You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
 
 

AMT Privacy policy]

The Australian Mathematics Trust abides by the Information Privacy Principles ("IPPs") under the Privacy Act 1988. Any personal information collected from students, which may include personal details, details of participation in Trust activities and credit card information, is treated by the Trust according to this policy.

The Trust and its employees may use or disclose personal information in the administration and performance of the Trust's activities, including the publication of a student's results if the student has achieved a prize or outstanding result. The Trust will not otherwise disclose personal information unless required or authorised by law, or with the student's consent.

Students often request verification of a result or reissue of a certificate in later life and results are stored indefinitely for these purposes for the benefit of the student, once satisfactory evidence of identity is provided.

Personal information, including credit card information, collected by the Trust when accepting orders for publications or other items for sale, is destroyed after an order has been processed.

Individuals may access their personal information held by the Trust by contacting the Privacy Officer. Further enquiries on the application of this policy can be directly addressed to the Trust's Privacy Officer at telephone (02) 62012954, fax (02) 6201 5096 or by email here.

 

 
 
Copyright 2007 Australian Mathematics Trust, All Rights Reserved