Sunny Camberwell Grammar School Vic 12 Silver
LAI Jensen Billanook College Vic 11 Silver
MA Marshall James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
PASIKA Marina St Leonard’s College Vic 11 Silver
WIJEMUNIGE Nilmini Somerville House Qld 11 Silver
Bronze
CHUNG Jason James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
FOIS Alessandro Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Bronze
LI Yingda Glenunga International High School SA 12 Bronze
MACLAURIN Dougal Hale School WA 11 Bronze
SZE Thomas Brisbane Grammar School Qld 11 Bronze
GUO Jing Jing Melbourne Girls Grammar School Vic 11 Bronze
WANG Jennifer MLC School Burwood NSW 11 Bronze
DOWSLEY Nicholas Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Bronze
KWOK Albert Barker College NSW 12 Bronze
LIU Qiang (David) Norwood Morialta High School SA 12 Bronze
YOUNG George Rostrevor College SA 12 Bronze
CHOW Sam Scotch College Vic 9 Bronze
COLEMAN Patrick St Peter’s College SA 10 Bronze
RAMCHEN Kim Melbourne Grammar School Vic 9 Bronze
TAUBER Jennifer Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 12 Bronze
FIELD Laurence Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 Bronze
GUO Ivan Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 Bronze
JOESTER Jenna Roseville College NSW 11 Bronze
LUO Nicholas Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12 Bronze
SUPASITI Tharatorn Scotch College Vic 12 Bronze
BOWDEN Rhys Pembroke School SA 12 Bronze
CHO Wontai Rostrevor College SA 9 Bronze
HO Ming Hui Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 12 Bronze
LIU John Brisbane State High School Qld 11 Bronze
MAO David Prince Alfred College SA 11 Bronze
RAJPUT Vikram Hale School WA 12 Bronze

2001 AMO Results

A total of 121 students participated.

Name
School
Year
Award
Gold
McNAMARA Peter Hale School WA 12 Gold
CHAN David Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Gold
PHILLIPS Anthony Hale School WA 12 Gold
ZHAO Yiying Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School Vic 11 Gold
ARUMUGAM Maiyuran James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
RAMCHEN Bobbi Melbourne Girls Grammar School Vic 10 Gold
WILCOX Stewart North Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Gold
MILLER Hugh Barker College NSW 12 Gold
NEW Elizabeth James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Gold
QIN Charles Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 Gold
Silver
LAI Jensen Billanook College Vic 10 Silver
Yi-Hua Lu Narrabundah College ACT 12 Silver
WHITE Gareth Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
WONG Alex James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Silver
Zhihong Chen Melbourne High School Vic 10 Silver
HALL Cameron Cannon Hill Anglican College Qld 12 Silver
SLATYER Tracy Narrabundah College ACT 12 Silver
TAN Lit Hau James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Silver
KWOK Andrew University High School Vic 11 Silver
SUPASITI Tharatorn Scotch College Vic 11 Silver
KELAREVA Elena Elizabeth College Tas 11 Silver
SHERIDAN Nicholas Scotch College Vic 11 Silver
HORNIBROOK Ken Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 Silver
ZHAO James University High School Vic 10 Silver
LUO Nicholas Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11 Silver
DEUTSCHER Nathan Braemar College Vic 10 Silver
MA George Brisbane Grammar School Qld 12 Silver
ATKINS Ross Pembroke School SA 10 Silver
POPE Graeme Merewether High School NSW 12 Silver
COLEMAN Patrick St Peters College SA 9 Silver
KHAN Kamil St Michaels Grammar School Vic 9 Silver
CONNON Francis Scotch College Vic 12 Silver
ROBERTS Ben Toowoomba Grammar School Qld 12 Silver
Bronze
LEUNG Brian Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11 Bronze
RAO Gautam Mentone Grammar School Vic 11 Bronze
SUEN Peter North Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Bronze
NG Yorick James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
SEYMOUR Michael Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
CHUNG Jason James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 Bronze
RAMCHEN Kim Melbourne Grammar School Vic 8 Bronze
WONG Danny James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
AFAGHI Vahid Macquarie Boys Tech High School NSW 12 Bronze
GENTLE Joseph Barker College NSW 11 Bronze
MACLAURIN Dougal Hale School WA 10 Bronze
YU Sunny Camberwell Grammar School Vic 11 Bronze
CHAN Marlon Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 Bronze
NULSEN Alix Smiths Hill High School NSW 12 Bronze
LEE Min-Zhao James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 Bronze
TAUBER Jennifer Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 11 Bronze
VERDON Matthew Smith’s Hill High School NSW 12 Bronze
WANG Jennifer MLC School, Burwood NSW 10 Bronze
FILAR Martin Scotch College WA 10 Bronze
KILLEDAR Madhura James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
TU Chen Prince Alfred College SA 10 Bronze
McLEAN Jonathan Radford College ACT 12 Bronze
NADASI Daniel Cranbrook School NSW 9 Bronze
PETERSON Brett Dalby State High School Qld 12 Bronze
CHEN Tommy Fort Street High School NSW 11 Bronze
FIELD Laurence Sydney Grammar School NSW 9 Bronze
MESKEN Nicholas Toowoomba Grammar School Qld 12 Bronze
NG Kheng-Seong James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 Bronze
HAMID Shibab Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 Bronze
KWOK Albert Barker College NSW 11 Bronze

2000 AMO Results

A total of 125 students participated.

