You're currently on the Archived AMT website. Please click through to the new site.
   

Mathematics Activity]

[AMC Trade Mark]

This page is intended to give students a wide range of opportunities to practise their mathematics, and teachers warm-up papers and other problems to give their class, using problems from the Australian Mathematics Competition. (Teachers may find it convenient to print off one of the papers below for class use.) Problems to be found here will cover a wide range of standards, from accessible to all students up to challenging.

When a question is posted without solution, if you are from a participating school and within the valid school year, send your solutions here, making it clear which problems you are answering. If your solution is complete we will acknowledge with your name, school and school year. Generally when a sufficient number of correct solutions are in we will post the complete solutions, and follow with new problems.

These questions use mathematics from within the school syllabus, and the questions within each set range from broadly accessible to challenging, requiring problem solving skills.


Warm-up Papers

Middle Primary, Years 3 and 4

Current Problems (Set MP9)
Correct solutions were received from
  • Henry Zhu, Year 3, Camelot Rise Primary School, VIC
  • Haobo Zhang, Year 3, Montpellier Primary School, VIC
  • Patrick Zhang, Year 3, Denistone East Public School, NSW
  • Anirudh Kathirvel, Grade 4, Kingston Heath Primary School, VIC
  • Aaron Nguyen, Year 4, Fadden Primary School, ACT
  • Alexander Artemov, Year 1, Huntingdale Primary School, VIC
  • Jeffrey Wang, Year 4, Essendon Primary School, VIC
  • Yeheni Perera, Year 3, Essendon Primary School, VIC
  • Jem Satilmis, Year 4, Essendon Primary School, VIC
  • Ayumi Sofyan, Year 4, Essendon Primary School, VIC
  • William Murphy, Year 3, Essendon Primary School, VIC
  • Anisha Verma, Year 3, Point Cook College, VIC
  • Tamika Tajeddine, Year 4, John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School, WA
  • Brooke Caleno, Year 4, Pacific Hills Christian School, NSW
  • Anna Nikishina, Year 4, Oberthur Primary School, WA
  • Winston Kwan, Year 2, Scotch College, WA
Previous Problems (Set MP8)
Correct solutions were received from
  • Christina Gao, Year 4, Radford College, ACT
  • Andrew Kerr, Year 4, Radford College, ACT
  • Priyanshi Sharma, Year 3, Essendon Primary School, VIC
  • Adhirath Senthil, Year 4, Homebush West Public School, NSW
  • Djimon Jayasundera, Year 4, Christ Church Grammar School, WA
  • Lirui Sun, Year 4, East Marden Primary School, SA
  • James Murphy, Year 4, Newport Lakes Primary School, VIC
  • Noah Pompey, Year 3, Carranballac College, VIC
  • Winston Leonard, Year 2, Serpell Primary School, VIC
  • Steven Witney, Year 3, Home Education Network, VIC
  • Harrison Tay, Year 4, Christ Church Grammar School, WA
  • Joshua Fry, Year 4, Christ Church Grammar School, WA
  • Anton Saulov, Year 3, Citipointe Christian College, QLD
  • Michael Ojaimi, Year 3, Scotch College, VIC
  • Henry Zhu, Year 2, Camelot Rise Primary School, VIC
  • Max Zhuang, Year 4, Rowville Primary School, VIC
  • Misha Jeregui, Year 3, Greenwich Public School, NSW
  • Matthew Murphy, Year 4, Spensley St Primary School, VIC
  • Sizhe Pan, Year 2, Eastwood Public School, NSW
  • Isaac Lawrence, Year 3, Cherrybrook Public School, NSW
  • Washington Do, Year 3, St. Margaret’s Primary School , Maribyrnong, VIC
  • Nam Nguyen, Year 4, Rowville Primary School, VIC
  • Michael Fisher, Year 3, Haberfield Public School, NSW
  • Amalie Haar-Bellekom, Year 3, John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School, WA
  • Aparaj Noah Bogahawatta, Year 4, Good News Lutheran School, QLD
  • Lucas Smaragdiou, Year 3, Essendon Primary School, VIC
  • Ying Sim, Year 4, Templeton Primary School, VIC
  • Patrick Zhang, Year 2, Denistone East Public School, NSW
Previous Solutions (Set MP8)

