APMO Results

Results of 29th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2017

Thirty-three Australian students competed against other students in the region in this Olympiad, held on Monday 13 March and Tuesday 14 March.

The contest consists of one four-hour paper with five questions of varying difficulty, each having a maximum score of seven points.

The APMO is the second of five exams that students must sit if they are to be considered for selection to represent Australia at the International Mathematical Olympiad. Results for the 2017 event can be found on the APMO website.

APMO 2016

Results of 28th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2016

Twenty-seven Australian students competed against other students in the region in this Olympiad, held on Tuesday 8 March.

The contest consists of one four-hour paper with five questions of varying difficulty, each having a maximum score of seven points.

The APMO is the second of five exams that students must sit if they are to be considered for selection to represent Australia at the International Mathematical Olympiad. Unofficial scores, in order of merit, of the top 10 Australian students are shown below.

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Seyoon Ragavan Knox Grammar School NSW 12 7 7 7 0 7 28
Ilia Kucherov Westall Secondary College VIC 12 5 5 6 7 0 23
Kevin Xian James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 7 0 0 0 14
Michelle Chen Methodist Ladies College VIC 12 7 6 0 0 0 13
William Hu Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 7 2 0 2 0 11
Guowen Zhang St Joseph’s College QLD 10 4 4 0 3 0 11
Yong See Foo Nossal High School VIC 12 3 7 0 0 0 10
Linus Cooper James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 0 5 0 4 0 9
Hadyn Tang Trinity Grammar School VIC 7 0 1 0 6 0 7
Charles Li Camberwell Grammar School VIC 10 3 0 0 4 0 7

APMO 2015

Results of 27th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2015

This year Australian students competed against students from 33 nations in the 27th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO), which was held on Tuesday 10 March 2015.

The contest consists of one four-hour paper with five questions of varying difficulty, each having a maximum score of seven points. Australia received its full complement of medals. The rules of the APMO allow each country to receive a maximum of I Gold, 2 Silver and 4 Bronze medals, and merited Honourable Mentions. One of our Silver medallists was well above the Gold cut-off, and all of our Bronze medallists were at or above the Silver cut-off. Australia  finished in 9th place overall.

The APMO is the second of four selection exams that students must sit if they are to be considered for selection to represent Australia at the International Mathematical Olympiad. Official final scores, in order of merit, of the top 10 Australian students are in the table below.

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Jeremy Yip Trinity Grammar School VIC 12 7 7 7 7 0 28
Silver
Alexander Gunning Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC 12 7 6 7 7 1 28
Yang Song James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 7 2 7 0 23
Bronze
Henry Yoo Perth Modern School WA 12 6 7 7 0 0 20
Thomas Baker Scotch College VIC 11 6 7 1 6 0 20
Allen Lu Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 6 7 1 6 0 20
Ilia Kucherov Westall Secondary College VIC 11 6 0 6 7 0 19
Honourable Mention
Seyoon Ragavan Knox Grammar School NSW 11 7 6 4 0 0 17
Yong See Foo Nossal High School VIC 11 7 7 2 0 0 16
Alan Guo Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 12 7 7 0 0 0 14

APMO 2014

Results of 26th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2014

Australian students have achieved some outstanding results in the 26th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) which was held on Tuesday 11 March 2014. They competed against students from 36 nations around the Asia-Pacific region.

The contest consists of one four-hour paper with five questions of varying difficulty, each having a maximum score of seven points. The rules of the APMO allow each country to receive a maximum of I Gold, 2 Silver and 4 Bronze medals with the remainder of the top 10 students receiving an Honourable Mention if their paper was of a sufficient standard.

Australia received its full quota of medals and finished in 9th place overall, a significant improvement from 15th last year. The paper was quite a lot more difficult this year, with the mean score of all contestants being just 10 marks. In particular, the last two questions, one of which was submitted by Australia, proved difficult for all contestants.

The APMO is the second of four selection exams that students must sit if they are to be considered for selection to represent Australia at the International Mathematical Olympiad. Official final scores, in order of merit, of the top 10 Australian students are in the table below.

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Alexander Gunning Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC 11 7 7 7 0 7 28
Silver
Seyoon Ragavan Knox Grammar School NSW 10 7 3 7 0 7 24
Mel Shu Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 7 7 1 0 0 15
Bronze
Andy Tran Baulkham Hills High School NSW 12 7 7 1 0 0 15
Alex Babidge Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 7 6 1 0 0 14
Jeremy Yip Trinity Grammar School VIC 11 7 6 0 0 0 13
Vaishnavi Calisa North Sydney Girls High School NSW 12 7 0 4 0 0 11
Honourable Mention
Damon Zhong Shore School NSW 12 7 1 2 0 0 10
Yong See Foo Nossal High School VIC 10 6 1 1 2 0 10
Praveen Wijerathna James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 0 0 2 0 9

 

XXVI APMO Summary of Results can be found here.

APMO 2013

Official Results of 25th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2013

This year, Australian students have achieved some outstanding results in the 25th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad (APMO) which was held on Tuesday 12 March 2013. They competed against students from 34 nations around the Asia-Pacific region.
The contest consists of one four-hour paper with five questions of varying difficulty, each having a maximum score of seven points.

Four Australian students achieved the distinction of obtaining full marks on three or more questions, with Alexander Gunning achieving the rare honour of a perfect score, the first by an Australian student since 2002.