Name
School
Year
High Distinction
Chu Geoffrey Scotch College Vic 12
XIA Thomas James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
RAMCHEV Lev Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
SLY Allan Radford College ACT 12
TONG Kester Lake Ginninderra College ACT 12
LU Yi-Hua (Sam) Lake Ginninderra College ACT 11
McNAMARA Peter Hale School WA 11
CHAN David Sydney Grammar School NSW 10
SEWELL Thomas James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
NEW Elizabeth James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
VUKCEVIC Damian Caulfield Grammar School Vic 12
CHAN Vincent Sydney Boys High School NSW 12
THAI Duc Rostrevor College SA 11
MATHEWS Peter Prince Alfred College SA 11
Distinction
WONG Alex James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10
KULIK Yakov Home Schooled NSW 10
KWOK Andrew University High School Vic 11
MILLER Hugh Barker College NSW 11
GILBOURD Daniel Sydney Boys High School NSW 12
SLATYER Tracy Narrabundah College ACT 11
TAN Lit Hau James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
HORNIBROOK Ken Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
RAMCHEN Bobbi Melbourne Girls Grammar School Vic 9
TSUI Chi Yuen Bossley Park High School NSW 12
ZHAO Yiying Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School Vic 10
WHITE Gareth Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 10
SHEPPARD Anna Marbury School SA 12
PHILLIPS Anthony Hale School WA 11
McDOWALL Jay St Patrick’s College Qld 12
POPE Graeme Merewether High School NSW 11
RAO Gautam Mentone Grammar School Vic 10
SUEN Peter North Sydney Boys’ High School NSW 10
ROBERTS Ben Toowoomba Grammar School Qld 11
SHAW David Radford College ACT 12
SHERIDAN Nicholas Scotch College Vic 10
LOBO Erwin Sefton High School NSW 12
YAO Jialin Cleeland Secondary College Vic 11
CHUNG Hsiang James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
Credit
EDWARDS Phillip Hale School WA 11
SUPASITI Tharatom Scotch College Vic 10
WONG Danny James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
YU Zoe Redeemer Lutheran College Qld 11
DAI Winsa St Patrick’s College, Sutherland NSW 12
YU Terry Indooroopilly State High School Qld 12
ARUMUGAM Maiyuran James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
SEYMOUR Michael Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 10
TU John Sefton High School NSW 12
TURNBULL Robert Scotch College Vic 12
ARBER Daniel Mount Scopus College Vic 12
LIEW David St Peter’s College SA 9
MORGAN Simon All Saints Anglican School Qld 12
QIN Charles Sydney Boys High School NSW 9
TOPP Finbar Chevalier College NSW 11
WU Pao-Yen (Paul) MacGregor State High School Qld 11
ZILIBOWITZ Ruben SCEGGS Redlands NSW 12
CONNON Francis Scotch College Vic 11
MA Marshall James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9
KIM Hyun Jung Epping Boys’ High School NSW 11
ARMSTRONG Andrew Haileybury College Vic 11
BARNES Stephen Gosford High School NSW 11
CHAN Edward James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
GRIFFIN Damian John Paul College, Coffs Harbour NSW 12
JONES Anthony James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
MacLAURIN Dougal Hale School WA 9
MARSHALL Philip University High School Vic 10
McANDREW Krispin All Saints Anglican School Qld 12
SMITH Zane All Saints Anglican School Qld 12
VERDON Matthew Smith’s Hill High School NSW 11
HUSSAIN Nishat Canterbury Girls’ High School NSW 11
KILLEDAR Madhura James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10
KIM Jasmin Canterbury Girls’ High School NSW 11
LU Han Qing Canterbury Girls’ High School NSW 11
MAY Christopher Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
PAN Lianna Mackellar Girls’ High School NSW 11
SUPITTAYA Pornpong Trinity College SA 12
TJIO Wei-Lee Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
YONG Andrew Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
ALLEN Felicity Roseville College NSW 12
CHAN Hingchuen Sefton High School NSW 11
CHEN Tommy Fort Street High School NSW 10
HO Duc Fort Street High School NSW 11
LAI Jeffrey Marist College Canberra ACT 10
LEE Min-Zhao James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
MESKEN Nicholas Toowoomba Grammar School Qld 10
WILLIAMS Benjamin Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School Vic 11

1999 AMO Results

A total of 135 students participated.

Name
School
Year
High Distinction
Chu Geoffrey Scotch College Vic 11
Sun Kevin James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Cheeseman Andrew Mentone Grammar School Vic 12
Lo Jason Mt Gravatt High School Qld 12
Xia Thomas James Ruse Ag High School NSW 11
Tong Kester Lake Ginninderra College ACT 11
McNamara Peter Hale School WA 10
Ramchen Lev Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Rowe Keiran Anglican Church Grammar S Qld 12
Zhang Geordie Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
Sewell Thomas James Ruse Ag High School NSW 11
Distinction
Lu Yi-Hua Lyneham High School ACT 10
Mitra Joydeep James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Shaw Thanom Baulkham Hills High Sch’l NSW 12
Easton Brett Lake Ginninderra College ACT 12
Thai Duc Rostrevor College SA 10
Vukcevic Damian Caulfield Grammar School Vic 11
Sly Allan Radford College ACT 11
James Clancy Westminster School SA 11
Kwok Andrew University High School Vic 9
Wong Ka-Shu James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Delprado Anton North Sydney Boys High Sc NSW 12
Yan Mu Mount Gravatt High School Qld 12
Mathews Peter Prince Alfred College SA 10
Tan Lit Hau James Ruse Ag High School NSW 10
Rao Gautam Mentone Grammar School Vic 9
Schuster Grant Pulteney Grammar School SA 12
Zhao Yiying Penleigh & Essendon Gramm Vic 9
New Elizabeth MLC School, Burwood NSW 11
Tsai Tony James Ruse Ag High School NSW 11
Edwards Catherine St Hilda’s Ang Sch Girls WA 12
Shin Edward Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
Lam Deborah Hornsby Girls High School NSW 12
Tsui Kenneth Bossley Park High School NSW 11
Griffin Damien John Paul Coll Coffs Harb NSW 11
Pearce Garth Penrith High School NSW 11
Chan Vincent Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Lee Jessica James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Kameron Matthew Knox Grammar School NSW 12
Credit
Sheppard Anna Marbury School SA 11
Wong Alex James Ruse Ag High School NSW 10
Hordern Andrew Gosford High School NSW 12
Arber Daniel Mount Scopus College Vic 11
Kennedy Rebecca St Hilda’s Ang Sch Girls WA 12
Yong Andrew Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Chan Keith James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Craig Andrew Hobart College Tas 11
Ryan Matt Mercedes College SA 10
Dai Winsa St Patrick’s, Sutherland NSW 11
Chan Hingchuen Sefton High School NSW 10
Lu Vicki James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Shek Sidney James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Shaw David Radford College ACT 11
Shabala Stas Hobart College Tas 12
Ooi Alister Scotch College Vic 11
Turnbull Robert Scotch College Vic 11
Li Jing Jing Canterbury Girls High Sch NSW 11
Gilbourd Daniel Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Lins Ren Bin Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Lobo Erwin Sefton High School NSW 11
Wong Danny James Ruse Ag High School NSW 10
Nguyen Philip Sefton High School NSW 10
Elias Benjamin Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Clarke Sandra Luther College Vic 11
Ip Shoane Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
Martin-Hughes Rowan Hobart College Tas 11
Ng Oliver Scotch College Vic 11
Chan Edward James Ruse Ag High School NSW 10
Boiko Alex St Edmund’s College ACT 10
Hsieh Frank Narrabundah College ACT 11

