Operational and Competition Committees

Operational Committees

The AMOC Committee supports the development and delivery of high-quality, high-level problem solving opportunities for young Australians including Maths for Young Australians program, and the activities and programs linked to the identification and training of young Australians selected to represent Australia at the International Mathematical Olympiad and the European Girls’ Mathematical Olympiad.

  • Dr Norman Do (Chair)
  • Dr Angelo Di Pasquale (Director of Training and IMO Team Leader) 
  • Dr Philip Swedosh (AMOC Treasurer and AMOC VIC State Director)
  • Dr Dzmitry Badziahin (AMOC NSW State Director)
  • John Bament (AMF Chair)
  • Michael Bammann (AMOC SA State Director)
  • Mike Clapper (AMC Problems Committee Chair, AMT Mathematician)
  • Dr Greg Gamble (AMOC WA State Director)
  • Dr Brenton Gray (AMOC QLD State Director)
  • Nhat Anh Hoang (AMOC WA Deputy State Director)
  • Dr Kevin McAvaney (AIMO Problems Committee Chair, Maths for Young Australians (MYA) Chair)
  • Anna Nakos (Challenge Representative)
  • Dr Ian Roberts (AMOC NT State Director)
  • Dr Stephen Thornton (Challenge Representative)
  • Dr Chris Wetherell (AMOC ACT State Director, AMT Senior Mathematician)
  • Sampson Wong (IMO Deputy Team Leader)
  • Dr Oleksiy Yevdokimov (Editorial Consultant)

The AMF supports the development, delivery and promotion of the Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC) to students in Australia and across the world.

  • John Bament (Chair, AMTT Ltd Board Member)
  • Giovanna Vardaro (Deputy Chair, AMC VIC Director)
  • Bob Thompson (Treasurer)
  • Mike Clapper (AMC Problems Committee Chair, AMT Mathematician)
  • Robert Fuller (AMC NSW State Director)
  • Derek Glover (AMC NZ National Director)
  • Cath Griffin (AMC QLD State Director)
  • Dr Andrew Kepert (AMC Deputy Chair and Problems Coordinator)
  • Anna Nakos (AMC SA State Director)
  • Paul Tabart (AMC TAS State Director)
  • Rachel Theunissen (AMC WA State Director)
  • Dr Chris Wetherell (AMC ACT State Director, AMT Senior Mathematician)
Competition Committees

The Problem Committees listed below, meet to design, create, review, edit and finalise problems used on a variety of Trust competitions. They work closely with smaller groups of teachers and mathematicians who serve on the moderation committees to make sure our problems are the best they can possibly be.

Here’s detailed info about How AMT’s Problem Committees Work.

Primary Problems Committee

  • Mike Clapper (Chair)
  • Dr Andrew Kepert (Deputy Chair, Problems Coordinator)
  • Warren Atkins
  • Lei Bao
  • Jo Brown
  • Jan Cavanagh
  • Karen Diehl
  • Jim Green
  • Vicky Kennard
  • Jillian Neale
  • Greg Taylor
  • Anthony Telford
  • Dr Chris Wetherell

Secondary Problems Committee

  • Mike Clapper (Chair)
  • Dr Andrew Kepert (Deputy Chair, Problems Coordinator)
  • Warren Atkins
  • Dr Zoltan Bacskai
  • Jane Breidahl
  • John Carty
  • Dr Norman Do
  • Monique Ellement
  • Holly Gyton
  • Kevin Hannah
  • Anne Hastings
  • Dr Martin Ward
  • Dr Chris Wetherell
  • Dr Oleksiy Yevdokimov
  • Dr David Clark (Chair)
  • Dr Zoltan Bacskai
  • Chris Chen
  • Mike Clapper
  • Andrew Gray
  • Katy Kavanagh
  • David Kennedy
  • Robert Newey
  • Gavin Sinclair
  • Prof Leon Stirling
  • Kevin Tran
  • Dr Chris Wetherell

Challenge Problems Committee

  • Dr Kevin McAvaney (Chair)
  • Dr Amie Albrecht
  • Mike Clapper
  • Barbara Denney
  • Andy Edwards
  • J Bruce Henry OAM
  • Lorraine Mottershead
  • Anna Nakos
  • Prof Mike Newman
  • Dr Ian Roberts
  • Chanhthanom Shaw
  • Katrina Sims
  • Dr Stephen Thornton
  • Giovanna Vardaro
  • Dr Chris Wetherell 

Enrichment Problems Committee

  • Mike Clapper
  • Dr Kevin McAvaney
  • Dr David Treeby
  • Dr Chris Wetherell

AIMO Problems Committee

  • Dr Kevin McAvaney (Chair)
  • Mike Clapper
  • Dr Michael Evans
  • J Bruce Henry OAM
  • Dr Daniel Mathews
  • Dr David Treeby

AMOC Senior Problems Committee is responsible for creating competitions that are used to select students for participation in the mathematical Olympiad program. It also creates problems that are submitted for consideration for use in the annual International Mathematical Olympiad and the European Girls’ Mathematical Olympiad.

  • Dr Ivan Guo (Chair)
  • Dr Daniel Mathews (Deputy Chair)
  • Dr Angelo Di Pasquale
  • Dr Norman Do
  • Mike Clapper
  • Dr Chris Wetherell
  • Dr Alice Devillers
  • Dr Kevin McAvaney
  • Dr Alan Offer
  • Dr Chaitanya Rao
  • Dr Ian Wanless