The APMO is the second of five selection exams that students must sit if they are to be considered for selection to represent Australia at the International Mathematical Olympiad.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Alexander Gunning Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC 10 7 7 7 7 7 35
Silver
Jonathan Zheng James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 6 7 6 7 33
Alexander Chua Christ Church Grammar School WA 12 7 7 0 2 7 23
Bronze
Seyoon Ragavan Knox Grammar School NSW 9 7 7 0 0 7 21
Ivan Zelich Anglican Church Grammar School QLD 10 7 0 0 0 7 14
Mel Shu Melbourne Grammar School VIC 11 7 0 0 7 0 14
Jason Kwong Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 7 7 0 0 0 14
Honourable Mention
Patrick So James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 7 7 0 0 0 14
Patrick He Scotch College VIC 12 7 5 0 0 0 12
Praveen Wijerathna James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 7 4 0 0 0 11

 

Participating countries and scores:
Rank
Country
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
HM
1 Korea 350 1 2 4 3
1 Russia 350 1 2 4 3
1 USA 350 1 2 4 3
4 Thailand 313 1 2 4 3
5 Taiwan 288 1 2 4 3
6 Japan 267 1 2 4 3
7 Canada 257 1 2 4 3
7 Singapore 257 1 2 4 3
9 Brazil 248 1 2 4 3
10 Hong Kong 237 1 2 4 3
11 Kazakhstan 222 1 2 4 3
12 Indonesia 214 0 3 4 3
13 Malaysia 213 1 2 4 3
14 Mexico 194 1 2 4 3
15 Australia 191 1 2 4 3
16 Bangladesh 148 0 1 6 3
17 Argentina 118 0 2 2 3
18 Saudi Arabia 115 0 1 3 6
19 Turkmenistan 114 0 1 2 7
20 Colombia 105 0 3 0 3 (9 contestants)
21 Tajikistan 94 0 1 1 8
22 Costa Rica 91 1 0 2 2 (9 contestants)
23 Azerbaijan 90 0 0 3 5
24 New Zealand 85 0 0 3 5
25 Philippines 68 0 0 1 6
26 Ecuador 50 0 1 1 1
27 Pakistan 46 0 0 0 5
28 Kyrgyz Republic 39 0 0 1 3 (5 contestants)
29 Cambodia 36 0 0 0 3
30 Syria 25 0 0 0 2 (6 contestants)
31 Panama 16 0 0 1 0 (3 contestants)
32 Uruguay 14 0 0 1 0 (1 contestant)
33 El Salvador 13 0 0 0 1 (4 contestants)
34 Trinidad and Tobago 7 0 0 0 1
10 contestants in team unless stated otherwise.

APMO 2012

Results of 24th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2012

A total of 30 Australian students participated by invitation in this year’s APMO on Tuesday 13 March.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Yanning Xu St Peter’s College SA 12 7 7 3 7 0 24
Silver
Nancy Fu James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 7 0 7 0 21
Bronze
Alexander Chua Christ Church Grammar School WA 11 7 0 3 7 0 17
Jason Kwong Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 7 2 7 0 0 16
Victor Khou James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 7 2 0 0 16
Kaimyn Chapman All Saints Anglican School QLD 12 2 6 7 0 0 15
Alexander Gunning Glen Waverley Secondary College VIC 9 0 7 7 0 0 14
Honourable Mention
Mel Shu Melbourne Grammar School VIC 10 2 7 2 0 0 11
Seyoon Ragavan Knox Grammar School NSW 8 7 0 0 3 0 10
Vaishnavi Calisa North Sydney Girls High School NSW 10 7 0 3 0 0 10

 

Participating countries and scores:
Country
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
HM
1 Korea 333 1 2 4 3
2 USA 283 1 2 4 3
3 Thailand 279 1 2 4 3
4 Russia 249 1 2 4 3
5 Japan 241 1 2 4 3
6 Taiwan 232 1 2 4 3
7 Peru 227 1 2 4 3
8 Singapore 217 1 2 4 3
9 Hong Kong 214 1 2 4 3
10 Canada 209 1 2 4 3
11 Brazil 202 1 2 4 3
12 Mexico 177 1 2 4 3
13 Indonesia 176 1 2 4 3
14 Kazakhstan 167 3 4 3
15 Australia 154 1 1 5 3
16 Malaysia 150 1 2 2
17 Argentina 126 1 4 5
18 Turkmenistan 115 1 4 2
19 Bangladesh 105 1 2 2
20 Philippines 97 1 1 4
21 New Zealand 81 2 4
22 Saudi Arabia 78 1 3
23 Colombia 76 1 3
24 Azerbaijan 68 1 4 (9 contestants)
25 Uruguay 66 3 2 (5 contestants)
26 Tajikistan 63 2 1 (9 contestants)
27 Pakistan 60 1 2
28 Morocco 49 2
29 El Salvador 46 1 1 (4 contestants)
30 Cambodia 45 1
30 Costa Rica 45 3
32 Syria 35 2 (6 contestants)
33 Ecuador 28 1 (8 contestants)
33 Kyrgyz Republic 28 (4 contestants)
35 Panama 21 (5 contestants)
36 Trinidad and Tobago 9
37 Qatar 5 (3 contestants)
10 contestants in team unless stated otherwise.

APMO 2011

Results of 23th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2011

A total of 30 Australian students participated by invitation in this year’s APMO on Tuesday 08 March.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Silver
Colin Lu Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 7 7 0 4 2 20
Tim Large Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 7 7 2 0 2 18
Victor Khou James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 7 7 0 0 2 16
Bronze
Declan Gorey Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 7 7 2 0 0 16
Yanning Xu St Peter’s College SA 11 7 7 0 0 2 16
Rachel Wong James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 7 7 0 0 1 15
Angel Yu Perth Modern School WA 12 7 7 0 0 1 15
Honourable Mention
Alexander Chua Christ Church Grammar School WA 10 7 7 0 0 1 15
Nancy Fu James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 0 7 7 0 0 14
John Papantoniou Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 7 2 0 0 2 11