1998 AMO Results

Number of Candidates: 134

Name
School
Year
High Distinction
Ghan Justin Pembroke School SA 12
Cheeseman Andrew Mentone Grammar School Vic 11
Farrar Stephen James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Chu Geoffrey Scotch College Vic 10
Miyazaki Hiroshi Scotch College Vic 12
Irrgang Steven Caringbah High School NSW 12
Sun Kevin James Ruse Ag High School NSW 11
Varodayan David Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Koonin Justin Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Ramchen Lev Melbourne Grammar School Vic 10
Distinction
Sewell Thomas James Ruse Ag High School NSW 10
Ganesan Prasad Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Wong Ka-Shu James Ruse Ag High School NSW 11
Moase Will The Hutchins School Tas 12
Sim le-Wen St Joseph’s College Qld 12
Zhang Geordie Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Xia Thomas James Ruse Ag High School NSW 10
Ho Hai-Trung Sefton High School NSW 12
Wong Brendan St Peter’s College SA 11
Ho Gladys James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Lo Jason Mt Gravatt High School Qld 11
Harris Martin Lilydale High School Vic 12
Ho Frederick St Ignatius College NSW 12
Rowe Kieran Anglican Church Grammar S Qld 11
Mitra Joydeep James Ruse Ag High School NSW 11
Sly Allan Radford College ACT 10
Tong Kester Lyneham High School ACT 10
Chan Kim Kuan Sydney Boys High School NSW 12
Pearce Nathan All Saints Merrimac Qld 12
Chan Richard Unley High School SA 12
Shaw Thanom Baulkham Hills High S NSW 11
Cheung Gregory James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Qin Jim Girraween High School NSW 12
Solomon Adam Sydney Boys High School NSW 12
Anderson Kim St Peter’s College SA 11
Marshall Robert University High School Vic 11
Credit
Zhang Jimmy Sydney Technical High S NSW 11
Baker Lewis Loxton High School SA 12
Faulkner Tom Penleigh and Essendon G S Vic 11
Lu Yi Hua Lyneham High School ACT 9
Delprado Anton North Sydney Boys High S NSW 11
Kow Lynsden James Ruse Ag High School NSW 11
Ng William Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
McKinney Joshua Lake Ginninderra College ACT 11
Brown Nicholas Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Lu Vicky James Ruse Ag High School NSW 11
Elias Benjamin Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Skalicky Simon Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Tran Philip Sefton High School NSW 12
Cameron Daniel University High School Vic 12
Chan Hylas Servite College WA 11
Easton Brett Lake Ginninderra College ACT 11
Lam Deborah Hornsby High School NSW 11
Edwards Catherine St Hilda’s College WA 11
Kameron Matthew Knox Grammar School NSW 11
Lee Jessica James Ruse Ag High School NSW 11
Morrison Matthew Malanda High School Qld 11
Barr Andrew University High School Vic 12
Seow Nicholas Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Tan Lit Han James Ruse Ag High School NSW 9
Xu Jian Girraween High School NSW 9
Kumar Praveen Melbourne Grammar School Vic 10
Tjio Wei-Lee Melbourne Grammar School Vic 10
Saunders Imogen St Hilda’s College WA 11

1997 AMO Results

Number of Candidates: 87

Name

School

Year

Excellence Award
Thomas Lam Sydney Grammar Scool NSW 12
Justin Ghan Pembroke School SA 11
Daniel Mathews Scotch College Vic 12
Damian Bramanis Applecross Senior High School WA 12
Jonathon Kusiliek Hurlstone Agricultural HS NSW 12
Norman Do Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
John Dethridge Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
James Yun John Paul College Qld 12
Stephen Farrar James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW 11
Merit Award
Andrew Cheeseman Mentone Grammar School Vic 10
Chang Chen Newcastle Grammar School NSW 12
Hiroshi Miyazaki Scotch College Vic 11
Adam Solomon Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Ben Toner Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
David Varodayan Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Shaun Chou James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW 12
Steven Irrgang Carringbah High School NSW 11
Geoffrey Kong Scotch College Vic 12
Martin Jenkins Home Studies NSW 12
Adrian Ratnapala Kenmore State High School Qld 12
Daniel Trambaiolo Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Karen Ho Queenwood School NSW 11
Scott Morrison Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Paul Childs Sydney Technical High School NSW 12
David Sekers Moriah College NSW 12
Peter Andrewartha Christ Church Grammar School WA 12
Greg Cresp Hollywood Senior High School WA 12
Will Moase Hutchins School Tas 11
Achievement Award
Matthew Chapman Knox Grammar School NSW 12
Suhas Nayak Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Prasad Ganesan Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Tihor Lim Haileybury College Vic 12
Benjamin Odgers Mudgee High School NSW 12
Ie-Wen Sim St Joseph’s Col;lege Qld 11
Justin Koonin Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
David Thackaberry Christ Church Grammar School WA 12
Justin Bray Scotch College SA 11
Paul Goodman Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Daigo Miyata Christ Church Grammar School WA 11
Peter Aylett Girraween High School NSW 12
Kim-Kuan Chan Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Anton Delprado North Sydney Boys High Sch’l NSW 10
Gwyn Morfey Prince Alfred College SA 12
William Ng Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Gareth Pearce Merewether High School NSW 11
Geordie Zhang Melbourne Grammar School Vic 10
Nicholas Brown Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Frederick Ho St Ignatius College NSW 11
Duane Leslie Daramalan College ACT
Luke Su Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Philip Tran Sefton High School NSW 11

