You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
 
  Australian Olympiad Teams 2012

Posted Monday 18 June 2012

Minister for School Education, Early Childhood and Youth, the Hon Peter Garrett AM, MP, announced the names of members of Australian Science and Mathematics Olympiad teams, and presented them with their Australian blazers at a function at Parliament House, Canberra, on Monday 18 June.

Teams were selected after training involving sometimes many years, starting with participation in events such as the Australian Mathematics Competition and Mathematics Challenge for Young Australians (for mathematics) and the Australian Informatics Competition and Australian Informatics Olympiad (for informatics).

The program's principal sponsor is the Australian Government through its Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education (DIISRTE) and the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR), with additional support from professional societies, particularly the Australian Association of Mathematics Teachers and the Australian Mathematical Society.

Informatics

The team to represent Australia at the International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI), at Lake Garda, Italy, from 23 to 30 September, is

CHEN Michael Scotch College
VIC
9
GOLDBACH Daniel Emanuel School
NSW
12
LAU Joshua James Ruse Agricultural High School
NSW
11
LAVER Nicholas Hunter Christian School
NSW
11
   
Reserve  
   
LI Ray James Ruse Agricultural High School
NSW
10

Team Leader is Mr Jarrah Lacko, and Deputy Leader Mr Christopher Chen, both of UNSW.

[IOI 2012 Team]

The team with Minister Garrett, from left Michael Chen, Daniel Goldbach, Jarrah Lacko, Joshua Lau, Nicholas Laver.

Mathematics

The team to represent Australia at the International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO), at Mar del Plata Argentina, from 04 to 16 July, is

CHAPMAN Kaimyn All Saints Anglican School
QLD
12
FU Nancy James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW 12
GUNNING Alexander Glen Waverley Secondary College
VIC
9
KWONG Jason Sydney Grammar School
NSW
11
PAPANTONIOU John Sydney Grammar School
NSW
12
XU Yanning St Peters College
SA
12
   
Reserve  
   
KHOU Victor James Ruse Agricultural High School
NSW
12

Team Leader is Dr Angelo Di Pasquale, of the University of Melbourne, and Deputy Leader Mr Ivan Guo, of the University of Sydney.

[IMO 2012 Team]

The team with Minister Garrett, from left Alexander Gunning, Kaimyn Chapman, Nancy Fu, Angelo Di Pasquale, Jason Kwong, John Papantoniou, Yanning Xu, .

 

 
 
Copyright 2007 Australian Mathematics Trust, All Rights Reserved