 

contestantsParticipating countries and scores:
Country
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
HM
1 Korea 289 1 2 4 3
2 USA 269 1 2 4 3
3 Thailand 228 1 2 4 3
4 Peru 223 1 2 4 3
5 Taiwan 220 1 2 4 3
6 Japan 208 1 2 4 3
7 Russia 205 1 2 4 3
8 Singapore 205 1 2 4 3
9 Brazil 190 1 2 4 3
10 Hong Kong 173 1 2 4 3
11 Canada 164 1 2 4 3
12 Australia 156 3 4 3
13 Kazakhstan 154 3 4 3
14 Mexico 141 3 4 3
15 Indonesia 135 2 5 3
16 New Zealand 128 1 1 5 1
17 Argentina 121 2 5 2
18 Malaysia 108 1 4 1
19 Azerbaijan 101 2 4
20 Tajikistan 82 3
21 Turkmenistan 78 1 2
22 Saudi Arabia 60 1 1 1
23 Philippines 59 2
24 Colombia 45 1 1 (6 contestants)
25 Cambodia 41 1
26 Bangladesh 26 1 (5 contestants)
27 Ecuador 24 1
28 Uruguay 20 1 (2 contestants)
29 Trinidad and Tobago 18
30 El Salvador 16 1 (9 contestants)
31 Cote D’Ivoire 11 (3 contestants)
32 Pakistan 8
33 Syria 5
34 Qatar 1 (7 contestants)
10 contestants in team unless stated otherwise.

APMO 2010

Results of 22nd Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2010

A total of 33 Australian students participated by invitation in this year’s APMO on Tuesday 09 March.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Alfred Liang Trinity Grammar School VIC 12 7 7 7 1 0 22
Silver
Tim Large Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 7 7 7 1 0 22
Aaron Chong Doncaster Secondary College VIC 12 7 7 6 0 1 21
Bronze
Sampson Wong James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 7 0 7 0 21
Declan Gorey Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 7 7 6 0 1 21
Stacey Law James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 0 4 7 1 19
Raveen de Silva James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 0 7 0 1 15
Honourable Mention
Michael Li Scotch College VIC 11 7 0 6 1 1 15
Angel Yu Perth Modern School WA 11 7 0 7 1 0 15
Christopher Ryba The Hutchins School TAS 12 7 0 7 0 0 14

 

Participating countries and scores:
Country
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
HM
1 Korea 265 1 2 4 3
2 Russia 264 1 2 4 3
3 USA 236 1 2 4 3
4 Thailand 223 1 2 4 3
5 Japan 221 1 2 4 3
6 Canada 215 1 2 4 3
7 Hong Kong 190 1 2 4 3
8 Singapore 188 1 2 4 3
9 Australia 185 1 2 4 3
10 Taiwan 183 1 2 4 3
11 Kazakhstan 179 1 1 5
12 Peru 166 1 1 5 3
13 Argentina 162 1 2 4 3
14 Brazil 143 3 4
15 Mexico 143 2 5 1
16 Azerbaijan 124 2 2
17 Malaysia 122 2 2 1
18 Colombia 103 3
19 Turkmenistan 97 3
20 New Zealand 86 1
21 Kyrgystan 84 1
22 Cambodia 83 1
23 Indonesia 79 1
24 Bangladesh 76
25 Philippines 75 1 (9 contestants)
26 Tajikistan 70 (9 contestants)
27 Panama 65 1 (6 contestants)
28 El Salvador 41 (7 contestants)
29 Costa Rica 35 (7 contestants)
30 Ecuador 35 1 1 (5 contestants)
31 Uruguay 35 1 (5 contestants)
32 Trinidad and Tobago 21
33 Qatar 0
10 contestants in team unless stated otherwise.

APMO 2009

Results of 21st Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2009

A total of 30 Australian students participated by invitation in this year’s APMO on Tuesday 10 March.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Andrew Elvey Price Brunswick Secondary College VIC 12 7 0 1 7 7 22
Silver
Aaron Chong Doncaster Secondary College VIC 11 7 0 0 7 7 21
Bronze
Yitao Lei All Saints Anglican School QLD 11 0 0 0 7 2 9
Zejun Wang Doncaster Secondary College VIC 12 0 1 0 6 2 9
Cristopher Ryba The Hutchins School TAS 11 0 1 0 7 0 8
Dana Ma Melbourne Girls Grammar School VIC 12 1 0 0 7 0 8
Colin Lu Melbourne Grammar School VIC 10 0 0 0 6 2 8
Honourable Mention
John Wormell Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 0 0 0 7 0 7
Kiho Park Mount Waverley Secondary College VIC 11 0 0 0 7 0 7
Participation Award
Alfred Liang Trinity Grammar School VIC 11 0 0 0 3 2 5

 

Participating countries and scores:
Country
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
HM
1 Korea 237 1 2 4 3
2 USA 206 1 2 4 3
3 Japan 176 1 2 4 3
4 Taiwan 170 1 2 4 3
5 Thailand 169 1 2 4 3
6 Canada 149 1 2 4 3
7 Hong Kong 123 1 2 4 3
8 Singapore 119 3 4 3
9 Argentina 106 1 2 4 3
10 Australia 104 1 1 5 2
11 Peru 83 1 1 5
12 Kazakhstan 82 2 5 3
13 Qatar 67 1 1 3 (7 contestants)
14 Malaysia 59 1 4
15 Colombia 39 1 2
16 Indonesia 38 2
17 Philippines 29 3 (8 contestants)
18 Tajikistan 28 1 1 (4 contestants)
19 Turkmenistan 26 3
20 New Zealand 25 1 1
21 Pakistan 21 2
22 Cambodia 20 1
23 Costa Rica 11 1 (1 participant)
23 Trinidad and Tobago 11 1
25 El Salvador 9 1
26 Ecuador 4
27 Kyrgystan 2
28 Panama 0 (3 contestants)
10 contestants in team unless stated otherwise.