1996 AMO Results

Number of Candidates: 111

Name

School

Year

Excellence Award
Brian Scerri Canberra Grammar School ACT 12
Justin Ghan Pembroke School SA 10
Jian He University High School Vic 12
Alexandre Mah North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12
Daniel Mathews Scotch College Vic 11
Brett Parker Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Vic 12
Gordon Ng Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Andrew Yao Gosford High School NSW 12
Andrew Brooke-Taylor Kirwan State High School Qld 12
Daniel Ford James Sheahan High School NSW 12
Merit Award
Chang Chen Newcastle Grammar School NSW 12
Stephen Farrar James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW 10
Daniel Stitt Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Jurn Ho James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW 12
Jonathon Kusilek Hurlstone Agricultural HS NSW 11
John Dethridge Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
Martin Jenkins Home studies NSW 12
Kuhn Ip Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
Paul Hunter The Friends School Tas 12
Scott Morrison Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Thomas Lam Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
David Philp Caringbah High School NSW 12
Norman Do Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Peter Andrewartha Christ Church Grammar School WA 11
Ben Cusack Stirling College ACT 12
James Henstridge Hollywood Senior High School WA 12
Adrian Wong James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW 12
Geoffrey Kong Scotch College Vic 11
Michael Lim Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Achievement Award
Peter Aylett Girraween High School NSW 11
Shaun Chow James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW 11
David Varodayan Sydney Grammar School NSW 10
Paul Goodman Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Ben Toner Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Karen Ho Queenwood School NSW 10
Man Lok Ho North Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Ruwan Wijemunige Iona College Qld 12
James Yun John Paul College Qld 11
Justin Koonin Sydney Grammar School NSW 10
Byron Smith James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW 12
Tihor Lim Haileybury College Vic 11
Gladys Ho James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW 10
Michael Mackowski Gosford High School NSW 11
Adam Solomon Sydney Boys High School NSW 10
Lee Yeoh Pennant Hills High School NSW 11
Damian Broumanis Applecross Senior High School WA 11
Spencer Chen Newington College NSW 11
Justin Kong Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Benjamin Odgers Mudgee High School NSW 11
Samuel Wright Scotch Oakburn College Tas 11
Tom Murtagh St Aloysius College NSW 11
Matthew Chapman Knox Grammar School NSW 11
Michael Looi James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW 10
Anne Thomas North Sydney Girls High Sch’l NSW 11
Hiroshi Miyazaki Scotch College Vic 10
Simon Baptist The Friends School Tas 11
Paul Childs Sydney Technical High School NSW 11
George Doukas Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Kevin Ho Christ Church Grammar School WA 11
Carolina Mah Abbotsleigh NSW 11
David The Newington College NSW 10
Ryan Young Scotch College WA 11
Kim-Kuan Chan Sydney Boys High School NSW 10
Gregory Cheung Pennant Hills High School NSW 10
Clement Ng Trinity Grammar School Vic 10

1995 AMO Results

Number of Candidates: 103

Name

School

Year

Excellence Award
Jian He University High School Vic 12
Trevor Tao Brighton Secondary School SA 12
Zhi Ren Xu Canterbury Boys High School NSW 12
Nigel Tao Westminster School SA 12
Gordon Deane Kenmore State High School Qld 12
Ben Lin North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12
Christopher Barber Carine Senior High School WA 12
Lisa Gotley All Saints Anglican School Qld 12
Richard Davis The Hutchins School Tas 12
Martin Sheppard Marbury School SA 12
Andrew Over Anglican Church Grammar School Qld 12
Merit Award
Philip Hirschhorn Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Steven Fuerst St Mary’s College Qld 12
Vanessa Teague Presbyterian Ladies College Vic 12
Timothy Hillman Christ Church Grammar School WA 12
Daniel Mathews Scotch College Vic 10
Julian Huppert Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Brett Parker Essendon Grammar School Vic 11
Daniel Ford James Sheahan High School NSW 11
Brian Scerri Canberra Grammar School ACT 11
Chang Chen Newcastle Grammar School NSW 11
Andrew Yao Gosford High School NSW 11
Jurn Ho James Ruse Agricultural HS NSW 11
Paul Hunter The Friends School Tas 11
Johnny Wong Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Mark Aubrey Knox Grammar Schhol NSW 12
Andrew Rose Alstonville High School NSW 12
Martin Jenkins Home Studies NSW 12
Rachel Parker Meriden School NSW 12
Andrew Brooke-Taylor Kirwan State High School Qld 11
Achievement Award
Norman Do Melbourne Grammar School Vic 10
Charles Kemp Scotch College Vic 12
Stuart Prescott Knox Grammar School NSW 12
Byron Smith James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
Mark Stephens Caringbah High School NSW 12
Anthony Towns Brisbane Grammar School Qld 12
Mathew Tilbrook Christ Church Grammar School WA 11
Daniel Stitt Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Toby Hudson Knox Grammar School NSW 12
Alexandre Mah North Sydney Boys High Schoo’l NSW 11
Karen Dancer Brisbane Girls Grammar School Qld 11
Nam Le Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Mark Abraham Geelong Grammar School Vic 12
Oscar Kwon Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Marcelle Gannon Genazzano College Vic 12
Nathan Lam Sefton High School NSW 12
Mark Wu Caringbah High School NSW 12
George Doukas Melbourne Grammar School Vic 10
David McCutcheon Scotch College WA 11
Kenny Chan Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Katherine Holgate SCEGGS Redlands NSW 11
Chung Li Anglican Church Grammar School Qld 12
John Dekker The Hobart College Tas 12
John Dethridge Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Kuhn Ip Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
David Thackaberry Christ Church Grammar School WA 10
Minzhao Qian University High School Vic 11
Vincent Ho James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
Mark Longmuir Haileybury College Vic 11
Ka Sun Tan East Doncaster Secondary College Vic 10
Samuel Wright Scotch Oakburn College Tas 9
Ryan Young Scotch College WA 10
Lok Man Ho North Sydney Boys High School NSW 10
David Phillip Caringbah High School NSW 11
Anne Thomas North Sydney Girls High Scool NSW 10
Ruwan Wijeminige Iona College Qld 11
Adrian Wong James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11