Upper Primary, Years 5, 6 and 7

Current Problems (Set UP9)
Correct solutions were received from
  • Olivia Pal, Year 6, DAV Model School IIT Kharagpur, India
  • Harrison Palmer, Year 6, Essendon Primary School, VIC
  • Samantha Suhendra, Year 6, Lumen Christi, VIC
  • Michael Ojaimi, Year 5, Scotch College, VIC
  • Beverly Kwan, Year 5, St. Hilda's Anglican School for Girls, WA
Previous Problems (Set UP8)
Correct solutions were received from
  • Christina Gao, Year 4, Radford College, ACT
  • Andrew Kerr, Year 4, Radford College, ACT
  • Romy Gellen, Year 7, Villa Maria College, New Zealand
  • Adhirath Senthil, Year 4, Homebush West Public School, NSW
  • Alphaeus Ang, Year 5, St Paul's Primary School, New Zealand
  • Sol Choi, Year 6, St Paul's Primary School, New Zealand
  • Tiani Pompey, Year 6, Carranballac College, VIC
  • Emma Pompey, Year 6, Carranballac College, VIC
  • Dominika Pasztetnik, Year 6, Banyule Primary School, VIC
  • Stephanie Leonard, Year 5, Serpell Primary School, VIC
  • Robert Lee, Year 5, Christ Church Grammar School, WA
  • Justine Pinyerd, Year 5, Seabrook Primary School, VIC
  • Anton Saulov, Year 3, Citipointe Christian College, QLD
  • Gaia Charan, Year 5, Wesley College, VIC
  • Joy Lin, Year 5, Altona Primary School, VIC
  • Edric Kwok, Year 7, Ardross Primary School, WA
  • Sizhe Pan, Year 2, Eastwood Public School, NSW
  • Nam Nguyen, Year 4, Rowville Primary School, VIC
  • Fergus Fisher, Year 5, Haberfield Public School, NSW
  • Mujahid Mohamed Azwer, Year 6, North Melbourne Primary School, VIC
  • Ying Sim, Year 4, Templeton Primary School, VIC
  • Jessica Zhang, Year 5, Ryde Public School, NSW
  • Patrick Zhang, Year 2, Denistone East Public School, NSW
  • Savindi Wimalarathne, Year 5, Riverton Primary School, WA
Previous Solutions (Set UP8)

Junior, Years 7 and 8

Current Problems (Set J9)
Correct solutions were received from
  • Kevin Xu, Year 8, Epping Boys High School, NSW
  • Ella-Vy Huynh, Year 8, Cheltenham Girls High School, NSW
  • Prisha Nuckchady, year 8, Queen Elizabeth School, Mauritius
  • Ryu Callaway, Year 8, Lyneham high School, ACT
  • Justine Pinyerd, Year 7, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School, VIC
  • Year 6, DAV Model School, IIT Kharagpur, India
Previous Problems (Set J8)
Correct solutions were received from
  • Nicholas Pizzino, Year 8, Christ Church Grammar School, WA
  • Matthew Beardsworth, Year 8, The Correspondence School, New Zealand
  • Aaron Lawrence, Year 8, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW
  • Connor Fisher, Year 7, Sydney Boys High School, NSW
  • Justine Pinyerd, Year 5, Seabrook Primary School, VIC
  • Kirill Saulov, Year 7, Citipointe Christian College, QLD
  • Madison Ueland, Year 7, Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College, NSW
  • Edric Kwok, Year 7, Ardross Primary School, WA
  • Kevin Xu, Year 8, Epping Boys High School, NSW
  • Kevin Cao, Year 8, Hurlstone Agricultural High School, NSW
Previous Solutions (Set J8)

Intermediate, Years 9 and 10

Current Problems (Set I9)
Correct solutions were received from
  • Matthew Shin, Year 10, St Laurence's College, QLD
  • Boen Deng, Year 9, John McGlashan College, Dunedin, NZ
  • Aniruddh Chennapragada, Year 8, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW
  • Steven Westhead, Year 9, Harrison School, ACT
  • Loo Rong Jie, Year 10, SMK Seri Alam 2, Malaysia
  • Justine Pinyerd, Year 7, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School, VIC
  • Nelanka Halgamuge, Year 8, Melbourne Grammar School Wadhurst, VIC
  • Jiayi Litten, Year 10, Underdale High School, SA
Previous Problems (Set I8)
Correct solutions were received from
  • Pratyoy Das, Year 9, DAV Model School, Kharagpur, India
  • Anthony Liu, Year 9, Brisbane State High School, QLD
  • Avranshu Mahanty, Year 9, DAV Model School, Kharagpur, India
  • Jerry Mao, Year 6, Caulfield Grammar School, VIC
  • Aaron Lawrence, Year 8, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW
  • Tiger Huang, Year 10, Glenunga International High School, SA
  • Michelle Kim, Year 9, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW
  • Antigone Christou-Rappos, Year 8, Balwyn High School, VIC
Previous Solutions (Set I8)

Senior, Years 11 and 12

Current Problems (Set S9)
Correct solutions were received from
  • Conrad Martin, Year 11, Northern Beaches Secondary College – Manly Selective Campus, NSW
  • Srohan Nuckchady, year 11, Royal College Port Louis, Mauritius
  • Aaron Hassan, Year 12, Sydney Boys High School, NSW
  • Zuo Ruoyu, Year 11, Saint Andrew's Junior College, Singapore
  • Loo Rong Jie , Year 10, SMK Seri Alam 2, Malaysia
Previous Problems (Set S8)
Correct solutions were received from
  • Patrick Cashman, Year 11, St Patrick's College, QLD
  • Luke Gellen, Year 9, Christ’s College, New Zealand
  • Anthony Liu, Year 9, Brisbane State High School, QLD
  • Sonia Leung, Year 9, St Paul's Co-educational College, Hong Kong
  • Alexander Powell, Year 11, Trinity Catholic College Lismore, NSW
  • Misha Mikho, Year 9, Balwyn High School, VIC
  • Kevin Xu, Year 8, Epping Boys High School, NSW
Previous Solutions (Set S8)