APMO 2008

Results of 20th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2008

Australia finished 7th of a record 28 participating countries in the 2008 Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad. This was Australia’s best placing for a number of years, in a relatively low scoring event.

Thirty Australian students participated, by invitation, in the 20th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad on Tuesday 11 March 2008. This Olympiad was the second of four selection exams for the Australian team to participate in the 2008 International Mathematical Olympiad in Madrid, Spain, during July.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Paul Cheung Sydney Technical High School NSW 12 3 6 0 6 7 22
Silver
Andrew Elvey Price Brunswick Secondary College VIC 11 0 7 0 5 7 19
Giles Gardam Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 12 0 7 0 6 0 13
Bronze
Bonnie Zhang James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 6 0 0 6 0 12
Aaron Chong Doncaster Secondary College VIC 10 4 0 0 7 1 12
Max Menzies Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 3 0 0 7 1 11
Irene Lo James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 0 0 3 0 10
Honourable Mention
Sean Gardiner Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 0 7 0 3 0 10
Sampson Wong James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 0 0 7 2 0 9
Participation Award
Dana Ma Melbourne Girls Grammar School VIC 11 0 0 0 6 0 6

 

Participating countries and scores:
Country
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
HM
1 Korea 263 1 2 4 3
2 Japan 190 1 2 4 3
3 USA 179 1 2 4 3
4 Taiwan 156 1 2 4 3
5 Russia 151 1 2 4 3
6 Canada 133 1 2 4 1
7 Hong Kong 126 1 2 4 3
8 Australia 124 1 2 4 2
9 Argentina 122 1 2 4 3
10 Kazakhstan 112 3 4 1
11 Thailand 108 1 2 4 1
12 Singapore 104 1 2 4 3
13 Peru 84 2 5
14 Mexico 73 1 4
15 Colombia 59 1 1 2 (7 contestants)
16 Malaysia 47 1 2
17 Philippines 42 1
18 Indonesia 41 1 2
19 Cambodia 32 1 (6 contestants)
20 Pakistan 30
20 Turkmenistan 30 1 1 (9 contestants)
22 New Zealand 26 2
23 Costa Rica 21 (8 contestants)
24 Bangladesh 13 1 (3 contestants)
25 Ecuador 14 1
26 Trinidad and Tobago 6
27 Panama 5 (3 contestants)
28 Sri Lanka 0
10 contestants in team unless stated otherwise.

APMO 2007

Results of 19th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2007

Thirty Australian students participated, by invitation, in the 19th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad on Tuesday 13 March 2007. This Olympiad was the second of four selection exams for the Australian team to participate in the 2007 International Mathematical Olympiad in Hanoi, Vietnam, during July.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Silver
Andrew Elvey Price Brunswick Secondary College VIC 10 3 6 2 0 7 18
Bronze
Kathryn Zealand Brisbane Girls Grammar School QLD 11 2 6 2 0 3 13
Max Menzies Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 3 7 2 0 0 12
Anthony Morris Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 6 6 0 0 0 12
Sen Lin James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 6 6 0 0 0 12
Ildar Gaisin All Saints Anglican School QLD 12 5 7 0 0 0 12
Sampson Wong James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 5 6 0 0 0 11
Participation Award
Giles Gardam Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 11 6 0 2 0 0 8
Irene Lo James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 6 0 2 0 0 8
Vinoth Nandakumar James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 1 6 0 0 0 7

 

Participating countries and scores:
Country
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
HM
1 Korea 231 1 2 4 3
2 Japan 216 1 2 4 3
3 Taiwan 207 1 2 4 3
4 USA 179 1 2 4 3
5 Thailand 170 1 2 4 3
6 Hong Kong 162 1 2 4 3
7 Canada 145 1 2 4 3
8 Argentina 140 1 2 4 2
9 Mexico 123 1 6 2
10 Singapore 115 1 2 2 2
11 Australia 113 1 6 0
12 Kazakhstan 111 2 4 3
13 Peru 101 1 2 3
14 Indonesia 97 2 2 3 (9 contestants)
15 Colombia 85 2
16 New Zealand 56 1 1
17 Costa Rica 45 1 (7 contestants)
18 Pakistan 38 2
19 Philippines 29
20 Panama 28 3 (6 contestants)
21 Trinidad & Tobago 24 1 1
22 Ecuador 23 1
10 contestants in team unless stated otherwise.

APMO 2006

Results of 18th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2006

Thirty Australian students participated, by invitation, in the 18th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad on Tuesday 14 March 2006. This Olympiad was the second of four selection exams for the Australian team to participate in the 2006 International Mathematical Olympiad in Ljubljana, Slovenia, during July.

Top 10 Australian Scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Silver
Graham White James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 4 4 0 7 22
Mark Norrish University High School VIC 11 7 7 0 0 7 21
Vinoth Nandakumar James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 7 0 4 7 0 18
Bronze
Konrad Pilch St Peter’s College SA 12 7 0 4 0 7 18
Philipp Allgeuer Prince Alfred College SA 10 7 0 4 0 7 18
Max Menzies Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 7 1 4 0 5 17
Matthew Ng Scotch College VIC 12 2 7 0 0 7 16
Honourable Mention
Vinh Pham Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 7 0 4 0 5 16
Charles Li Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 7 1 0 0 7 15
Giles Gardam Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 10 7 0 0 0 7 14

 

Participating countries and scores:
Country
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
HM
1 USA 296 1 2 4 3
2 Korea 284 1 2 4 3
3 Taiwan 265 1 2 4 3
4 Japan 256 1 2 4 3
5 Canada 230 1 2 4 3
6 Hong Kong 212 1 2 4 3
7 Thailand 199 1 2 4 3
8 Australia 175 2 5 3
9 Kazakhstan 169 1 2 4 3
10 Mexico 165 1 2 2 5
11 Argentina 138 1 5 4
11 Singapore 138 1 1 1 4
13 Peru 92 1 1 2
14 Colombia 89 1 4
14 New Zealand 89 1 1 3
16 Indonesia 85 1 4 1 (6 contestants)
17 Malaysia 46 1 4 (6 contestants)
18 Panama 38 3
19 Trinidad & Tobago 16
20 Chile 10 1 (1 contestant)
21 Ecuador 10 1
Countries which did not report their results: Costa Rica, Philippines, Puerto Rico, South Africa (Observer).
10 contestants in team unless stated otherwise.