1994 AMO Results

Number of Candidates: 99

Name

School

Year

Gold
William Hawkins Canberra Grammar School ACT 12
Akshay Venkatesh Scotch College WA 12
Ren Hou North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12
Nigel Tao Westminster School SA 11
Andrew Rogers Scotch College Vic 12
Chaitanya Rao Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
Anthony Wirth Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
John Ho James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
James Lefevre Launceston College Tas 12
Silver
Philip Hirschhorn Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Yunfan Lu Darwin High School NT 12
Dong Zheng Narrabundah College ACT 12
Lisa Gotley All Saints Anglican School Qld 11
David Wilson Anglican Church Grammar School Qld 12
Charles Kemp Scotch College Vic 11
Trevor Tao Brighton Secondary School SA 11
Gabrielle Delaney Mont Sant’Angelo NSW 12
Andrew Over Anglican Church Grammar School Qld 11
Andrew van Burgel John Calvin SEnior High School WA 12
Richard Davis Hutchins School Tas 11
Phillip Aroney James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
Albert Chan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
Kevin Tay Sydney Technical High School NSW 12
Shu-Har Ooi Scotch College Vic 12
Brett Parker Essendon Grammar School Vic 10
Daniel Ford James Sheahan High School Orange NSW 10
Martin Sheppard Marbury School SA 11
Timothy Hillman Christ Church Grammar School WA 11
Ren Xu Zhi Canterbury Boys High School NSW 11
Ben Lin North Sydney Boys High School NSW 11
Bronze
Natasha Fernandes James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
Vanessa Teague Presbyterian Ladies College Vic 11
Rachel Parker Meriden School NSW 11
Andrew Yao Gosford High School NSW 10
Alexandre Mah North Sydney Boys High School NSW 9
Gordon Deane Kenmore High School Qld 11
Toby Hudson Knox Grammar SchoolNSW 11
Gil Toombes Brisbane Grammar School Qld 12
Won Won Ju St Hilda’s School Southport Qld 12
Andrew Shirzad Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Luke Munro Wesley College WA 11
Andrew Rose Alstonville igh School NSW 11
Mark Aubrey Knox Grammar School NSW 11
Mark Wu Caringbah High School NSW 11
Brett Blair Hobart College Tas 12
Dennis Huang Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Jane Chen St Hilda’s School Southport Qld 12
Vicky Chan Presbyterian Ladies college WA 12
Chang Chen Newcastle Grammar School NSW 10
Regent Lee Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
David Shaw Scotch College Vic 11
Christopher Barber Carine Senior High School WA 11
William James Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Daniel Mathews Scotch College Vic 9
Brian Scerri Canberra Grammar School ACT 10
Nathan Lam Sefton High School NSW 11
Byron Smith James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10
Sueng-Wun Yi Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Mark Abraham Geelong Grammar School Vic 11
Victor Rajewski James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11
Lyndon Main University High School Vic 11
Stuart Prescott Knox Grammar School NSW 11
Martine Mellegers Australind Senior High School WA 12

1993 AMO Results

Number of Candidates: 93

Name

School

Year

Gold
Anthony Henderson Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
William Hart Elizabeth College Tas 12
Frank Calegari Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
Simon Schwarz Moriah College NSW 11
William Hawkins Canberra Grammar School ACT 11
Rupert McCallum North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12
Nicholas Cavenagh St Thomas More’s College Qld 12
Chaitanya Rao Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Anthony Wirth Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Silver
Dong Zheng ACT
Andrew Mitchell NSW
Chi Hong Wong NSW
Ellen Poon NSW
Lisa Gotley Qld
Nigel Tao SA
James Lefevre Tas
David Young Vic
Jian He Vic
Andrew Rogers Vic
Allen Cheung ACT
Alison Parker NSW
Zhi Xu NSW
Mark Young Qld
Jennifer Kyle Qld
Troy Townsend SA
John Corbett Tas
Sam Watkins Vic
John Fitzgerald Vic
Andrew van Burgel WA
Bronze
Natasha Fernandez NSW
Ben Lin NSW
Raymond Yan NSW
Andrew Yao NSW
Philip Hirschhorn NSW
John Ho NSW
Jonathon Kong NSW
Michael Hallman Qld
Saul Clark Qld
Andrew Bishop SA
Alan Anderson SA
Leif Cooper Vic
Andrew Shirzad Vic
Lydia Bennett NSW
Desmond Boyton NSW
Michael Purvis-Smith NSW
Ingrid Groer NSW
Melanie Jackson NSW
Gareth Brisbane NSW
David Wilson Qld
James Moody Qld
Tony Han Qld
Rodney Polkinghorne SA
Sally Miller Vic
Shu-Haur Ooi Vic
Celia Kemp Vic

1992 AMO Results

Number of Candidates: 105

Name

State

Gold
Lawrence Ip Vic
Adrian Banner NSW
Martin Bush NSW
Geoffrey Brent ACT
Rupert McCallum NSW
Anthony Henderson NSW
Ben Burton Qld
Michael Bienstein Vic
Michael Russell SA
Brett Pearce Vic
Silver
Peter Hwang Qld
Stephen Vaccarella NSW
Katrina Lau NSW
Andrew Mitchell NSW
William Hawkins ACT
Carl Vermeulen WA
Simon Schwarz NSW
John FitzGerald Vic
William Hart Tas
Jamin Flohr Qld
David Young Vic
Robin Darroch ACT
Frank Calegari Vic
Dominic Berry Qld
Robert Aroney WA
Jean Yanc Vic
Bronze
Conan O’Brien ACT
Matthew Fagan NSW
Sam Watkins Vic
Ern Koh SA
Keir Bristow Vic
Tren Ling Tan SA
Darius David Qld
John Maddison SA
Nigel Tao SA
Tu Huynh Qld
Ryan Glick NSW
Marine Mellegers WA
Andrew Busch Qld
Chris Wootton Tas
Jason Wu Qld
Lee-On Tan NSW
Stephen Cornelius NSW
Brendon Litton NSW
David Osmond ACT
Troy Townsend SA
Rhys Edward Qld
Alison Parker NSW
Desmond Boyton NSW
Brendan Wills NSW
Andrew Hirschhorn NSW
Iain Stewart NSW
Andrew van Burgel WA
Jerry Chiang Vic

1991 AMO Results

Number of Candidates: 105

Name

School

Year

Gold
Eric Willingers Colo High School NSW 12
Angelo di Pasquale Eltham College Vic 12
Luke Kameron Knox Grammar School 12
Meng Tan Brisbane Grammar School Qld 12
Avery Fung Randwick Boys High School NSW 12
Martin Roberts Rosny College Tas 12
Justin Sawon Heathfield High School SA 12
Stuart Sellner Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 12
Anthony Henderson Sydney Grammar School NSW 10
Tom Brennan Knox Grammar School NSW 12
Lawrence Ip Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Geoffrey Brent Canberra Grammar School ACT 10
Peter Cotton Newington College NSW 12
Kendall Bein James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Silver
Robert Yuncken Christ Church Grammar School WA 12
Sam Watkins Melbourne Grammar School Vic 9
Adrian Banner Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Brian Ng Prince Alfred College SA 12
Weiben Yuan Cabramatta High School NSW 12
Anthony Douglas Knox Grammar School NSW 12
Joanna Masel Methodist Ladies College Vic 12
Robert McCahill Ignatius Park High School Qld 12
Andrew Usher Sydney Grammar School NSW 12
Jonathon Heaney Knox Grammar School NSW 12
Brett Pearce St Michael’s Grammar School Vic 11
Andrew Berthelson James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Conan O’Brien Lake Ginninderra College ACT 11
Kosuke Hayakawa Melbourne Grammar School Vic 12
Benjamin Burton John Paul College Qld 11
Philip Craig Toowoomba State High School Qld 12
John Reeves Hobart College Tas 12
Bruce Davey Yea High School Vic 12
Jan Milford Brisbane Girls Grammar School Qld 12
Matthew Sherman Cabra College SA 12
David Adam Scotch College Vic 12
Stephen Donnelly Albury High School NSW 12
Ryan Glick Masada College High School NSW 11
Ida Wong Carlingford High School NSW 12
Rupert McCallum North Sydney Boys High School NSW 10
Erich Round Catholic Reg College Traralgon Vic 12
Bronze
William Hawkins Canberra Grammar School ACT 9
Andrew Mitchell Knox Grammar School NSW 10
Stephen Silcock Toowoomba Grammar School Qld 12
Andrew Chan Eltham College Vic 11
David Cormack Bathurst High School NSW 11
Jamin Flohr Ipswich Grammar School Qld 11
Brett Gersekowski Harristown State High School Qld 12
Philip Coote Sydney Grammar School NSW 11
Robin Darroch Canberra Grammar School ACT 11
Peter Hwang McGregor State High School Qld 11
Peter Purdon Rosney College Tas 12
Richard van Wegen Cabra College SA 12
David Chin Killara High School NSW 12
Katrina Lau Lambton High School NSW 11
Andrew Oppenheim Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Michael Bush Knox Grammar School NSW 11
Kerwyn Foo James Ruse Ag High School NSW 12
Stephen Gould Massada College High School NSW 12
Ern Koh Collegiate School of St Peter SA 11
Christine Lai Pembroke School SA 12
Trevor Mobbs Philip College ACT 12
James Ong Melbourne Grammar School Vic 11
Kingsley Storer Prince Alfred College SA 12
Carl Vermuelen John Calvin Senior High School WA 11
Greg Wheatley Hale School WA 12
Jason Harper Heathfield High School SA 12
John Henricksen Belmont High School NSW 11
Anthony Williams Sydney Technical College NSW 12
Frank Calegari Melbourne Grammar School Vic 9
Matthew Fagan Blue Mountains Grammar NSW 11
William Hart New Town High School Tas 10
Stephen Hughes Oakey State High School Qld 12
Paul Murphy St Josephs Hunter’s Hill NSW 12
Stephen Cornelius Orara High School NSW 11
Colleen Grady Walford Anglican Grammar SA

1990 AMO Results

Highest AMO Scorers of 1990

The results of the Australian Mathematical Olympiad and the APMO (in March) were used to select the following students for participation in the IBM/AMO Mathematics School held at Melbourne Grammar School in April.