APMO 2005

Results of 17th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2005

Thirty Australian students participated, by invitation, in the 17th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad on Tuesday 15 March 2005. This Olympiad was the second of four selection exams for the Australian team to participate in the 2005 International Mathematical Olympiad in Merida, Mexico, from 08 to 19 July.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Chris Leong James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 0 7 3 0 17
Silver
Graham White James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 7 0 7 0 0 14
Vinoth Nandakumar James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 7 0 0 0 6 13
Bronze
Brian Leung Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 7 0 1 3 0 11
Matthew Ng Scotch College VIC 11 7 0 1 3 0 11
Stephen Muirhead Scotch College VIC 12 7 0 0 3 0 10
Sam Chow Scotch College VIC 12 7 0 0 3 0 10
Honourable Mention
Matt Libling Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 7 0 1 0 0 8
Kim Ramchen Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 7 0 0 0 0 7
Charles Li Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 7 0 0 0 0 7

 

Participating countries and scores:
Country
Total
Gold
Silver
Bronze
HM
1 Taiwan 202 1 2 4 3
2 Korea 195 1 2 4 3
3 Thailand 174 1 2 4 3
4 Hong Kong 166 1 2 4 3
5 Japan 164 1 2 4 3
6 USA 163 1 2 4 3
7 Canada 153 1 2 4 3
8 Kazakhstan 136 1 2 4 3
9 Australia 108 1 2 4 3
10 Argentina 103 1 1 2 6
11 Singapore 100 1 3  6
12 Mexico 84 1 1  8
13 Peru 79 1 1  2
14 Colombia 62 2  1 (9 contestants)
15 New Zealand 55 1 1  2
16 Indonesia 36 1  2 (4 contestants)
17 Panama 9 (6 contestants)
18 Trinidad and Tobago 9
19 Ecuador 7 (6 contestants)
10 contestants approx total unless stated otherwise.

APMO 2004

Results of 16th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2004

Thirty Australian students participated, by invitation, in the 16th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad on Tuesday 16 March 2004. This Olympiad was the second of four selection exams for the Australian team to participate in the 2004 International Mathematical Olympiad in Athens, Greece, from 6 to 18 July.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Bronze
Laurence Field Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 7 0 0 7 0 14
Ivan Guo Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 7 7 0 0 0 14
Daniel Nadasi Cranbrook School NSW 12 7 0 0 6 0 13
Graham White James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 7 0 5 1 0 13
Vinoth Nandakumar James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 9 1 6 0 6 0 13
Andrew Ngai James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 4 6 0 0 2 12
Honourable Mention
Patrick Coleman St Peter’s College SA 12 7 0 1 0 1 9
Participation Award
James Wan Scotch College VIC 12 4 1 0 5 0 10
Alex Hua Scotch College VIC 12 4 0 0 0 6 10
Alexander Zhang James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 6 0 0 0 0 6

CUT OFFS
GOLD: 23+  SILVER: 17 to 22  BRONZE: 11 to 16
HONOURABLE MENTION: If one question received 7 points and no other award given.

Participating countries and scores:
1 Korea 28.1
2 USA 26.3
3 Kazakhstan 21.8
4 Taiwan 21.7
5 Argentina 18.4
6 Hong Kong 17
7 Canada 15.8
8 Thailand 13.1
9 Chile 11.6
9 Mexico 11.6
11 Australia 11.4
12 Colombia 11.3
13 Singapore 10.4
14 Indonesia 10.1
15 Peru 9.5
16 New Zealand 7.8
17 Panama 5
18 Malaysia 2.9
19 Trinidad and Tobago 0.6

APMO 2003

Results of 15th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2003

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Ivan Guo Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 3 7 6 7 1 24
Silver
Ross Atkins Pembroke Senior School SA 12 6 7 4 0 2 19
Bronze
Kim Ramchen Melbourne Grammar School VIC 10 7 7 1 0 0 15
Zhihong Chen Melbourne High School VIC 12 7 7 1 0 0 15
Jason Chung James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 7 1 0 0 15
Etienne Chan Parramatta High School NSW 12 7 7 1 0 0 15
Marshall Ma James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 4 7 1 1 2 15
Honourable Mention
Laurence Field Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 3 7 3 0 1 14
Jensen Lai Billanook College VIC 12 0 7 6 0 0 13
Chris Leong James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 10 7 0 3 0 2 12

Participating countries and scores:
1 USA 30.8
2 Taiwan 23.4
3 Korea 23.3
4 Canada 20.8
5 Hong Kong 19.7
6 Thailand 17.2
7 Argentina 17
8 Australia 15.7
9 Indonesia 14.7
10 Singapore 14.1
11 Peru 11.3
12 Mexico 8.9
13 New Zealand 7.8
14 Colombia 4.5
15 Trinidad and Tobago 4.1
16 Costa Rica 1.8
17 Ecuador 0.4
* Chile had 7 participants

APMO 2002

Results of 14th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2002

Australian assessments have been completed. The top 10 students are given below.

Unfortunately, a student posted the question paper on Saturday (09 March) after writing the paper. This caused the event to be cancelled for the second year running. The Australian students wrote the APMO on the Monday 11 March. The Australian Jury has found no evidence of prior knowledge by Australian students.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Total
Stewart Wilcox North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 35
David Chan Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 22
David Wang Marcellin College NSW 10 21
Yiying Zhao Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 12 19
Andrew Kwok University High School VIC 12 18
Nicholas Sheridan Scotch College VIC 12 18
Zhihong Chen Melbourne High School VIC 11 17
Elena Kelareva Elizabeth College TAS 12 16
Ivan Guo Sydney Boys High School NSW 10 14
Michael Seymour Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 12 1

APMO 2001

Results of 13th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2001

The central committee of APMO has nullified the results of the 13th APMO. A security problem resulted in students from some countries obtaining access to the problems before writing them on their scheduled days.

There will be no official results for this event and international certificates and medals will not be awarded. However the following table shows Australian results, for which AMOC will award its certificates.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
David Chan Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 7 7 7 1 2 24
Stewart Wilcox North Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 7 7 6 0 2 22
Peter McNamara Hale School WA 12 7 7 4 2 2 22
Hugh Miller Barker College NSW 12 7 7 6 0 1 21
Yi-Hua Lu Narrabundah College ACT 12 7 3 7 0 2 19
Andrew Kwok University High School VIC 11 7 7 1 0 4 19
Lit Hau Tan James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 5 1 0 5 18
Bobbi Ramchen Melbourne Girls Grammar School VIC 10 7 2 7 0 1 17
Nicholas Sheridan Scotch College VIC 11 7 3 6 0 1 17
Gareth White Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 11 7 7 0 0 1 15

APMO 2000

Results of 12th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2000

Australian student Geoffrey Chu was the only student to achieve a perfect score.

Problems 2 and 3 were submitted by Australia.

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Geoffrey Chu Scotch College VIC 12 7 7 7 7 7 35
Silver
Peter McNamara Hale School WA 11 7 7 7 3 1 25
Kester Tong Lake Ginninderra College ACT 12 7 7 7 0 2 23
Bronze
Allan Sly Radford College ACT 12 7 7 1 3 4 22
David Chan Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 7 7 1 3 3 21
Thomas Xia James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 5 7 0 0 19
Bobbi Ramchen Melbourne Girls Grammar School VIC 9 7 7 0 3 0 17
Honourable Mention
Kenneth Tsui Bosley Park High School NSW 12 7 7 0 0 3 17
Andrew Kwok University High School VIC 11 7 7 1 0 2 17
Damian Vukcevic Caulfield Grammar School VIC 12 6 2 7 0 0 15

 

Participating countries and scores:
1 Taiwan 28.4
2 Vietnam 26.3
3 Korea 25.2
4 USA 25
5 Australia 21.1
6 Canada 20.7
7 Hong Kong 19.6
8 Argentina 19.4
9 Singapore 17.6
10 Thailand 13.9
11 Colombia 12.9
11 Peru 12.9
13 Indonesia 12.2
14 South Africa 12
15 Philippines 10.8
16 Costa Rica 7.2
17 Trinidad and Tobago 6.3
18 Chile* 4.57
19 Ecuador 1.3
* Chile had 7 participants.

APMO 1999

Results of 11th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1999

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Geoffrey Chu Scotch College VIC 11 7 3 7 6 0 23
Silver
Andrew Cheeseman Mentone Grammar School VIC 12 5 1 0 6 7 19
Kester Tong Lake Ginninderra College ACT 11 5 0 7 0 0 12
Bronze
Kevin Sun James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 2 1 7 0 10
Thomas Sewell James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 0 0 0 1 7 8
Allan Sly Radford College ACT 11 7 0 0 1 8
Peter McNamara Hale School WA 10 7 0 0 0 0 7
Honourable Mention
Kieran Rowe Anglican Church Grammar School QLD 12 7 0 0 0 0 7
Joydeep Mitra James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 5 0 1 1 7
Participation
Clancy James Westminster School SA 11 0 0 0 4 0 4

Participating countries and scores:
1 Republic of Korea 19.6
2 Vietnam 18.5
3 Taiwan 16.2
4 USA 15.6
5 Australia 10.5
5 Argentina 10.5
7 Canada 9.6
8 Hong Kong 9.3
9 Colombia 7
10 Singapore 7
11 Malaysia 5.89
12 Peru 5.8
13 Thailand 5.33
14 Indonesia 5
15 New Zealand 4.7
16 South Africa 4.4
17 Chile 3.43
18 Trinidad & Tobago 2.6
19 Costa Rica 2.4
20 Mexico 2
21 Ecuador 1

APMO 1998

Results of 10th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1998

There were 15 Peter Joseph O’Halloran Medals for perfect scores.

Top 10 Australian Scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Justin Koonin Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 7 7 7 7 7 35
Silver
Justin Ghan Pembroke School SA 12 7 7 7 7 7 35
Stephen Farrar James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 7 7 7 5 33
Bronze
Geoffrey Chu Scotch College VIC 10 0 7 7 7 7 28
Steven Irrgang Caringbah High School NSW 12 7 7 7 7 28
Andrew Cheeseman Mentone Grammar School VIC 11 6 7 6 1 7 27
Kevin Sun James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 0 7 7 7 3 24
Honourable Mention
David Varodayan Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 1 7 7 7 2 24
Gladys Ho James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12 0 7 7 7 0 21
Hiroshi Miyazaki Scotch College VIC 12 1 7 1 7 3 19

 

Participating countries and scores:
1 Republic of Korea 33.4
2 Vietnam 32.1
3 Taiwan 30.9
4 USA 29.8
5 Australia 27.4
6 Canada 23.6
7 Hong Kong 23
8 Singapore 18.8
9 Argentina 15.9
10 Thailand 14.8
11 South Africa 14.2
12 Peru 13.4
13 Colombia 13.3
14 New Zealand 12.4
15 Mexico 10
16 Chile 9.9
17 Trinidad and Tobago 8.8
18 Malaysia 6.8
19 Philippines 4.9
20 Costa Rica 4
Also
Indonesia 6.14 (7 students)
Bolivia 11 (1 student)

APMO 1997

Results of 9th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1997

One student (from Republic of China) earned a perfect score and a Peter O’Halloran Medal.