Name

School

State

Timothy Adam Scotch College Vic
Kendall Bein James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW
Tom Brennan Knox Grammar School NSW
Geoffrey Brent Canberra Grammar School ACT
Philip Craig Toowoomba State High School Qld
Robin Darroch Canberra Grammar Shool ACT
Angelo di Pasquale Eltham College Vic
Avery Fung Randwick Boys High School NSW
Anthony Henderson Sydney Grammar School NSW
Joseph Lau North Sydney Boys High School NSW
Elisabeth le Strange Sydney C of E Girls Grammar School NSW
Joanna Masel Methodist Ladies College Vic
Philip Neame St Stephen’s School WA
Brian Ng Prince Alfred College SA
Martin Roberts Rosny College Tas
Stuart Sellner Rossmoyne Senior High School WA
Abhik Sengupta Melbourne High School Vic
Kingsley Storer Prince Alfred College SA
Brian Weatherson Mazenod College Vic
Alan Wong Sydney Technical High School NSW
Dominic Yip Crows Nest Boys High School NSW

 

As a result of examinations during the School, together with AMO and APMO results, the following students were selected to represent Australia at the 1990 International Mathematical Olympiad in Beijing, China: Timothy Adam, Angelo di Pasquale, Joseph Lau, Elisabeth le Strange, Brian Weatherson and Dominic Yip, with Alan Wong as reserve.

1989 AMO Results

Highest AMO Scorers of 1989

This was the first year in which the Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) was held. So for the first time the results of the Australian Mathematical Olympiad in February and the APMO in March were used to select the following students for participation in the IBM/AMO Mathematics School held at Melbourne Grammar School in April.

Name

School

State

Year

Timothy Adam Scotch College Vic Year 11
Danny Calegari Melbourne Grammar School Vic Year 12
Russell Coker Yarra Valley Grammar School Vic Year 11
Kevin Davy St Kevin’s College Vic Year 12
Angelo di Pasquale Eltham College Vic Year 10
Anthony Douglas Knox Grammar School NSW Year 10
Christopher Eckett Brisbane Grammar School Qld Year 12
Philip Gleeson St Joseph’s College NSW Year 12
Luke Kameron Knox Grammar School NSW Year 10
Mark Kisin Melbourne Grammar School Vic Year 12
Joseph Lau North Sydney Boys High School NSW Year 11
Aaron Minney St Joseph’s College NSW Year 12
Alan Offer Caboolture High School Qld Year 12
Martin Roberts Clarence High School Tas Year 10
Brian Weatherson Mazenod College Vic Year 11
Simon Wilson Canberra Grammar School ACT Year 11
Alan Wong Sydney Technical High School NSW Year 11
Dominic Yip Crows Nest Boys High School NSW Year 11
Gerald Yong Rossmoyne Senior High School WA Year 10

 

As a result of examinations during the School, together with AMO and APMO results, the following students were selected to represent Australia at the 1989 International Mathematical Olympiad in Braunschweig, West Germany: Danny Calegari, Kevin Davey, Philip Gleeson, Mark Kisin, Alan Offer, Brian Weatherson, and Christopher Eckett (reserve). Danny Calegari later withdrew from the team and his place was taken by Christopher Eckett.

1988 AMO Results

Highest AMO Scorers of 1988

Number of Candidates: 64

This was the ninth AMO. The 1988 AMO was the selection examination for the top 6 students to represent Australia at the IMO. The successful students were

Name

School

State

The Australian 1988 IMO team for Canberra
Geoffrey Bailey St Aloysius College NSW
Martin Bush Brisbane State High School Qld
David Jackson Sydney Grammar School NSW
Jeremy Liew Duncraig Senior High School WA
Martin O’Hely Salesian College Vic
Terence Tao Blackwood High School SA
Reserve
Blair Trewin Canberra Grammar School ACT
Additional Members of the AMO IBM Training School
James Allnutt Canberra Grammar School ACT
Michael Camarri All Saints College WA
Danny Calegari Melbourne Grammar School Vic
Kevin Davey St Kevin’s College Vic
Andrew Donald James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW
Christopher Eckett Brisbane Grammar School Qld
Matthew Emerton Glen Waverley High School Vic
Mark Kisin Melbourne Grammar School Vic
Clement Tien-Hui Loy Sydney C of E Grammar School NSW
Brian Weatherson Mazenod College Vic

1987 AMO Results

Highest AMO Scorers of 1987

Number of Candidates: 71

This was the eighth AMO. The 1987 AMO was the selection examination for the top 6 students to represent Australia at the IMO. The successful students were

Name

School

State

Year

The Australian 1987 IMO team for Havana
Kin Yan Chung Duncraig Senior High School WA Year 12
Jonathan Potts Brisbane Grammar School Qld Year 12
Ben Robinson Narrabundah College ACT Year 12
Luke Seberry Sydney Grammar School NSW Year 12
Terence Tao Blackwood High School SA Year 11
Ian Wanless Phillip College ACT Year 12
Reserve
Danny Calegari Melbourne C of E Grammar School Vic Year 10
Additional Members of the AMO IBM Training School
Geoffrey Bailey St Aloysius College NSW Year 11
Robert Gates Knox Grammar School NSW Year 11
David Jackson Sydney Grammar School NSW Year 11
Mark Kisin Melbourne C of E Grammar School Vic Year 10
Jeremy Liew Duncraig Senior High School WA Year 11
Martin O’Hely Salesian College Vic Year 11
Blair Trewin Canberra Grammar School ACT Year 11
Sam Yates St Peter’s College SA Year 11

1986 AMO Results

Highest AMO Scorers of 1986

Number of Candidates: 41

This was the seventh AMO. The 1986 AMO was the selection examination for the top 6 students to represent Australia at the IMO. The successful students were:

Name

School

State

Year

The Australian 1986 IMO team for Warsaw, Poland
Adrian Chen Prince Alfred College SA Year 11
David Hogan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW Year 12
Ross Jones Rosny College Tas Year 11
Catherine Playoust Loreto Kirribilli NSW Year 12
Ben Robinson Narrabundah College ACT Year 11
Terence Tao Blackwood High School SA Year 9
Reserve
Bruce Cox Sydney C of E Grammar School (Shore) NSW Year 12
Additional members of AMO/IBM Training School
Daniel Calegari Melbourne C of E Grammar School Vic Year 8
Kin Yan Chung Duncraig Senior High School WA Year 10
Mitchell Porter Toowoomba Grammar School Qld Year 10