Top 10 Australian Scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Martin Jenkins Private Studies NSW 12 6 1 7 5 0 19
Silver
Jonathan Kusilek Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW 12 7 7 1 2 0 17
Daniel Mathews Scotch College VIC 12 7 1 7 2 0 17
Bronze
Norman Do Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 6 1 7 1 0 15
Stephen Farrar James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 11 7 0 0 2 2 11
Justin Ghan Pembroke School SA 11 7 1 1 2 0 11
David Varodayan Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 7 1 1 2 0 11
Honourable Mention
Damian Bramanis Applecross Senior High School WA 12 0 1 7 2 0 10
Andrew Cheeseman Mentone Grammar School VIC 10 7 1 0 2 0 10
Participation
Thomas Lam Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 6 0 2 2 0 10

 

Participating countries and scores
1 USA 21.1
2 Taiwan 21
3 Vietnam 19.3
4 Republic of Korea 15.1
5 Hong Kong 14.9
6 Singapore 14
7 Canada 13.8
8 Australia 13.1
9 Argentina 9.9
10 Thailand 8.9
11 Peru 8.1
12 Colombia 7.7
13 New Zealand 7.5
14 South Africa 6.5
15 Trinidad and Tobago 6.3
16 Indonesia 5.57
17 Mexico 5.5
17 Philippines 5.5
19 Chile 4.5
20 Sri Lanka 3.31
The top country was USA, entering for the first time.

APMO 1996

Results of 8th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1996

Top 10 Australian Scores:

Jian He was awarded a Peter Joseph O’Halloran Medal for a perfect score.

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Perfect Score
Jian He University High School VIC 12 7 7 7 7 7 35
Silver
Daniel Ford James Sheahan High School Orange NSW 12 7 7 0 7 7 28
John Dethridge Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 7 7 0 4 6 24
Bronze
Brian Scerri Canberra Grammar School ACT 12 7 7 7 1 0 22
Kuhn Ip Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 7 7 0 1 7 22
Andrew Yao Gosford High School NSW 12 7 7 7 0 0 21
Thomas Lam Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 7 7 0 7 0 21
Honourable Mention
Brett Parker Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School VIC 12 7 7 0 5 2 21
Andrew Brooke-Taylor Kirwan State High School QLD 12 7 7 0 5 0 19
Alexandre Mah North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 6 7 0 5 0 18

Participating Countries and scores
1 Vietnam 33.9
2 Taiwan 32.3
2 Republic of Korea 32.3
4 Hong Kong 27.8
5 Canada 26.8
6 Australia 23.1
7 Chile 20.29
8 Thailand 18.4
9 Singapore 17.8
10 Colombia 16.4
11 New Zealand 14.2
12 Philippines 12.7
13 Indonesia 10.7
14 Mexico 10.6
Invited countries
Argentina 24.3
South Africa 16
Trinidad and Tobago 7.5

APMO 1995

Results of 7th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1995

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Gordon Deane Kenmore State High School QLD 12 7 7 0 7 7 28
Silver
Nigel Tao Westminster School SA 12 6 7 0 7 7 27
Trevor Tao Brighton Secondary School SA 12 4 7 0 7 6 24
Bronze
Herbert Xu Canterbury Boys High School NSW 12 6 7 1 7 0 21
Jian He University High School VIC 11 6 7 0 2 4 19
Julian Huppert Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 2 7 0 0 7 16
Ben Lin North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 5 4 0 7 0 16
Honourable Mention
Martin Sheppard Marbury School SA 12 4 5 1 0 6 16
Brian Scerri Canberra Grammar School ACT 11 1 7 0 0 7 15
Timothy Hillman Christ Church Grammar School WA 12 0 7 0 0 7 14

Participating countries and scores
1 Taiwan 266
2 Republic of Korea 251
3 Canada 200
4 Australia 196
5 Hong Kong 168
6 New Zealand 141
7 Colombia 140
8 Singapore 111
9 Thailand 100
10 Mexico 84
11 Philippines 58
12 Chile 51
13 Indonesia 4

APMO 1994

Results of 6th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1994

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
William Hawkins Canberra Grammar School ACT 12 7 7 6 0 6 26
Silver
James Lefevre Launceston College TAS 12 2 7 0 0 7 16
Akshay Venkatesh Scotch College WA 12 7 7 1 0 1 16
Bronze
Anthony Wirth Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 6 7 0 0 3 16
Ren Hou North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 2 6 0 0 7 15
Andrew Rogers Scotch College VIC 12 2 6 1 0 6 15
Nigel Tao Westminster School SA 11 1 7 5 0 0 13
Participation
Chaitanya Rao Melbourne Grammar School VIC 12 4 5 0 0 0 9
Ben Lin North Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 0 5 3 0 0 8
Trevor Tao Brighton Secondary School SA 11 1 0 1 0 6 8

Participating countries and scores
1 Taiwan 250
2 Hong Kong 201
3 Republic of Korea 194
4 Singapore 148
5 Australia 142
6 Canada 140
7 Colombia 135
8 Indonesia 103
9 New Zealand 71
10 Mexico 67
11 Thailand 65 (9 members)
12 Chile 56
13 Philippines 47
14 Malaysia 42 (8 members)