1985 AMO Results

Highest AMO Scorers of 1985

Number of Candidates: 71

This was the sixth AMO. The 1985 AMO was the selection examination for the top 6 students to represent Australia at the IMO. The successful students were

Name

School

State

Year

The Australian 1985 IMO Team for Helsinki, Finland
Shane Booth Wanganui Park High School Vic Year 12
John Graham St Ignatius College NSW Year 12
Alasdair Grant Melbourne C of E Grammar School Vic Year 12
David Hogan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW Year 11
Andrew Hassell Christ Church Grammar School WA Year 12
Catherine Playoust Loreto Kirribilli NSW Year 11
Reserve
Adrian Chen Prince Alfred College SA Year 11
The AMO IBM Training School
Carl Dettmann University High School Vic Year 9
Peter Liu St Francis Xavier’s High School NSW Year 11
Mitchell Porter Toowoomba Grammar School Qld Year 10
James Stankovich Melbourne Grammar School Vic Year 10
Duncan Stevens Knox Grammar School NSW Year 11

1984 AMO Results

Highest AMO Scorers of 1984

Number of Candidates: 42

This was the fifth AMO. The 1984 AMO was the selection examination for the top 6 students to represent Australia at the IMO in Prague and the AMO IBM Training School in Sydney. The successful students were as follows:

Name

School

State

Year

The Australian 1984 IMO team for Prague, Czechoslovakia
Alan Blair Sydney Grammar School NSW Year 12
Jonathon Ennis Melbourne C of E Grammar School Vic Year 12
Matthew Hardman Knox Grammar School NSW Year 11
Andrew Jenkins North Sydney Boys High School NSW Year 12
John Kramer Sydney Grammar School NSW Year 12
Michael Peake Prince Alfred College SA Year 12
Reserve
Boudewijn Roukama Mt Lawley Senior High School WA Year 12
Additional members of AMO IBM Training School
Adrian Chen Prince Alfred College SA Year 10
John Graham St Ignatius College NSW Year 11
Andrew Hassell Christ Church Grammar School WA Year 11
Next top 20 students in order of merit
Murray Green Brisbane State High School Qld Year 12
Jonathon Schultz Hollywood Senior High School WA Year 12
Peter Newman Narrabundah College ACT Year 12
Andrew Stone Canberra Grammar School ACT Year 12
Matthew Dean Brisbane State High School Qld Year 12
Richard Stone Canberra Grammar School ACT Year 12
Paul Johnston Governor Stirling Senior High School WA Year 12
Jane Campbell Clayfield College Qld Year 12
Robert Benz Knox Grammar School NSW Year 12
Stephen Wassell St Joseph’s College NSW Year 12
Khan Doan Mt Lawley Senior High School WA Year 11
Ben Bruck Newington College NSW Year 12
Michael Flanagan Holy Cross College NSW Year 12
Darryn Bryant Ipswich Boys Grammar School Qld Year 12
Phillip Monk Pulteney Grammar School SA Year 12
Ashley Hack Campbelltown High School SA Year 12
Robert Mailler St Peter’s Lutheran College Qld Year 12
Thomas Allchin Sydney Boys High School NSW Year 12
Digory Howatt Canberra Grammar School ACT Year 11
Ingrid Jacobsen Phillip College ACT Year 11

1983 AMO Results

Highest AMO Scorers of 1983

Number of Candidates: unknown

This was the fourth AMO. The 1983 AMO was the selection examination for the top 6 students to represent Australia at the IMO. The successful students were

Name

School

State

The Australian 1983 IMO team for Paris
David Baldwin Pulteney Grammar School SA
Andrew Kepert Churchlands Senior High School WA
Richard Moore Prince Alfred College SA
Stephen Tyler Knox Grammar School NSW
Dirk Vertigan Elizabeth Matriculation College Tas
Christopher Watson Glenmore State High School Qld
Reserve
Michael Peake Prince Alfred College SA
Remaining students in order of merit
Alan Blair NSW
Paul Black SA
David Wanless ACT
James Chamberlain ACT
Robert Benz NSW
Peter Davison Qld
Andrew Stobie SA
Ingrid Jakobsen ACT
Jonathon Schultz WA
James McIntyre NSW
David Bofinger NSW
Michelle Smith SA
Ruth Gowing NSW
John Graham NSW
Nicholas Medland Qld
Richard Tooth Tas
Matthew Hardman NSW
Rodney Wolff Qld
Steven Thomas SA

1982 AMO Results

Highest AMO Scorers of 1982

Number of Candidates: unknown

The 1982 AMO was the selection examination for the top 4 students to represent Australia at the IMO in Budapest. The successful students were

Name

School

State

Alan Blair Sydney Grammar School NSW
David Chalmers Unley High School SA
Ken Ross Mount Scopus Memorial College Vic
Dirk Vertigan Elizabeth Matriculation College Tas

1981 AMO Results

Highest AMO Scorers of 1981

Number of Candidates: unknown

This was the second AMO. The 1981 AMO was the selection examination for the top 8 students to represent Australia at the IMO in Washington. The successful students were

Name

School

State

Alan Blair Sydney Grammar School NSW
Jim Farmer Waratah High School NSW
Geoffrey Heenan St Joseph’s College NSW
Wing On Lam Strathfield South High School NSW
Stephen McKay Dalby State High School Qld
Ken Ross Mount Scopus Memorial College Vic
Ken Skinner Boonah State High School Qld
Richard Wilson The King’s School NSW

1979 AMO Results

AMO 1979

Number of Candidates: unknown

Little is known about the results of the first AMO, held to select a team to attend IMO in Mongolia, and which was cancelled. This AMO was held also before the formal establishment of the Australian Mathematical Olympiad Committee in May 1980.