APMO 1993

Results of 5th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1993

Top 10 Australian Scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Anthony Henderson Sydney Grammar School NSW 12 7 7 0 7 7 28
Silver
Frank Calegari Melbourne Church of England Grammar School VIC 12 7 6 0 7 7 27
William Hart Elizabeth College TAS 12 7 7 0 3 7 24
Bronze
Rupert McCallum North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 7 3 0 6 7 23
Andrew Rogers Scotch College VIC 11 7 5 0 3 5 20
James Lefevre Launceston College TAS 11 2 7 0 3 7 19
William Hawkins Canberra Grammar School ACT 11 2 7 0 6 3 18
Honourable Mention
Sam Watkins Luther College VIC 11 1 7 0 3 7 18
Nicholas Cavenagh St Thomas More College QLD 12 7 7 0 2 2 18
Andrew Mitchell Knox Grammar School NSW 12 1 7 0 2 7 17

Participating countries and scores
1 Taiwan 288
2 Hong Kong 262
3 Canada 218
4 Republic of Korea 215
5 Australia 211
5 Singapore 211
7 Colombia 162
8 Philippines 156
9 Thailand 133
10 New Zealand 90
11 Indonesia 62
11 Mexico 62

APMO 1992

Results of 4th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1992

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name School Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Total
Gold
Anthony Henderson Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 7 7 7 7 7 35
Silver
Benjamin Burton John Paul College QLD 12 7 7 7 7 0 28
Frank Calegari Melbourne Grammar School VIC 10 7 7 1 6 4 25
Bronze
Adrian Banner Sydney Grammar School NSW 11 4 7 1 7 4 23
Lawrence Ip Melbourne Grammar School VIC 11 7 7 0 7 0 21
Rupert McCallum North Sydney Boys High School NSW 11 6 0 6 7 0 19
Brett Pearce St Michael’s Grammar VIC 11 6 0 5 7 1 19
Honourable Mention
Geoffrey Brent Canberra Grammar School ACT 12 7 0 0 7 2 16
William Hawkins Canberra Grammar School ACT 10 5 0 3 7 0 15
Michael Russell Collegiate School of St Peter SA 11 7 0 0 3 0 10

Participating countries and scores
1 Taiwan 288
2 Hong Kong 262
3 Canada 218
4 Republic of Korea 215
5 Australia 211
5 Singapore 211
7 Colombia 162
8 Philippines 156
9 Thailand 133
10 New Zealand 90
11 Indonesia 62
11 Mexico 62

APMO 1991

Results of 3rd Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1991

Top 10 Australian Scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Anthony Henderson Sydney Grammar School NSW 10 7 7 7 7 1 29
Silver
Meng Tan Brisbane Grammar School QLD 12 7 7 7 2 0 23
Luke Kameron Knox Grammar School NSW 12 2 2 7 7 0 18
Bronze
Joanna Masel Methodist Ladies College VIC 12 7 2 2 7 0 18
Angelo Di Pasquale Eltham College VIC 12 7 7 0 2 0 16
Justin Sawon Heathfield High School SA 12 0 7 7 1 0 15
Martin Roberts Rosny College TAS 12 7 0 7 1 0 15
Honourable Mention
Tom Brennan Knox Grammar School NSW 12 0 6 7 2 0 15
Stuart Sellner Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 12 7 0 0 7 0 14
Weiben Yuan Cabramatta High School NSW 12 7 0 7 0 0 14

Participating countries and scores
1 Republic of Korea 207
2 Taiwan 202
3 Canada 189
4 Australia 177
5 Singapore 157
6 Hong Kong 141
7 Philippines 98
8 Colombia 89
8 Mexico 89
8 New Zealand 89
11 Malaysia 68
11 Thailand 68

APMO 1990

Results of 2nd Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1990

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Brian Weatherson Mazenod College VIC 12 6 7 7 3 7 30
Silver
Simon Wilson Canberra Grammar School ACT 12 0 7 5 6 1 19
DominicYip Crows Nest Boys High School NSW 12 4 7 1 5 0 17
Bronze
Timothy Adam Scotch College VIC 12 6 0 2 1 7 16
Joseph Lau North Sydney Boys High School NSW 12 0 7 2 7 0 16
Luke Kameron Knox Grammar School NSW 11 0 7 7 2 0 16
Alan Wong Sydney Technical High School NSW 12 0 7 6 1 0 14
Honourable Mention
Angelo Di Pasquale Eltham College VIC 11 1 7 4 1 0 13
Stuart Sellner Rossmoyne Senior High School WA 11 3 0 0 2 7 12
Aghik Sengupta Melbourne High School VIC 12 1 7 2 2 7 12

Participating countries and scores
1 Canada 177
2 Singapore 167
3 Australia 165
4 Republic of Korea 163
5 Hong Kong 162
6 Philippines 107
7 Mexico 73
8 New Zealand 56
9 Thailand 24

APMO 1989

Results of 1st Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 1989

Top 10 Australian scores:

Name
School
Year
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
Gold
Danny Calegari Melbourne Church of England Grammar School VIC 12 7 6 7 2 7 29
Silver
Kevin Davey St Kevin’s College VIC 12 7 7 7 1 3 25
Mark Kisin Melbourne Church of England Grammar School VIC 12 7 7 7 0 1 22
Bronze
Alan Offer Caboolture State High School QLD 12 7 7 7 0 1 22
Brian Weatherson Mazenod College VIC 11 7 2 7 0 2 18
Dominic Yip Crows Nest Boys High School NSW 11 7 2 7 0 1 17
Philip Gleeson St Joseph’s College NSW 12 7 1 7 0 1 16
Honourable Mention
Christopher Eckett Brisbane Grammar School QLD 12 7 2 7 0 0 16
Clement Loy Shore School NSW 12 7 2 7 0 0 16
Alan Wong Sydney Technical High School NSW 11 7 1 7 0 0 15

Participating countries and scores
1 Australia 196
2 Hong Kong 181
3 Canada 153
4 Singapore 143